MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 391 of 3870

diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1471 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver seat belt pretensioner
connector D-24. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991844). Connect load resistor adapter to driver seat belt
pretensioner connector D-24. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1471 is
not retrieved, replace driver seat belt pretensioner connector. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Leaving load resistor adapter connected to
connector D-24, remove load resistor. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40.
Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance
of Red/Yellow wire between SRS ECU C-40, connector terminal No. 8 and
driver seat belt pretensioner connector D-24, terminal No. 2. See Fig. 33
&
Fig. 38
. Measure resistance of Red/Blue wire between SRS ECU connector C-
40, terminal No. 7 and driver seat belt pretensioner connector D-24, terminal
No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in each wire, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, go to
next step.
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver seat belt pretensioner. Go
to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1471 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1472: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (LH) SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
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step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1472 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1472 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver seat belt pretensioner
connector D-24. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991844). Connect load resistor adapter to driver seat belt
pretensioner connector D-24. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1472 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1472 is
not retrieved, replace driver seat belt pretensioner connector. Go to step 6 .
4. Remove load resistor and load resistor adapter from connector D-24.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40 See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure voltage between ground and
SRS ECU connector C-40, connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Yellow wire). See
Fig. 33
. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU connector C-40,
terminal No. 7 (Red/Blue wire). If zero volt is measured at each terminal,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1472 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 . If voltage is measured at either
terminal, go to next step.
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver seat belt pretensioner. Go
to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1472 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1472 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1473: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (LH) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to
next ste
p. If DTC B1473 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition ma
y exist.
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3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver seat belt pretensioner
connector D-24. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991844). Connect load resistor adapter to driver seat belt
pretensioner connector D-24. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1473 is
not retrieved, replace driver seat belt pretensioner. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from connector D-24. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable tie.
Measure resistance between ground and SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal
No. 8 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance between ground and
SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 7 (Red/Blue wire). If resistance is
infinite at both terminals, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve
DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 . If
resistance is not infinite at both terminals, go to next step.
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver seat belt pretensioner. Go
to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1473 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1474: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (LH) IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT SHORT DETECTED 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1474 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1474 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTCB1475: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
(LH
) IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1475 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1475 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTCB1476: POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE DROPS ABNORMALLY 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1476 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1476 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove fuse No. 22 from instrument panel junction block. See Fig. 39
. If fuse
is blown, go to step 6 . If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition
on. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal
No. 23 (Black/White wire). If voltage is 9 volts or more, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1476 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 8 . If DTC B1476 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect Black/White wire between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 23
and ignition switch connector C-308, terminal No. 2. If wire is okay, go to step
8 . If wire is not okay, replace harness between SRS ECU and ignition switch.
Go to step 8 .
6. Replace fuse. Turn ignition on for one minute, then turn off. Inspect fuse. If
fuse is okay, go to step 8 . If fuse is not okay, go to next step.
7. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26
, terminal No. 23 and
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ground. If zero ohms is measured, inspect all circuits running from fuse No. 22
for a short to ground, including connector C-211. See Fig. 22
. Repair short to
ground. See WIRE REPAIR
. Go to next step. If resistance is infinite,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1476 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
8. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1473 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 39: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Box & Fuse Locations
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1477: POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE DROPS ABNORMALLY 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1477 is retrieved,
go to
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next step. If DTC B1477 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove fuse No. 23 from instrument panel junction block. See Fig. 39
. If fuse
is blown, go to step 6 . If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition
on. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal
No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is 9 volts or more, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1477 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 8 . If DTC B1477 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect Black/Yellow wire between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 24
and ignition switch connector C-308, terminal No. 2. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS
. If wire is okay, go to step 8 . If wire is not okay, replace
harness between SRS ECU and ignition switch. Go to step 8 .
6. Replace fuse. Turn ignition on for one minute, then turn off. Inspect fuse. If
fuse is okay, go to step 8 . If fuse is not okay, go to next step.
7. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 24 and ground.
If zero ohms is measured, inspect all circuits running from fuse No. 23 for a
short to ground. including connector C-211. See Fig. 22
. Repair short to
ground. See WIRE REPAIR
. Go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1477 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
8. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1473 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1478: SRS ECU CAPACITOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1478 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
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INSTALLATION. If DTC B1478 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1479: SRS ECU CAPACITOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1479 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1479 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1480: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1400 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Turn ignition on. If DTC B1519 is retrieved by scan tool, go to next step. If
DTC B1519 is not retrieved by scan tool, go to step 5 .
4. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. If
connector is engaged correctly, go to next step. If connector is not engaged
correctly, engage correctly. Go to step 10 .
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS connectors
C-26, C-307 and C-305. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1480
is not retrieved, intermittent condition may have existed.
6. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVE
R-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRIN
Gunde
r
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REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver-side air bag module
connector C-305. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring
connector using Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4
(Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305. Connect negative battery cable.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC
B1480 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module.
7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 10 .
If DTC B1480 is not retrieved, go to next step.
8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-301.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. Release SRS ECU shorting bar using a cable
tie. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector terminals No. 33
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 34 (Yellow/Violet wire). See Fig. 33
. If
continuity exits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 10 .
9. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
10. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1480 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1481: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1481 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove drive
r-side air ba
g module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
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MODULE & CLOCKSPRIN
G under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1481 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . I
f
DTC B1481 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU shorting bar using a
cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between SRS ECU
connector terminals No. 33 and terminal No. 11 of lower clockspring connector
C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Violet wire between SRS
ECU connector terminal No. 34 and terminal No. 12 of lower clockspring
connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both wires, reconnect
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in either wire,
replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1482: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
ste
p.
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2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1482 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1482 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 7 . I
f
DTC B1482 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar
using a cable tie. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU terminal No.
33 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 34 (Yellow/Violet wire). If voltage is measured
at either terminal, go to next step. If zero volt is measured at both terminals,
reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved,
replace SRS ECU. Go to step 7 .
6. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1482 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1483: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems