MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 421 of 3870

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1522 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1523: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1523 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, re
place SRS ECU. Go to
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step 6 . If DTC B1523 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1523 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1524: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/O TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1524 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1524 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, re
place wire harness. Go to next ste
p.
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6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1524 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time. DTC B1525: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1525 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1525 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1525 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1526: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O TERMINAL
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1526 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1526 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1526 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1527: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR COM TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
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step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1527 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1527 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1527 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1528: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR COM
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, go to
next ste
p. If DTC B1528 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition ma
y exist.
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3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1528 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1528 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1529: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR COM TERMINAL1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1529 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1529 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 80
0-840 ohms. Resistance between
ground and terminal
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No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1529 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1529 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1529 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1529 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1530: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1530 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1530 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as s
pecified,
go to next ste
p. If resistance is not as s
pecified,
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replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1530 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1530 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1530 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 44: Identifying Connector D
-29 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1531: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
dia
gnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satis
factor
y, go to next ste
p. If
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scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1531 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1531 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1531 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1531 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1531 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1532: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satis
factory, go to next step. If
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scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1532 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1532 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side seat belt buckle
connector D-29. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between connector D-29, terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig. 44
. Resistance
should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and
5 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between
terminal No. 4 and 5 of connector D-29. Resistance should be 800-840 ohms.
Resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 and 5 should be infinite. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified,
replace front seat belt buckle.
4. Reconnect connector D-29. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Latch driver seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminals No. 3 (Blue/Yellow
wire) and No. 4 (Green wire). See Fig. 33
. Resistance should be 738-902
ohms. Unlatch driver seat belt buckle. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-40, terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 18 (Violet wire).
Resistance should be 738-902 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is a specified, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1532 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-40 and driver seat belt
buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires
are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1532 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1532 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1533: SEAT BELT SWITCH (LH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems