Ioni NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 4363 of 5121

SRC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814095
Check the whole SRS and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air bag warning lamp
in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis system and CON-
SULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds a specified level and monitors whether the driver and passenger air bags, front
side air bag, side curtain air bag and pre-tensioner seat belts operate normally.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814096
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814097
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1202
B1203
B1204
B1205
B1206
B1207CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal-
functioning or out of the specification Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Configuration in air bag diagnosis
sensor unit dose not match to the ve-
hicles specification
Page 4365 of 5121

SRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814098
DTC B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION
When crash zone sensor detects a component damage resulting from a front collision, the system blinks or
illuminates the air bag warning lamp to inform the driver. Malfunctioning can be detected by the CONSULT-III.
OPERATION
The air bags and seat belt pre-tensioners for driver and front passenger are activated by the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit signal transmitted at the time of the frontal collision.
STRUCTURE
It consists of crash zone sensor, air bag diagnosis sensor unit, air bags and seat belt pre-tensioners for driver
and front passenger.
INSTALLATION
Refer to SR-6, "Exploded View" (Driver air bag module), SR-12, "Exploded View" (Front passenger air bag
module), SR-18, "
Exploded View"(Crash zone sensor), SR-22, "Exploded View" (air bag diagnosis sensor
unit), SB-5, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Exploded View" (Front LH/RH seat belt pre-tensioner).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814099
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814100
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK FRONT AIR BAG MODULE
Check front air bag modules. (driver air bag module and/or front passenger air bag module.)
Is the front air bag module deployed?
YES >> Replace front air bag modules. Refer to SR-6, "Exploded View" or SR-12, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
Check front seat belt pre-tensioner.
Is the front seat belt pre-tensioner activated?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION
DETECTIONFront seat belt pre-tensioner, front air
bag is deployed—
Page 4367 of 5121

SRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION
B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814101
DTC B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION
When satellite sensor detects a component damage resulting from a side collision, blinks or illuminates the air
bag warning lamp to inform the driver. Malfunctioning can be detected by the CONSULT-III.
OPERATION
The front side air bag and side curtain air bag are activated by the air bag diagnosis sensor unit signal trans-
mitted at the time of the side collision.
STRUCTURE
It consists of satellite sensor, air bag diagnosis sensor unit, front side air bag and side curtain air bag.
INSTALLATION
Refer to SR-16, "Exploded View" (Front LH/RH side air bag module), SR-14, "Exploded View"SR-20,
"Exploded View" (LH/RH satellite sensor).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814102
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814103
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK FRONT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
Check front side air bag module.
Is the front side air bag module deployed?
YES >> Replace front side air bag module. Refer to SR-16, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
Check side curtain air bag module.
Is the side curtain air bag module deployed?
YES >> Replace side curtain air bag module. Refer to SR-14, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1210 SIDE COLLISION DE-
TECTIONFront side air bag, side curtain air bag is
deployed—
Page 4369 of 5121

SRC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1212, B1213, B1214 RH1 SAT-SENS
B1212, B1213, B1214 RH1 SAT-SENS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003941406
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level by vehicle
side collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit defines both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the Safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of
both the front side air bag and side curtain air bag.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for side collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
RH satellite sensor is installed at the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003941407
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003941408
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1212
B1213
B1214RH1 SAT-SENS RH satellite sensor is out of order Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in RH satellite sensor
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Page 4371 of 5121

SRC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1215, B1216, B1217 LH1 SAT-SENS
B1215, B1216, B1217 LH1 SAT-SENS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003941409
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level by vehicle
side collision.
OPERATION
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit defines both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the Safing algorithm to
be that of collision which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of
both the front side air bag and side curtain air bag.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the “G” sensor element for side collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
LH satellite sensor is installed at the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003941410
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003941411
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1215
B1216
B1217LH1 SAT-SENS LH satellite sensor is out of order Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in LH satellite sensor
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Page 4373 of 5121

SRC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 CONTROL UNIT
B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003958603
Check the whole SRS and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air bag warning lamp
in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis system and CON-
SULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds a specified level and monitors whether the driver and passenger air bags, front
side air bag, side curtain air bag and pre-tensioner seat belts operate normally.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003941398
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp Diagnosis".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003941399
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1218
B1219
B1220
B1221
B1222
B1223CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal-
functioning or out of the specification Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Configuration in air bag diagnosis
sensor unit dose not match to the ve-
hicles specification
Page 4375 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SRC-132
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003814104
DTC No. Index (With CONSULT-III)
(“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST] NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SRC-132
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003814104
DTC No. Index (With CONSULT-III)
(“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4374.png)
SRC-132
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003814104
DTC No. Index (With CONSULT-III)
(“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp or CONSULT-III each time repair is completed. If malfunction is still
observed, proceed to the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
“Recheck SRS at each replacement”
NO DTC IS DETECT-
ED.When malfunction is in-
dicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User modeLow battery voltage (Less than 9 V)
Self-diagnosis result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased after re-
pair
Intermittent malfunction has been de-
tected in the pastGo to SRC-10, "
Air Bag Warning Lamp
Diagnosis" or SRC-15, "CONSULT-III
Function"
No malfunction is detected —
CONTROL UNIT
[B1001-B1015]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit
CONTROL UNIT
[B1026-B1031]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit
CRASH ZONE SEN
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1033]
[B1034]
CRASH ZONE SEN
[COMM FAIL]
[B1035]
[UNMATCH]
[B1036]
CRASH ZONE SEN1
[B1037]
[B1039]
[B1041]Crash zone sensor is out of order 1. Replace wiring harness/harness
connector
2. Replace crash zone sensor
3. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor
unit
CONTROL UNIT
[B1042-B1047]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit
DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[OPEN]
[B1049]Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral cable) 1. Replace wiring harness/harness
connector
2. Replace driver air bag module
3. Replace spiral cable.
4. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor
unit DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply cir-
cuit (including the spiral cable)
DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including the spi-
ral cable)
DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[SHORT]
[B1052]Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other (including
spiral cable)
Page 4378 of 5121

DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-135
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SRC
N
O
P
WARNING LAMP FLASH CODE CHART (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp or CONSULT-III each time repair is completed. If malfunction is still
observed, proceed to the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[OPEN]
[B1150]LH side curtain air bag module circuit is open 1. Replace wiring harness/harness
connector
2. Replace LH side curtain air bag
module
3. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor
unit CURTAIN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1151]LH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to some power
supply circuits
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1152]LH side curtain air bag module circuit is shorted to ground
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[SHORT]
[B1153]LH side curtain air bag module circuits are shorted to each other
CONTROL UNIT
[B1154]
[B1157]
[ B 11 7 0 - B 11 7 5 ]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit
CONTROL UNIT
[B1202-B1207]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FRONTAL COLLISION
DETECTION
[B1209]Front seat belt pre-tensioner and front air bag is deployed Go to SRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
SIDE COLLISION DE-
TECTION
[B1210]Front side air bag and side curtain air bag are deployed Go to SRC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"
RH1 SAT-SENS
[B1212]
[B1213]
[B1214]RH satellite sensor is out of order 1. Replace wiring harness/harness
connector
2. Replace RH satellite sensor
3. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor
unit
LH1 SAT-SENS
[B1215]
[B1216]
[B1217]LH satellite sensor is out of order 1. Replace wiring harness/harness
connector
2. Replace LH satellite sensor
3. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor
unit
CONTROL UNIT
[B1218-B1223]Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of order or mis-matched Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
“Recheck SRS at each replacement”
PHIA0532E
Page 4388 of 5121

SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
SRC-145
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SRC
N
O
P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814106
1.CHECK FRONT AIR BAG MODULE
Check the deployment of front air bag module.
Is air bag module deployed?
YES >> Refer to SR-6, "Exploded View" or SR-12, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE
Check the air bag fuse. Refer to PG-82, "
Fuse".
Is 10A fuse [No.2, located in fuse block (J/B)] normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the air bag fuse and GO TO 3.
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the air bag fuse. Refer to PG-82, "
Fuse".
Did the air bag fuse blow again?
YES >> Repair or replace related harness.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO >> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Page 4397 of 5121

POWER STEERING FLUID
ST-7
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
ST
N
O
P
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
POWER STEERING FLUID
InspectionINFOID:0000000003826225
FLUID LEVEL
1. Check fluid level with engine stopped.
2. Ensure that fluid level is between MIN and MAX.
3. Fluid levels at HOT and COLD are different. Do not confuse
them.
CAUTION:
The fluid level should not exceed the MAX line. Excessive fluid causes fluid leakage from the
cap.
Never reuse drained power steering fluid.
FLUID LEAKAGE
Check hydraulic connections for fluid leakage, cracks, damage,
looseness, or wear.
1. Run the engine until the fluid temperature reaches 50 to 80°C
(122 to 176°F) in reservoir tank, and keep engine speed idle.
2. Turn steering wheel several times from full left stop to full right
stop.
3. Hold steering wheel at each lock position for five seconds and
carefully check for fluid leakage.
CAUTION:
Never hold the steering wheel in a locked position for more
than 10 seconds. (There is the possibility that power steer-
ing oil pump assembly may be damaged.)
4. If fluid leakage at connections is noticed, then loosen flare nut and then retighten. Do not overtighten con-
nector as this can damage O-ring, washer and connector.
5. If fluid leakage from oil pump is noticed, check oil pump. Refer to ST-32, "
Inspection".
6. Check steering gear boots for accumulation of fluid leaked from steering gear.
AIR BLEEDING HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
If air bleeding is not complete, the following symptoms can be observed.
Bubbles are created in reservoir tank.
Clicking noise can be heard from oil pump.
Excessive buzzing in the oil pump.
NOTE:
Fluid noise may occur in the steering gear or oil pump. This does not affect performance or durability of the
system.
1. Turn steering wheel several times from full left stop to full right stop with engine off.
CAUTION:
Fill reservoir tank with a sufficient amount of fluid so that fluid level is not below the MIN line while
turning steering wheel.
2. Start the engine and hold steering wheel at each lock position for 3 second at idle to check for fluid leak-
age.HOT (A) : Fluid temperature 50 – 80°C (122 – 176°F)
COLD (B) : Fluid temperature 0 – 30°C (32 – 86°F)
Recommended fluid : Refer to MA-11, "
Fluids
and Lubricants".
Fluid capacity : Refer to ST-37, "
General
Specifications".
ALGIA0002GB
SGIA0506E