turn signal MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 263 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–111
F2
DTC P0117A6E407001082214
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117 ECT sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
below 0.1 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•ECT sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ECT SENSOR
A
B
562
546287
91
B
APCM
91
87 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 0.1 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
Page 266 of 909

F2–114
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between ECT sensor terminal
A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal
87.
—ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal
91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 268 of 909

F2–116
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0122A6E407001082217
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0122 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is below 0.3 V, PCM determines accelerator position sensor No.1
circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 10
•Accelerator position sensor No.1 signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
A
B
D90
10
91PCM
DCB
A
91
9010
7
54
3
6
2
2
25
7
7
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 269 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–117
F2
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at accelerator position sensor
terminal A (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between accelerator position
sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between accelerator position
sensor terminals B and D.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1
•Inspect accelerator position sensor No.1.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 273 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–121
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel temperature
sensor terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel temperature
sensor terminals A and B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0182
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 275 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–123
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between fuel temperature
sensor terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal A and
PCM terminal 35.
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal B and
PCM terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0183
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 277 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–125
F2
DTC P0192A6E407001082222
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0192 Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is below 0.4 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Fuel pressure sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at fuel pressure sensor
terminal C (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
8
7
2
8
6
8
5
43
6
2
CBAC
B
A90
61
91PCM FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
91 9061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 278 of 909

F2–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals B and A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 9.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0192
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 279 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 281 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–129
F2
DTC P0200A6E407001082224
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0200 Fuel injector circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors injection confirmation signal from IDM while engine is running. If injection confirmation
signal is not input normally, PCM determines fuel injector circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IDM
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Has P0300 been detected?Yes Go to DTC P0300 inspection.
(See F2–136 DTC P0300)
No Go to next step.
743
6
2
7
5
43
6
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
4
4
4
7
7
7
7
6
6
6
2B
2C
2D
2E
2F30
42
44
45
43 IDM
PCM
2H2G 2F
2E
2D2C2B2A
45 44
434230 IDM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR