start NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is DTC
“C1604” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431956
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to STC-11, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position . (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Refer to STC-18, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
2.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position . (There is no steering force.)
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M54 13Ground 5 V
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STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
3. Start the engine.
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground while turning the steer- ing wheel.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Repl ace steering column assembly. Refer to ST-9, "
Exploded
View".
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to STC-37, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
EPS control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M54 15Ground Yes
EPS control unit
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M54 16
Ground 2.5 V
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EPS control unit —Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M54 16
Ground 1.6 V – 3.4 V
(The value is changed according to steering left or right)
14
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EPS WARNING LAMPSTC-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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EPS WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431971
1.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when igni tion switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to STC-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431972
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-10, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” of “ EPS” and select “WARNING LAMP”.
3. Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned ON.
4. Start the engine. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
5. Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned OFF.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-43,
"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure" (Type A) or MWI-98, "COMBINATION METER :
Diagnosis Procedure" (Type B).
NO >> Replace the EPS control unit. Refer to STC-37, "
Removal and Installation".
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFFSTC-31
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431975
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431976
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-10, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to STC-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWE R SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS cont rol unit power supply and ground. Refer to STC-18, "
Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check that there is no malfunction in eac h harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.
NO >> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
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STC-32
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431977
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431978
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-10, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when igni tion switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to STC-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
Does the item in
“Data Monitor” indicate 100%?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (2)
With CONSULT
Select “BATTERY VOLT” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
Does the item in
“Data Monitor” indicate 10 V or more?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to STC-18, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure".
5.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (3)
With CONSULT
1. Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
2. Stop the EPS system until the item in “Data Monitor” becomes “100%”.
NOTE:
While stopping the EPS system, do not turn steering wheel.
3. Check that the symptom continues.
Does the symptom continue?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> The assist torque decreases because of protection function. This is not malfunction. Inspection End.
6.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (4)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine. CAUTION:
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STC-34
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TU RNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431979
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431980
1.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.
Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to STC-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
1. Check the wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-7, "
Inspection".
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-8, "
Adjustment".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3. Select “Data Monitor” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.
4. Perform the torque sensor inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to STC-23, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
5.CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to ST-19, "
Steering Wheel Turning Force".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to ST-19, "
Steering
Wheel Turning Force".
Monitor item ConditionDisplay value
TORQUE SENSOR Steering wheel: Not st
eering (There is no
steering force) Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (Nm)
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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
STC-35
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TU RNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431981
Unbalance steering wheel turning force (torque variation).
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431982
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-10, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check the EPS warning lamp while the engine is started.
Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to STC-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK STEERING COLU MN AND STEERING GEAR
Check the steering column assembly and steering gear assembly.
• Steering column assembly. Refer to ST-9, "
Exploded View".
• Steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3. Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
Does the item in
“Data Monitor” maintain “100%”?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (2)
With CONSULT
Select “BATTERY VOLT” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
Does the item in
“Data Monitor” indicate 10 V or more?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to STC-18, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure".
6.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (3)
With CONSULT
1. Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
2. Stop the EPS system until the item in “Data Monitor” becomes “100%”. NOTE:
While stopping the EPS system, do not turn steering wheel.
3. Check that the symptom continues.
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STC-36
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
Does the symptom continue?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> The assist torque decreases because of protection function. This is not malfunction. Inspection
End.
7.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (4)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3. Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “Data Monitor” of “EPS”.
4. Perform the torque sensor inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to STC-23, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
9.CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to ST-19, "
Steering Wheel Turning Force".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to ST-19, "
Steering
Wheel Turning Force".
Monitor item ConditionDisplay value
TORQUE SENSOR Steering wheel: Not steering (There is no
steering force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (Nm)
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STEERING WHEELST-5
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
STEERING WHEEL
InspectionINFOID:0000000012430497
CONDITION OF INSTALLATION
• Check installation conditions of steering gear, front suspension, axle and steering column.
• Check if movement exists when steering wheel is mo ved up and down, to the left and right and to the axial
direction.
• Verify that the steering gear nuts are tightened to specification. Refer to ST-14, "
Exploded View".
STEERING WHEEL PLAY
1. Set the front wheels and tires in the straight-ahead position, start engine, then lightly turn steering wheel
to the left and right until the front wheels start to move. Measure steering wheel movement on the outer
circumference.
2. When the measurement value is outside the standard va lue, check backlash for each joint of steering col-
umn and installation condition of steering gear.
STEERING WHEEL NEUTRAL POSITION
Check steering wheel neutral position using the following procedure:
1. Confirm that front wheel alignment is correct. Refer to FSU-8, "
Adjustment".
2. Set the front wheels and tires in the straight-ahead posit ion, check if steering wheel is in the neutral posi-
tion.
3. If it is not in the neutral position, remo ve steering wheel and reinstall it correctly.
4. If the neutral position cannot be attained by repositi oning the steering wheel two teeth or less on steering
stem, loosen the steering gear outer socket lock nuts, then adjust the inner sockets by the same amount
in the opposite direction.
5. Re-check the front wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-8, "
Adjustment".
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
1. Park vehicle on a level and dry surface, set parking brake.
2. Tires need to be inflated normal pressure. Refer to WT-54, "
Tire Air Pressure".
3. Start engine.
4. Check steering wheel turning force using Tool when steering wheel has been turned 360 ° from the neutral position.
5. If steering wheel turning force is out of specification, inspect steering column. Refer to ST-10, "
Inspection".
6. If steering column meets specification, inspect steering gear. Refer to ST-14, "
Inspection".
FRONT WHEEL TURNING ANGLE
1. Perform toe-in inspection. Refer to FSU-8, "Adjustment".
CAUTION: Steering wheel axial end play : Refer to
ST-19, "
Steering Wheel
Axial End Play and Play".
Steering wheel play on the
outer circumference : Refer to
ST-19, "
Steering Wheel Axia l End Play and Play".
Tool number : — (J-44372)
Steering wheel turning
force : Refer to
ST-19, "
Steering
Wheel Turning Force".
SGIA1523J
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ST-18
< UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE
When tightening outer socket lock nut (1), be sure to hold
outer socket (2) using a suitable tool to prevent ball joint
from contacting knuckle.
InspectionINFOID:0000000012430512
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
Boot
• Check boot for cracks and replace it if damage exists.
Steering gear
• Check steering gear for damage and scratches to the inner wall. Replace if there are any abnormal condi- tions.
Outer Socket and Inner Socket
Check the following items and replace the component if outside specification:
BALL JOINT SWINGING FORCE• Hook a Tool at the point shown and pull the spring balance. Make
sure that the Tool reads the specified value when ball stud and
inner socket start to move. Replace outer socket (1) and inner
socket (2) if they are outside the standard.
BALL JOINT AXIAL END PLAY
• Apply an axial load of 490 N (50 kg-f, 110 lb-f) to ball stud. Using adial gauge, measure amount of stud movement and make sure
that the value is within the following specified range. Replace outer
socket (1) and inner socket (2) if the measured value is outside the
standard.
JSGIA0538ZZ
Tool number : — (J-44372)
Measuring point of outer
socket (1) : Ball stud upper side (A)
Measuring point of inner
socket (2) : Point (B)
Swinging force : Refer to ST-20, "
Ball Joint Swing
Force".
Axial end play : Refer to ST-20, "
Ball Joint Axial End
Play".
JPGIA0188ZZ
JSGIA0109ZZ
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