NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 551 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-221
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-221
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-550.png)
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-221
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K7R
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
90 RSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Accelerator pedal fully released.0.175 - 0.335V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Accelerator pedal fully depressed.More than 1.95V
106 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Accelerator pedal fully released.0.35 - 0.67V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Accelerator pedal fully depressed.More than 3.9V
MBIB0095E
Page 552 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-222
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switc NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-222
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switc](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-551.png)
EC-222
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0811E
Continuity should exist.
Page 553 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-223
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6.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-223
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6.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-552.png)
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-223
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6.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-223, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE APP SENSOR
1. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K7S
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.35 - 0.67V
Fully depressed More than 3.9V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.175 - 0.335V
Fully depressed More than 1.95V
MBIB0023E
Page 554 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-224
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next step.
5. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-224
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next step.
5. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-553.png)
EC-224
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next step.
5. Perform EC-31, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00K7T
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-3.
Page 555 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-225
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLIND NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-225
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLIND](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-554.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-225
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K7U
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K7V
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
●Improper spark plug
●Insufficient compression
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●The injector circuit is open or shorted
●Fuel injectors
●Intake air leak
●The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●Lack of fuel
●Drive plate or flywheel
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
Page 556 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-226
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-226
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-555.png)
EC-226
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving condi-
tions.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K7W
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0164E
Page 557 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-227
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3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-227
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3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-556.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-227
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3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-375,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-365, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
PBIB0133E
MBIB0101E
MEC703B
SEF575Q
Page 558 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-228
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-228
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-557.png)
EC-228
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-7.
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-57, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
QG15DE engine
QG18DE engine
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Follow the construction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
SEF156I
Standard:
1,372 kPa (13.720 bar, 13.99 kg/cm2 , 198.9 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,176 kPa (11.759 bar, 11.99 kg/cm
2 , 170.5 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/350 rpm
Standard:
1,324 kPa (13.24 bar, 13.5 kg/cm
2 , 192 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,128 kPa (11.28 bar, 11.5 kg/cm
2 , 164 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/350 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 559 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-229
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9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-65, " NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-229
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9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-65, "](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-558.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-229
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-65, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-153, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-134, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
12.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-70, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T 800 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 700 ± 50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 10 ± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 8 ± 5° BTDC
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 560 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00K7X
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a pie NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00K7X
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a pie](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-559.png)
EC-230
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00K7X
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K7Y
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K7Z
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-232, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0102E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y