MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 431 of 3870

step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1533 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1533 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1533 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1533 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1533 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1534: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/O TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
ste
p.
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2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1534 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1534 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1534 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1534 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1534 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1535: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
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2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1535 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1535 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1535 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1535 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1535 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1536: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1536 is retrieved,
go to
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next step. If DTC B1536 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminals No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1536 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1536 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1536 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1537: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR COM TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1537 is retrieved, go to
next ste
p. If DTC B1537 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition ma
y exist.
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3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1537 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1537 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1537 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1538: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1538 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1538 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect ne
gative batter
y cable. Disconnect drive
r-side seat belt buckle
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connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1538 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1538 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1538 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1539: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) POWER CIRCUIT SHORTED 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1539 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1539 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
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between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1539 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1539 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1539 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1540: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1540 is retrieved, replace front seat slide
adjuster. If DTC B1540 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1541: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CALIBRATION MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector
(DLC
). SeeINITIAL SRS
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1541 is retrieved, replace front seat slide
adjuster. If DTC B1541 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1542: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR S1 MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1542 is retrieved, replace front seat slide
adjuster. If DTC B1542 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1543: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR S2 MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1543 is retrieved, replace front seat slide
adjuster. If DTC B1543 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1545: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU COMMUNICATION ERROR 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1545 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1545 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3.
Disconnect occupant classification ECU connector D
-38, located under
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passenger-side front seat. Measure resistance between ground and harness-side
of connector D-38, terminal No. 1. See Fig. 45
. If resistance is 2 ohms or less,
go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair short to ground. Go to
step 8 .
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness-side of
connector D-38, terminal No. 2. If voltage is about 12 volts, go next step. If
voltage is not about 12 volts, go to step 8 .
5. Inspect Black/White wire for an open or short circuit between connector D-38,
terminal No. 2 and ignition switch connector C-308, terminal No. 2. See Fig.
30 . If wire is okay, go to step 8 . If wire is not okay, replace wire harness
between occupant classification ECU and ignition switch connector C-308. Go
to step 8 .
6. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect Sky Blue
wire for an open or short circuit between connector D-38, terminal No. 3 and
SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 66. See Fig. 33
. If wire is okay,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1545 is
retrieved, replace front seat slide adjuster. Go to next step. If wire harness is
not okay, replace wire harness. Go to step 8 .
7. Erase DTCs. Turn ignition on. If DTC B1545 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU.
Go to next step. If DTC B1545 is not retrieved, diagnosis is complete.
8. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1545 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1545 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
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Fig. 45: Identifying Connector D
-38 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1546: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU COMMUNICATION IMPOSSIBLE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1546 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1546 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect occupant classification ECU connector D-38, located under
passenger-side front seat. Measure resistance between ground and harness-side
of connector D-38, terminal No. 1. See Fig. 45
. If resistance is 2 ohms or less,
go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair short to ground. Go to
step 8 .
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness-side of
connector D-38, terminal No. 2. If voltage is about 12 volts, go next step. If
voltage is not about 12 volts, go to step 8 .
5. Ins
pect Black/White wire for an o
pen or short circuit between connector D-38,
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems