sensor NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 1028 of 2267

10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IFuel pump and circuit Refer to EC-SR-320.
IFuel pressure regulator Refer to EC-SR-32.
IFuel lines Refer to ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº in MA section.
IFuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
11 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-SR-84.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-154.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
13 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
14 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-SR-120.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
15 CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in ªSymptom Matrix Chartº, EC-SR-94.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-228
Page 1030 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0206The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0207Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
IIdle speed2.0 - 3.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0208
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325IAn excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IKnock sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0209NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-232.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF598K
NEF068A
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-230
Page 1031 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0210
YEC089A
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-231
Page 1032 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
SEF210X3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor signal terminal 2 and ECM terminal 81.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Knock sensor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-233.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace knock sensor.
Intake manifold collector
Engine ground
Knock sensor Knock sensor harness connector
Drive shaft View from under the vehicle
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-232
Page 1033 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0212KNOCK SENSORNCEC0212S01IUse an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
Resistance: 532 - 588 kW[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
CAUTION:
Discard any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
SEF057X
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-233
Page 1034 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0577The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transmis-
sion housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive
plate. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0578Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (AC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 WCrankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed3 - 5V (AC range)
SEF721W
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm6 - 9V (AC range)
SEF722W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0579
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335IThe proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running
at the specified engine speed.IHarness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
ICrankshaft position sensor (OBD)
SEF956N Core
Permanent magnetCoil
SEF226X Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD) harness connector
Cooling fan motor
(Left side)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-234
Page 1035 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0580NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
SR-237.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-235
Page 1036 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0581
YEC839
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
: Hyper CVT models
ECMTCM
(TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE) CRANKSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR (OBD)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-236
Page 1037 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0582
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF226X2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 65 and crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
IHarness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and TCM (Transmission control module)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD) harness connector
Cooling fan motor
(Left side)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-237
Page 1038 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0583CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)NCEC0583S011. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connec-
tor.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Resistance:
M/T models
166 - 204W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
CVT models
Approx. 285W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
6 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-238.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
SEF960N
SEF231W
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-238