MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
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shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU
connector terminals No. 31 (Yellow/Pink wire) and No. 30 (Yellow/Gray
wire). See Fig. 33
. If voltage is measured at either terminal, go to next step. If
voltage is not measured at either terminal, reconnect SRS components. Erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1492 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step
6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger-side air bag module.
Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1492 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1492 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1493: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1493 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1493 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector C-09. See PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB991865) to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into harness-side terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) and No. 4
(Yellow/Gray wire) of connector C-09. See Fig. 35
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1493 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1493 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. Go to step
6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from passenger-side air bag module connector C-09. Disconnect SRS
ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS
ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU connector
shorting bar usin
g a cable tie. Measure resistance
between
ground and SRS
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ECU connector terminals No. 31 (Yellow/Pink wire) and No. 30 (Yellow/Gray
wire). If resistance is not infinite at both terminals, go to next step. If resistance
is infinite at both terminals, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve
DTCs. If DTC B1493 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger-side air bag module.
Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1493 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1493 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1494: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE ACTIVATION CIRCUIT
SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1494 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1494 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1495: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE ACTIVATION CIRCUIT
OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1495 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1495 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTCB1496: SRS ECU NON-VOLATILE MEMORY (EEPROM)
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1496 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1496 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTCB1497: SRS ECU ASIC (FRONTAL ACTIVATION) 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1497 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1497 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1498: SRS ECU ROM OR RAM 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1499 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1498 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1499: COLLISION DECISION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). SeeINITIAL SRS
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1498 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1499 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1506: SEAT SLIDE SENSOR OPEN 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1506 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1506 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-
37, located under passenger-side front seat. See SEAT SLIDE SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865)
to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into
harness-side terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Brown/White wire) of
connector D-37. See Fig. 42
. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool,
erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1506 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC
B1506 is not retrieved, replace seat slide sensor. Go to step 5 .
4. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
.
Remove load resistor and load resistor adapter from connector D-37. Check
continuity in Brown wire between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 2
and connector D-37, terminal No. 1. See Fig. 33
. Check continuity in
Brown/White wire between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 1 and
connector D-37, terminal No. 2. If continuity exists in both wires, reconnect
SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1506 is retrieved,
replace SRS ECU. If continuity does not exist either wire, replace wire harness
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between SRS ECU and seat slide sensor. Go to next step.
5. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1506 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1506 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 42: Identifying Connector D
-37 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1507: SEAT SLIDE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1507 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1507 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-
37, located under passenger-side front seat. See SEAT SLIDE SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865)
to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into
harness-side terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Brown/White wire) of
connector D-37. See Fig. 42
. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool,
erase
, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1507 is retrieved
, go to next ste
p. If DTC
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B1507 is not retrieved, replace seat slide sensor. Go to step 5 .
4. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
.
Remove load resistor and load resistor adapter from connector D-37. Measure
resistance between ground and SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 2
(Brown wire). See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance between ground and SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 1 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is infinite at
both terminals, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC
B1507 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If resistance is not infinite at both
terminals, replace wire harness between SRS ECU and seat slide sensor. Go to
next step.
5. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1507 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1507 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1508: SEAT SLIDE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1508 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1508 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-
37, located under passenger-side front seat. See SEAT SLIDE SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865)
to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into
harness-side terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Brown/White wire) of
connector D-37. See Fig. 42
. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool,
erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1508 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC
B1508 is not retrieved, replace seat slide sensor. Go to step 5 .
4. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
.
Remove load resistor and load resistor adapter from connector D-37. Measure
volta
ge between
ground and SRS ECU connector
C-40, terminal No. 2
(Brown
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wire). See Fig. 33
. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU connector
C-40, terminal No. 1 (Brown/White wire). If zero volt is measured at both
terminals, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC
B1508 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If voltage is measured at either terminal,
replace wire harness between SRS ECU and seat slide sensor. Go to next step.
5. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1508 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1508 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1509: INCORRECT SRS ECU 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1509 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1509 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1519: SRS ECU CONNECTOR LOCK MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1519 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1519 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Inspect SRS ECU connectors C-25, C-26 and C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC
CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See
Fig. 30
. If connectors are connected properly, go to next step. If connectors
are not connected properly, reconnect properly. Go to step 5 .
4. Inspect and ensure lock contacts on SRS ECU connectors C-25, C-26 and C-40
are functioning properly and are not damaged. If connectors are not okay,
re
place wirin
g harness. Go to next ste
p. If connec
tors are oka
y, erase, then
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retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1519 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
5. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1519 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1519 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1520: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1520 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1520 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminals No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1520 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1520 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1520 is retrieved,
go to ste
p 1 . If DTC
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B1520 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 43: Identifying Connector D
-39 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1521: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1521 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as s
pecified
, go to nex
t ste
p. If resistance is not as
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specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1521 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1521 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1522: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
unde
r
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems