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[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 4199 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SEC-190
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTI NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SEC-190
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTI](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4198.png)
SEC-190
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R monitors the voltage at the contact circuit and excitation coil circuit of the ignition relay inside it.
IPDM E/R judges the ignition relay error if the voltage differs between the contact circuit and the excitation
coil circuit.
If the ignition relay cannot turn OFF due to contact seizure, it activates the tail lamp relay for 10 minutes to
alert the user to the ignition relay malfunction when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
FRONT WIPER CONTROL
IPDM E/R detects front wiper stop position by a front wiper auto stop signal.
When a front wiper auto stop signal is in the conditions listed below, IPDM E/R stops power supply to wiper
after repeating a front wiper 10 seconds activation and 20 seconds stop five times.
Control part Fail-safe operation
Cooling fan Turns ON the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3 when ignition switch is
turned ON (Cooling fan operates at HI)
Turns OFF the cooling fan relay-1, the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3
when the ignition switch is turned OFF (Cooling fan does not operate)
A/C compressor A/C relay OFF
Alternator Outputs the power generation command signal (PWM signal) 0%
Control part Fail-safe operation
Headlamp Turns ON the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
Turns OFF the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Headlamp high relay OFF
Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Illuminations
Tail lamps Turns ON the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
Turns OFF the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Front wiper The status just before activation of fail-safe control is maintained until the ignition
switch is turned OFF while the front wiper is operating at LO or HI speed.
The wiper is operated at LO speed until the ignition switch is turned OFF if the fail-
safe control is activated while the front wiper is set in the INT mode and the front wiper
motor is operating.
Front fog lamps Front fog lamp relay OFF
Horn Horn OFF
Ignition relay The status just before activation of fail-safe is maintained.
Starter motor Starter control relay OFF
Steering lock unit Steering lock relay OFF
Headlamp washer relay Headlamp washer relay OFF
Voltage judgment
IPDM E/R judgment Operation
Ignition relay contact sideIgnition relay excitation coil
side
ON ON Ignition relay ON normal —
OFF OFF Ignition relay OFF normal —
ON OFF Ignition relay ON stuck Detects DTC “B2098: IGN RELAY ON”
Turns ON the tail lamp relay for 10 min-
utes
OFF ON Ignition relay OFF stuck Detects DTC “B2099: IGN RELAY OFF”
Page 4200 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-191
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NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-191
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4199.png)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-191
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NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM E/R “Data Monitor” that displays “BLOCK” for the item
“WIP PROT” while the wiper is stopped.
STARTER MOTOR PROTECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R turns OFF the starter control relay to protect the starter motor when the starter control relay remains
active for 90 seconds.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003880733
NOTE:
The details of time display are as follows.
- CRNT: A malfunction is detected now
- PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past.
IGN counter is displayed on FFD (Freeze Frame data).
- The number is 0 when is detected now
- The number increases like 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF →
ON.
- The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
×: Applicable
Ignition switch Front wiper switch Front wiper auto stop signal
ONOFFThe front wiper auto stop signal (stop posi-
tion) cannot be input for 10 seconds.
ONThe front wiper auto stop signal does not
change for 10 seconds.
CONSULT display Fail-safe Refer to
No DTC is detected.
further testing
may be required.——
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT×PCS-16
B2098: IGN RELAY ON×PCS-17
B2099: IGN RELAY OFF —PCS-18
B2108: STRG LCK RELAY ON —SEC-96
B2109: STRG LCK RELAY OFF —SEC-97
B210A: STRG LCK STATE SW —SEC-98
B210B: START CONT RLY ON —SEC-102
B210C: START CONT RLY OFF —SEC-103
B210D: STARTER RELAY ON —SEC-104
B210E: STARTER RELAY OFF —SEC-105
B210F: INTRLCK/PNP SW ON —SEC-107
B2110: INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF —SEC-109
Page 4397 of 5121

