sensor MAZDA 6 2002 Workshop Manual Suplement
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 868 of 909

OUTLINE
U–5
U
Bold frames: New specificationEnd Of Sie
Refrigerant pressure
switchType Dual-pressure: General area
Operating pressure
(MPa {kgf/cm
2, psi})
TypeTriple-pressure: L3 engine,
intensely hot area
– Operating pressure
(MPa {kgf/cm
2, psi})
Thermal protectorType Bimetallic (Indirect sensing type)
Operating temperature
(°C {°F})
SensorSolar radiation sensor Photodiode
Ambient temperature sensor
Thermistor Cabin temperature sensor
Evaporator temperature
sensor
Water temperature sensor
ActuatorAir intake actuator Sliding contact type
Air mix actuator, airflow mode
actuatorPotentiometer type
Temperature control Reheat full air mix typeItemSpecification
L3, L8, LF MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
ON
OFF0.166—0.226
{1.693—2.304,
24.08—32.77}2.94—3.34
{30.0—34.0,
427—483}
0.02
{0.20, 2.84}
or less0.39—0.79
{3.98—8.05,
56.6—114}
0.195—0.250
{1.989—2.549, 28.30—36.24}
ON
OFF
ON
OFF HI and LO pressure switch
Middle pressure switch0.176—0.216
{1.795—2.202,
25.53—31.31}2.94—3.34
{30.0—34.0,
427—483}
0.02 {0.20,
2.84} or less0.39—0.79
{3.98—8.05,
56.6—114}
0.195—0.250 {1.989—2.549,
28.30—36.24}
1.08—1.38
{11.1—14.0, 158—199}
1.39—1.65
{14.2—16.8,
202—238}
ON
OFF145—155
{293—311}:
European
(L.H.D. U.K.)
specs.
150—155
{302—311}:
GCC specs.
123—137 {254—278}
ON
OFF135—145
{275—293}
113—127 {236—260}
Page 880 of 909

CONTROL SYSTEM
U–17
U
1B +5 V•Air mix actuator
•Airflow mode
actuator
•Solar radiation
sensorIgnition switch at ON
position
5.0•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit— air
mix actuator, airflow mode
actuator, solar radiation
sensor: 1B—B, B, A)
•Inspect air mix actuator
•Inspect airflow mode
actuator
•Inspect solar radiation
sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit
connector (2H, 2L)
Ignition switch at LOCK
positionBelow 1.0•Replace climate control unit
1C Blower motor
control signalPower MOS FET Fan switch is OFF Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1A)
Fan switch is at manual
LO4.1
Fan switch is at manual
HI7.9
1D—— —— —
1E Rear window
defroster SW
signalRear window
defroster relayRear window defroster
switch is off
12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—rear window defroster
relay: 1E—E)
•Inspect rear window
defroster relay
Rear window defroster
switch is on Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
•Inspect center panel
1F On-board
diagnostic signalA/C check
connectorTerminal A of A/C check
connector is shorted. Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—A/C
check connector: 1F—A)
Other
5.4•Inspect short circuit (Climate
control unit—A/C check
connector: 1F—A)
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1G—— —— —
1H—— —— —
1I GND•Cabin
temperature
sensor
•Evaporator
temperature
sensor
•Ambient
temperature
sensor
•Water
temperature
sensor
•Air mix actuator
•Airflow mode
actuatorUnder any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2L)
1J Water heater
selectGround Under any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ground: 1J—GND)
•Inspect center panel Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Action
Page 881 of 909

U–18
CONTROL SYSTEM
1K Ambient
temperature
sensor inputAmbient
temperature sensorDepends on temperature
surrounding sensor
See Figure
2•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ambient temperature
sensor: 1K—B, 1I—A)
•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit—
ambient temperature
sensor: 1K—B)
•Inspect ambient
temperature sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1L MZR-CD (RF
Turbo) selectGround Under any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ground: 1L—GND)
•Inspect center panel
1M Cabin
temperature
sensor inputCabin temperature
sensorDepends on temperature
surrounding sensor
See Figure
3•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit— cabin
temperature sensor: 1M—B,
1I—A)
•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit— cabin
temperature sensor: 1M—B)
•Inspect cabin temperature
sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1N—— —— —
1O Water
temperature
sensor inputWater temperature
sensorDepends on temperature
surrounding sensor
See Figure
4•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—water
temperature sensor: 1O—A,
1I—B)
•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit—water
temperature sensor: 1O—A)
•Inspect water temperature
sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1P A/C Refrigerant
pressure switchFan switch at OFF
12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—refrigerant pressure
switch: 1P—A) (Refrigerant
pressure switch—PCM: B—
1AC (except MZR-CD (RF
Turbo)), 84 (MZR-CD (RF
Turbo)))
•Inspect refrigerant pressure
switch
•Inspect PCM terminal
voltage (1AC (except MZR-
CD (RF Turbo)), 84 (MZR-
CD (RF Turbo)))
(See F1–33 PCM
INSPECTION (4WD) )
(See F2–65 PCM
INSPECTION )
Fan switch at 1st
position, A/C switch ONBelow 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L) Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Action
Page 882 of 909

CONTROL SYSTEM
U–19
U
1Q Evaporator
temperature
sensor input
signalEvaporator
temperature sensorDepends on temperature
surrounding sensor
See Figure
1•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
evaporator temperature
sensor: 1Q—B, 1I—A)
•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit—
evaporator temperature
sensor: 1Q—B)
•Inspect evaporator
temperature sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1R—— —— —
1S Solar radiation
sensor inputSolar radiation
sensorIncandescent light (60W)
shining on solar
radiation sensor from
distance of approx.
100mm {3.9 in}4.0•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—solar radiation sensor:
1S—B, 1B—A)
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1B)
•Inspect solar radiation
sensor Light to solar radiation
sensor blockBelow 1.0
1T GND Ground Under any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ground: 1T—GND)
•Inspect center panel
1U Potentiometer
signalAir mix actuator Set temperature at MAX
COLD0.6•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—air mix actuator: 1U—
C)
•Inspect air mix actuator
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1B) Set temperature at MAX
HOT
4.3
1V—— —— —
1W Potentiometer
signalAirflow mode
actuatorVENT mode 4.3•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—airflow mode actuator:
1W—C)
•Inspect airflow mode
actuator
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1B) BI-LEVEL mode 3.3
HEAT mode 2.3
HEAT/DEF mode 1.5
DEFROSTER mode
0.6
1X Hazard warning
SW signalHazard warning
switchHazard warning switch is
off
12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—flasher unit: 1X—H)
•Inspect flasher unit
Hazard warning switch is
on Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1T)
•Inspect center panel
2A Panel light control
signalPanel light control
switchHeadlight switch ON and
panel light control switch
at max. illumination
0.2•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit— panel
light control switch: 2A—C)
(Panel light control switch—
ground: C—GND)
•Inspect panel light control
switch
Headlight switch ON and
panel light control switch
at min. illumination10.2•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit— panel
light control switch: 2A—C) Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Action
Page 884 of 909

CONTROL SYSTEM
U–21
U
End Of Sie
VOLTAGE (V)
01 2 3 45
TEMPERATURE
°C {°F} -20
{-4}-10
{14}0
{32}10
{50}20
{68}30
{86}40
{104}50
{122} Figure 1 (Evaporator temperature sensor)
°C {°F}
VOLTAGE (V)
0 1 23 4
5
TEMPERATURE -20
{-4}-10
{14}0
{32}10
{50}20
{68}30
{86}40
{104}50
{122} Figure 2 (Ambient temperature sensor)
°C {°F} 0 1 2 3 45
-20
{-4}-10
{14}0
{32}10
{50}20
{68}30
{86}40
{104}50
{122}
TEMPERATURE
VOLTAGE (V)
Figure 3 (Cabin temperature sensor)
°C {°F} 0 12 3 45
VOLTAGE (V)
10
{50}30
{86}50
{122}70
{158}90
{194}
TEMPERATURE Figure 4 (Water temperature sensor)
Page 888 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–22–3
U
Simulation Test Item Table
End Of SieDTC B1317A6E857001038203
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
FP
(Fuel pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
WATER_PMP
(Water pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
GLOW PLUG
(Glow plugs)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
COMB_FAN
(Combustion air fan)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
LOCKOUT
(Heater lockout)Lock/
Unlock•Water heater unit is not operating: Lock
•Water heater unit is operating: Unlock——
FS
(Flame sensor)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
HEATER
(Heater status)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active——
HEATER_SW
(Heater activation switch)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active—— PID Name
(Definition)Unit/
ConditionCondition/Specification
(Reference)ActionWater
Heater Unit
terminal
Item Definition OperationWater Heater
Unit terminal
CLR_LOCKOUT Heater lockout mode clearing command On/——
FUEL_PRIMEFuel pump priming command
(The fuel pump is activated for 5 seconds.)On/——
DTC B1317 Input voltage high
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is more than 16 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Short to power circuit between the generator and PCM
•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage less than 16 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
Page 889 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–23
U
UHEATER AND AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEMSDTC B1318A6E857001038204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B1342, B2463, B2537, B2538, B2547A6E857001038205
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B1318 Input voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is less than 9 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No The battery is weak.
•Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN W.HEAT
40 A FUSE AND WATER HEATER UNIT
•Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•Measure the voltage at water heater unit
connector terminal A.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
3INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
4VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
DTCB1342 Malfunction in water heater unit
B2463 Overheat
B2537 Water heater system does not start
B2538 Unstable flame
B2547 Flame prior to operation
DETECTION
CONDITION•CPU detects malfunction in water heater unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Water heater unit malfunction
—CPU malfunction
—Glow plug malfunction
—Flame detection sensor malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Replace the water heater unit. (See U–15
WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
•Perform the Combustion Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 897 of 909

TECHNICAL DATA
TD–5
TD
End Of SieAUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEA6E931001024203
End Of Sie
PROPELLER SHAFTA6E931001024204
End Of Sie
Item Specification
Transaxle typeJA5AX-EL
Line pressure
(kPa {kgf/cm
2, psi})D range, M range (2GR)Idle 290—490 {3.0—5.0, 42—71}
Stall 1,550—1,750 {15.8—17.8, 225—254}
M range (1GR), R positionIdle 550—750 {5.6—7.6, 80—109}
Stall 1,550—1,750 {15.8—17.8, 225—254}
Engine stall speed
D, M (1GR, 2GR), R 2,200—2,600
(rpm)
Time lag (second)N-D Approx. 0.5—1.0
N-R Approx. 0.6—1.0
Transaxle fluid
temperature (TFT)
sensor-20 °C {−4 °F} 15.87—17.54
0 °C {32 °F} 5.73—6.33
20 °C {68 °F} 2.38—2.63
40 °C {104 °F} 1.10—1.22
60 °C {140 °F} 0.56—0.62
80 °C {176 °F} 0.31—0.34
(kilohm) 100 °C {212 °F} 0.18—0.20
120 °C {248 °F} 0.11—0.12
130 °C {266 °F} 0.09—0.10
Input/turbine
speed sensor(ohm) ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} 513—627
Intermediate
sensor(ohm) ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} 513—627
Vehicle
speedometer
sensor(ohm) ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} 513—627
Solenoid valves (ohm)Shift solenoid A 14—18
Shift solenoid B 14—18
Shift solenoid C 14—18
Neutral shift solenoid valve 14—18
Reduction timing solenoid valve 14—18
TCC solenoid valve 12.0—13.2
2-4 brake solenoid valve 2.6—3.2
High clutch solenoid valve 2.6—3.2
Pressure control solenoid 2.6—3.2
Automatic transaxle fluid
(ATF)Type
M-
III or equivalent (e.g. Dexron ® III )
Capacity (Approximate quantity) (L {US qt, Imp qt}) 8.3 {8.8, 7.3}
Transfer oilGrade API service GL-5
Viscosity SAE 80W-90
Capacity (Approximate quantity) (L {US qt, Imp qt}) 0.62 {0.65, 0.54}
Item Specification
Runout limit mm {in} 0.3 {0.01}
Starting torqueN·m
{kgf·cm}0.29—0.78 {3.0—7.9}
Page 898 of 909

TD–6
TECHNICAL DATA
FRONT AND REAR AXLEA6E931001018201
End Of Sie
STEERING SYSTEMA6E931001034201
End Of Sie
Item Specification
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT
Shaft length
(Air in boot at atmospheric
pressure)(mm {in})Left sideMZR-CD (RF Turbo): 666.1—676.1 {26.23—26.61}
4WD: 667—677 {26.26—26.65}
Right sideMZR-CD (RF Turbo): 615.9—625.9 {24.25—24.64}
4WD: 631—641 {24.85—25.23}
REAR DRIVE SHAFT (4WD)
Shaft length
(Air in boot at atmospheric
pressure)(mm {in})Left side 805.4—815.4 {31.71—32.10}
Right side 852.4—862.4 {33.56—33.95}
REAR DIFFERENTIAL (4WD)
Pinion height (mm {in})–0.025—0.025 {–0.001—0.001}
Backlash of side gear and differential pinion (mm {in}) 0.1 {0.004} or less
Drive pinion preload (N·m kgf·cm, in·lbf) 1.3—1.8 {13.3—18.3, 11.5—15.9}
Backlash of drive pinion and
ring gear(mm {in})Standard 0.09—0.11 {0.0036—0.0043}
Minimum 0.05 {0.002}
Differential oilGrade API service GL-5
ViscosityAbove –18°C {0°F}: SAE 90
Below –18°C {0°F}: SAE 80
Capacity
(Approximate quantity)(L {US qt, lmp qt}) 1.00 {1.06, 0.88}
ELECTRONIC 4WD CONTROL SYSTEM
Differential oil temperature
sensor(kilohm)0°C {32°F} 91—100
10°C {50°F} 56—61
20°C {68°F} 35—39
30°C {86°F} 23—25
40°C {104°F} 14—17
50°C {122°F} 10—11
60°C {140°F} 7.1—7.9
70°C {158°F} 5.0—5.6
80°C {176°F} 3.6—4.0
4WD solenoid
(Rear differential oil temperature
at 20°C {68°F})(ohm) 1.5—2.0
Item Specification
ENGINE SPEED SENSING POWER STEERING
Power
steering oil
pumpOil pump fluid pressure 2WD (Except MZR-CD (RF Turbo)):
10.80—11.29 {110.2—115.1, 1,567—1,637}
MZR-CD (RF Turbo):
11.31—11.80 {115.4—120.3, 1,641—1,711}
4WD: 10.30—10.79 {105.1—110.0, 1,490—1,564} (MPa {kgf·cm
2, psi})
Gear housing fluid pressure 2WD (Except MZR-CD (RF Turbo)):
10.80—11.29 {110.2—115.1, 1,567—1,637}
MZR-CD (RF Turbo):
11.31—11.80 {115.4—120.3, 1,641—1,711}
4WD: 10.30—10.79 {105.1—110.0, 1,490—1,564} (MPa {kgf·cm
2, psi})
Power
steering
systemFluid type
ATF M-
III or equivalent (e.g. Dexron®II)
Capacity (Approximate quantity) MTX (Except MZR-CD (RF Turbo)): 0.80 {0.85, 0.70}
ATX (Except 4WD): 0.87 {0.92, 0.77}
MZR-CD (RF Turbo): 0.86 {0.91, 0.76}
4WD: 0.89 {0.94, 0.78} (L {US qt, Imp qt})
Page 904 of 909

SPECIAL TOOLS
ST–3
ST
FUEL AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMA6E941001001204
End Of Sie
CLUTCHA6E941001024201
End Of Sie
MANUAL TRANSAXLEA6E941001024202
End Of Sie
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEA6E941001024203
WDS 49 T042 001A
Union wrench49 L018 001
O
2 sensor
wrench
49 D015 001
Box wrench
--
49 0259 770B
Flare Nut
Wrench49 SE01 310A
Clutch Disc
Centering Tool49 E011 1A0
Ring Gear
Brake Set
49 U027 003
Oil Seal Installer49 G030 797
Handle49 E017 5A0
Engine Support
Set
49 0378 400C
Oil pressure
gauge set49 B019 901B
Oil pressure
gauge49 L019 014
Adapter
49 L019 016
Installer49 G030 797
Handle49 B010 001
Oil Seal Installer