lock NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1752 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-291
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856776
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM throug NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-291
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856776
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM throug](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1751.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-291
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856776
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driver.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856777
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856778
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.7)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
er. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1753 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1752.png)
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-292, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000003858144
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Stop lamp switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E16 106 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
Page 1782 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-321
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858142
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake swit NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-321
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858142
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake swit](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1781.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-321
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858142
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856821
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-321, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856822
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E1611 0
(ASCD brake
switch signal)Ground Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E49 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1793 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or sh NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or sh](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1792.png)
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG-
NAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control
solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-332, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount
(1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum
of -40 kPa (-400 mbar, -300 mmHg, -11.81 inHg) to electronic
controlled engine mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold collector.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856838
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
ECMElectronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 28 F11 2 Existed
MBIB1237E
Page 1852 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ECM
EC-391
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P OPURG VOLUME CONT/V P0444 0444 — 2×EC-231
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*5P0500 0500 — 2×EC-234
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 — 2 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ECM
EC-391
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P OPURG VOLUME CONT/V P0444 0444 — 2×EC-231
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*5P0500 0500 — 2×EC-234
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 — 2](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1851.png)
ECM
EC-391
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P OPURG VOLUME CONT/V P0444 0444 — 2×EC-231
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*5P0500 0500 — 2×EC-234
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 — 2 —EC-236
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT P0603 0603 — 2×EC-238
ECM P0605 0605 — 1 or 2× or —EC-240
ECM P0607 0607 — 1×EC-242
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P0643 0643 — 1×EC-243
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 0705 — 2×TM-47
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 — 1×TM-50
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC P0715 0715 — 2×TM-52
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*5P0720 0720 — 2×TM-55
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 0740 — 2×TM-62
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744 — 2×TM-64
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 0745 — 2×TM-66
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN P0746 0746 — 1×TM-68
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN P0776 0776 — 2×TM-70
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC P0778 0778 — 2×TM-72
TR PRS SENS/A CIRC P0840 0840 — 2×TM-74
TR PRS SENS/B CIRC P0845 0845 — 2×TM-80
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P0850 0850 — 2×EC-245
TCS/CIRC P1212 1212 — 2 —EC-249
ENG OVER TEMP P1217 1217 — 1×EC-250
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1225 1225 — 2 —EC-254
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1226 1226 — 2 —EC-256
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1550 1550 — 2 —EC-258
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1551 1551 — 2 —EC-261
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1552 1552 — 2 —EC-261
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1553 1553 — 2 —EC-264
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1554 1554 — 2 —EC-267
ASCD SW P1564 1564 — 1 —EC-270
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572 — 1 —EC-273
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574 — 1 —EC-278
LOCK MODE P1610 1610 — 2 —SEC-31
ID DISCORD IMM-ECM P1611 1611 — 2 —SEC-32
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU P1612 1612 — 2 —SEC-34
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY P1614 1614 — 2 —SEC-35
DIFFERENCE OF KEY P1615 1615 — 2 —SEC-38
CVT C/U FUNCT P1700 1700 — 1 —EC-280
IN PULY SPEED P1715 1715 — 2 —EC-281
V/SP SEN(A/T OUT) P1720 1720 — 2 —EC-283
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC P1740 1740 — 2×TM-94
STEP MOTR CIRC P1777 1777 — 1×TM-97
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)DTC*
1
SRT code Trip MIReference
page CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
Page 1863 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-402
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LA NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-402
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LA](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1862.png)
EC-402
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FL-9
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5FL-4
Va p o r l o c k—
Valve deposit
5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline,
Low octane)—
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-26
Air cleanerEM-26
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-26
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-29
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-29,
EM-32
Cranking Battery
111111
11PG-109
Generator circuitCHG-20
Starter circuit 3STR-5,
STR-6
Signal plate 6EM-104
PNP signal 4TM-48,
TM-214
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-97
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-110
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Page 1867 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-406
< PRECAUTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION:
Always turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair or
inspection work. The open/short circuit NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-406
< PRECAUTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION:
Always turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair or
inspection work. The open/short circuit](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1866.png)
EC-406
< PRECAUTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION:
Always turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair or
inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will cause
the MI to illuminate.
Always connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to illuminate due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-96, "
Description".
Always to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MI to illuminate due to the short circuit.
Always connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube may
cause the MI to illuminate due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system, etc.
Always erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and TCM
(Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000003856881
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Never attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM because
battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then dis-
connect battery ground cable.
Never disassemble ECM.
If a battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to the ECM value.
The ECM will now start to self-control at its initial value. Thus, engine operation can vary slightly in
this case. However, this is not an indication of a malfunction. Never replace parts because of a slight
variation.
If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-related diagnostic information will be lost
within 24 hours.
-Diagnostic trouble codes
-1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
-Freeze frame data
-1st trip freeze frame data
-System readiness test (SRT) codes
-Test values
When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (1) as far as it will go as shown in the fig-
ure.
SEF289H
2: ECM
A : Loosen
PBIB2947E
Page 1874 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-413
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
InspectionINFOID:0000000003932067
1. Visually ins NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-413
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
InspectionINFOID:0000000003932067
1. Visually ins](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1873.png)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-413
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
InspectionINFOID:0000000003932067
1. Visually inspect EVAP vapor lines for improper attachment and for cracks, damage, loose connections,
chafing and deterioration.
2. Check EVAP canister as per the following:
a. Block port (B). Orally blow air through port (A).
Check that air flows freely through port (C).
b. Block port (A). Orally blow air through port (B).
Check that air flows freely through port (C).
3. Inspect fuel tank filler cap vacuum relief valve for clogging, stick-
ing, etc.
a. Wipe clean valve housing.
b. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
c. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
PBIB0663E
SEF989X
Pressure:15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.153 - 0.200 bar, 0.156 - 0.204 kg/
cm2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Va c u u m :–6.0 to –3.4 kPa (–0.06 bar to –-0.034bar, –0.061 to –
0.035 kg/cm
2, –0.87 to –0.49 psi)
SEF943S
Page 1877 of 5121

EM-2
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER ..........................38
Exploded View ........................................................38
Removal and Installation ........................................38
Inspection ...............................................................42
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .................44
Exploded View ........................................................44
Removal and Installation ........................................44
Inspection ...............................................................48
IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCK-
ER COVER .........................................................
49
Exploded View ........................................................49
Removal and Installation ........................................49
TIMING CHAIN ..................................................52
Exploded View ........................................................52
Removal and Installation ........................................53
Inspection ...............................................................65
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............67
ENGINE ASSEMBLY .........................................67
Exploded View ........................................................67
Removal and Installation ........................................67
Inspection ...............................................................75
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY .............76
ENGINE STAND SETTING ................................76
Setting ....................................................................76
ENGINE UNIT ....................................................78
Disassembly ...........................................................78
Assembly ................................................................78
REAR TIMING CHAIN CASE ............................79
Exploded View ........................................................79
Disassembly and Assembly ....................................80
CAMSHAFT .......................................................84
Exploded View ........................................................84
Removal and Installation ........................................84
Inspection ...............................................................88
OIL SEAL ...........................................................93
VALVE OIL SEAL .....................................................93
VALVE OIL SEAL : Removal and Installation .........93
FRONT OIL SEAL .....................................................93
FRONT OIL SEAL : Removal and Installation ........93
REAR OIL SEAL .......................................................94
REAR OIL SEAL : Removal and Installation ...........94
CYLINDER HEAD ..............................................96
Exploded View ........................................................96
Removal and Installation .........................................97
Disassembly and Assembly ..................................100
Inspection ..............................................................104
CYLINDER BLOCK ..........................................107
Exploded View ......................................................107
Disassembly and Assembly ..................................110
Inspection ..............................................................119
HOW TO SELECT PISTON AND BEARING ...129
Description ............................................................129
Piston ....................................................................129
Connecting Rod Bearing .....................................130
Main Bearing ........................................................132
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .........................................................
135
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ................................................................
135
General Specification ...........................................135
Drive Belt ..............................................................136
Spark Plug ............................................................136
Intake Manifold ......................................................136
Exhaust Manifold ..................................................136
Camshaft ...............................................................136
Cylinder Head ......................................................139
Cylinder Block ......................................................143
Main Bearing ........................................................146
Connecting Rod Bearing .....................................147
Page 1879 of 5121

EM-4
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause of the Symptom
INFOID:0000000003802223
1. Locate the area where noise occurs.
2. Confirm the type of noise.
3. Specify the operating condition of the engine.
4. Check specified noise source.
If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
A: Closely related B: Related C: Sometimes related —: Not related Location
of noiseType of
noiseOperating condition of engine
Source of
noiseCheck itemRefer-
ence page Before
warm-
upAfter
warm-
upWhen
start-
ingWhen
idlingWhen
racingWhile
driving
Top of en-
gine
Rocker
cover
Cylinder
headTicking or
clickingCA—AB—Tappet
noiseValve clearanceEM-17
Rattle C A — A B CCamshaft
bearing
noiseCamshaft runout
Camshaft journal oil
clearanceEM-136EM-136
Crank-
shaft pul-
ley
Cylinder
block
(Side of
engine)
Oil panSlap or
knock—A—B B—Piston pin
noisePiston to piston pin oil
clearance
Connecting rod bushing
oil clearanceEM-143
EM-143
Slap or
rapA——B B APiston
slap noisePiston to cylinder bore
clearance
Piston ring side clear-
ance
Piston ring end gap
Connecting rod bend
and torsionEM-143EM-143
EM-143
EM-143
Knock A B C B B BConnect-
ing rod
bearing
noiseConnecting rod bushing
oil clearance
Connecting rod bearing
oil clearanceEM-143EM-147
Knock A B — A B CMain bear-
ing noiseMain bearing oil clear-
ance
Crankshaft runoutEM-146
EM-143
Front of
engine
Timing
chain caseTapping or
tickingAA—BBBTiming
chain and
timing
chain ten-
sioner
noiseTiming chain cracks
and wear
Timing chain tensioner
operationEM-65
EM-52
Front of
engineSqueak-
ing or fizz-
ingAB—B—CDrive belt
(Sticking
or slip-
ping)Drive belt deflection
EM-12
CreakingABABABDrive belt
(Slipping)Idler pulley bearing op-
eration
Squall
CreakAB—BABWater
pump
noiseWater pump operationCO-18,
"Exploded
View"