NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1391 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-109
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 a NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-109
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 a](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1390.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-109
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E102, M57
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1392 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1391.png)
EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2160E
Page 1393 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-111
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check ha NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-111
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check ha](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1392.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-111
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection BBS005CJ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.Continuity should exist.
Page 1394 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1393.png)
EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
Page 1395 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-113
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS005CK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communica NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-113
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS005CK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communica](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1394.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-113
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS005CK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CL
The MI will not light up these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005CM
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 1396 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-114
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring DiagramBBS005CN
TBWM1477E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-114
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring DiagramBBS005CN
TBWM1477E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1395.png)
EC-114
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring DiagramBBS005CN
TBWM1477E
Page 1397 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-115
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005CO
Go to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" . NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-115
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005CO
Go to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1396.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-115
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005CO
Go to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Page 1398 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-116
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionBBS005CP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-116
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionBBS005CP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1397.png)
EC-116
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionBBS005CP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DISCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005CQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB3278E
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
Page 1399 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CR
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunc NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CR
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunc](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1398.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CR
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005CS
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50% MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 (A constant rotation is
maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
Selector lever P or N position
SEF174Y
Page 1400 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1399.png)
EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Conditions Voltage
At idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
SEF955V
PBIB1790E