POWER STEERING FLUID
ST-7
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
POWER STEERING FLUID
InspectionINFOID:0000000003826225
FLUID LEVEL
1. Check fluid level with engine stopped.
2. Ensure that fluid level is between MIN and MAX.
3. Fluid levels at HOT and COLD are different. Do not confuse
them.
CAUTION:
The fluid level should not exceed the MAX line. Excessive fluid causes fluid leakage from the
cap.
Never reuse drained power steering fluid.
FLUID LEAKAGE
Check hydraulic connections for fluid leakage, cracks, damage,
looseness, or wear.
1. Run the engine until the fluid temperature reaches 50 to 80°C
(122 to 176°F) in reservoir tank, and keep engine speed idle.
2. Turn steering wheel several times from full left stop to full right
stop.
3. Hold steering wheel at each lock position for five seconds and
carefully check for fluid leakage.
CAUTION:
Never hold the steering wheel in a locked position for more
than 10 seconds. (There is the possibility that power steer-
ing oil pump assembly may be damaged.)
4. If fluid leakage at connections is noticed, then loosen flare nut and then retighten. Do not overtighten con-
nector as this can damage O-ring, washer and connector.
5. If fluid leakage from oil pump is noticed, check oil pump. Refer to ST-32, "
Inspection".
6. Check steering gear boots for accumulation of fluid leaked from steering gear.
AIR BLEEDING HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
If air bleeding is not complete, the following symptoms can be observed.
Bubbles are created in reservoir tank.
Clicking noise can be heard from oil pump.
Excessive buzzing in the oil pump.
NOTE:
Fluid noise may occur in the steering gear or oil pump. This does not affect performance or durability of the
system.
1. Turn steering wheel several times from full left stop to full right stop with engine off.
CAUTION:
Fill reservoir tank with a sufficient amount of fluid so that fluid level is not below the MIN line while
turning steering wheel.
2. Start the engine and hold steering wheel at each lock position for 3 second at idle to check for fluid leak-
age.HOT (A) : Fluid temperature 50 – 80°C (122 – 176°F)
COLD (B) : Fluid temperature 0 – 30°C (32 – 86°F)
Recommended fluid : Refer to MA-11, "
Fluids
and Lubricants".
Fluid capacity : Refer to ST-37, "
General
Specifications".
ALGIA0002GB
SGIA0506E
Page 4400 of 5121

ST-10
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
STEERING WHEEL
5. Check steering wheel turning force when steering wheel has
been turned 540° from neutral position.
NOTE:
Multiply the distance (L) from the hook of spring balance to the
center of steering wheel by the measurement value with a spring
balance.
6. If steering wheel turning force is out of the specification, check
rack sliding force and relief hydraulic pressure of oil pump. Regarding relief hydraulic pressure of oil
pump, refer to ST-32, "
Inspection".
RACK SLIDING FORCE
1. Disconnect lower joint and steering knuckle from steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-16, "Exploded
View".
2. Start and run the engine at idle to make sure steering fluid has reached normal operating temperature.
3. While pulling outer socket slowly in ±11.5 mm (±0.453 in) range
from neutral position, make sure rack sliding force is within
specification.
4. If rack sliding force is not within specification, overhaul steering
gear assembly.
FRONT WHEEL TURNING ANGLE
1. Check front wheel turning angle after toe-in inspection. Refer to FSU-7, "Wheel Alignment Inspection".
2. Place front wheels on turning radius gauges and rear wheels on
stands, so that vehicle can be level.
3. Check the maximum inner and outer wheel turning angles for LH
and RH road wheels.
4. With the engine at idle, turn steering wheel from full left stop to
full right stop and measure the turning angles.Standard
Steering wheel turning
force: Refer to ST-37, "
Steering
Wheel Turning Force".
JSGIA0027ZZ
Fluid temperature : 50 – 80°C (122 – 176°F)
Standard
Rack sliding force : Refer to ST-38, "
Rack
Sliding Force".
SST090B
FAA0016D
Standard
Inner wheel (Angle: A) : Refer to ST-37, "
Steering
Angle".
Outer wheel (Angle: B) : Refer to ST-37, "
Steering
Angle".
SGIA0055E
Page 4450 of 5121

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
STR-3
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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NOTE:
If any malfunction is found, immediately disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Crank the engine and check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK THAT THE STARTER MOTOR STOPS
Check that the starter motor stops after starting the engine.
Does the starter motor stop?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace magnetic switch.
3.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine turns at cranking.
Does engine turn by cranking?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine speed is not low at cranking.
Does engine turn normally?
YES >> Check ignition/fuel system.
NO >> Check charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to STR-2, "
Work
Flow".
5.CHECK STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor turns at cranking.
Does starter motor turn?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.CHECK STARTER MOTOR UNIT
1. Remove starter motor.
2. Check that the gear shaft of starter motor rotates.
Does gear shaft turn?
YES >> Check pinion clutch. Refer to the following.
• VQ25DE models: STR-16, "
VQ25DE : Inspection"
VQ35DE models: STR-22, "VQ35DE : Inspection"
NO >> Check reduction gear, armature and gear shaft.
7.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the following conditions.
Fuse and fusible link
Charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to STR-2, "
Work Flow".
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM WIRING
Check the following.
“B” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-8, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
“S” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-9, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
Page 4463 of 5121

STR-16
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
STARTER MOTOR
Type: S114-936
VQ25DE : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003860437
REMOVAL
1. Remove the battery. Refer to PG-109, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly and air ducts.
3. Disconnect the following unit connectors:
ECM
IPDM E/R
4. Remove the battery tray.
5. Remove the “B”terminal nut and “S” terminal nut.
6. Remove the starter motor mounting bolts.
7. Remove the starter motor upward from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
VQ25DE : InspectionINFOID:0000000003860438
MAGNETIC SWITCH
Before starting to check, disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
JSAIA0936GB
1. Magnetic switch assembly 2. Adjusting plate 3. Dust cover
4. Shift lever set 5. Pinion stopper clip 6. Pinion stopper
7. Pinion 8. Pinion spring 9. Gear case assembly
10. Center bracket (A) 11. Yoke assembly 12. Armature assembly
13. Brush holder assembly 14. Thrust washer 15. Rear cover
16. Internal gear 17. Planetary gear 18. Pinion stopper
19. Packing 20. Thrust washer 21. Center bracket (P)
22. Thrust washer 23. E-ring 24. Clutch gear assembly
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols not described on the above.
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STARTER MOTOR
STR-17
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Disconnect “M” terminal of starter motor.
1. Continuity test (between “S” terminal and switch body)
Replace magnetic switch if continuity does not exist.
2. Continuity test (between “S” terminal and “M” terminal)
Replace magnetic switch if continuity does not exist.
PINION PROTRUSION LENGTH
Compare movement “L” in height of pinion when it is pushed out
with magnetic switch energized and when it is pulled out by hand
until it touches stopper.
If the measurement value is not in the specified area, adjust with
the adjusting plate.
PINION ASSEMBLY
A : “S” terminal
B : “B” terminal
C : “M” terminal
SKIB9002E
A : “S” terminal
B : “B” terminal
C : “M” terminal
SKIB9003E
Movement “L” : Refer to SDS STR-26,
"StarterMotor".
SKIB0230E
JPBIA1984ZZ
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STARTER MOTOR
STR-21
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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DISASSEMBLY
Type: M000TA0072
VQ35DE : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003860440
REMOVAL
1. Remove the battery. Refer to PG-109, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly and air ducts.
3. Disconnect the following unit connectors:
ECM
TCM
IPDM E/R
4. Remove the battery tray.
5. Disconnect the starter motor harness connectors.
6. Remove the “B” terminal nut.
7. Remove the starter motor mounting bolts.
8. Remove the starter motor upward from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
JPBIA1777GB
1. Magnetic switch assembly 2. Adjusting plate 3. Gear case assembly
4. Pinion assembly 5. Stopper 6. Ring
7. Ring 8. Stopper 9. Yoke assembly
10. Armature assembly 11. Brush holder assembly 12. Metal
13. Rear cover 14. Gear assembly 15. Shift lever set
16. Clutch gear assembly 17. Center bracket 18. Packing
19. Gear shaft
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols not described on the above.
Page 4469 of 5121

STR-22
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
STARTER MOTOR
VQ35DE : Inspection
INFOID:0000000003860441
MAGNETIC SWITCH
Before starting to check, disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Disconnect “M” terminal of starter motor.
1. Continuity test (between “S” terminal and switch body)
Replace magnetic switch if continuity does not exist.
2. Continuity test (between “S” terminal and “M” terminal)
Replace magnetic switch if continuity does not exist.
PINION PROTRUSION LENGTH
Compare movement “L” in height of pinion when it is pushed out
with magnetic switch energized and when it is pulled out by hand
until it touches stopper.
If the measurement value is not in the specified area, adjust with
the adjusting plate.
PINION ASSEMBLY
A : “S” terminal
B : “B” terminal
C : “M” terminal
SKIB9002E
A : “S” terminal
B : “B” terminal
C : “M” terminal
SKIB9003E
Movement “L” : Refer to SDS STR-26,
"StarterMotor".
SKIB0230E
JPBIA1984ZZ
Page 4473 of 5121

STR-26
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Starter MotorINFOID:0000000003860442
Applied model VQ25DE VQ35DE
Typ eS114-936 M000TA0072
HITACHI make MITSUBISHI make
Reduction gear type
System voltage [V] 12
No-loadTerminal voltage [V] 11
Current [A] Less than 90 Less than 90
Revolution [rpm] More than 2,700 More than 2,400
Minimum diameter of commutator [mm (in)] 28.0 (1.102) 28.0 (1.102)
Minimum length of brush [mm (in)] 10.5 (0.413) 5.5 (0.217)
Brush spring tension [N (kg, lb)] 16.2 (1.65, 3.64)15.0 – 20.4 (1.5 – 2.1, 3.4
– 4.6)
Clearance between bearing metal and armature shaft [mm (in)] Less than 0.2 (0.008) Less than 0.2 (0.008)
Clearance “L” between pinion front edge and pinion stop-
per[mm (in)] — —
Movement “L” in height of pinion assembly [mm (in)] 0.3 – 2.5 (0.012 – 0.098) 0.5 – 2.0 (0.020 – 0.079)