NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
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MWI
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792552
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-13, "
How to Use CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003792553
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792554
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-IIIDiagnostic item is detected when ... Probable malfunction location
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.CAN communication system
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MWI-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792555
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003792556
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792557
1.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of CON-
SULT-IIIDiagnostic item is detected when ... Probable malfunction location
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)If any malfunction is detected during initial di-
agnosis of combination meter CAN controllerCombination meter
Page 3293 of 5121

MWI
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
MWI-39
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B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792558
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003792559
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792560
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and repair or replace malfunc-
tioning parts.
>> Refer to BRC-13, "
CONSULT-III Function" (with ABS models) or BRC-80, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion" (with VDC models).
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-IIIDiagnostic item is detected when ... Probable malfunction location
B2205 VEHICLE SPEEDAn abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
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MWI-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792561
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003792562
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792563
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-IIIDiagnostic item is detected when ... Probable malfunction location
B2267 ENGINE SPEEDECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
ECM
Page 3295 of 5121

MWI
B2268 WATER TEMP
MWI-41
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B2268 WATER TEMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792564
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003792565
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792566
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-IIIDiagnostic item is detected when ... Probable malfunction location
B2268 WATER TEMPECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
Page 3296 of 5121

MWI-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792567
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003900505
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 11
Ignition switch ON or START 4
Te r m i n a l s
Vol tag e
(Approx.) (+) (-)
Combination meter
Ground Connector Terminal
M341
Battery voltage
2
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity (+) (-)
Combination meter
Ground Connector Terminal
M343
Existed
23
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MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003900506
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyI
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
BCM
Ground Connector Terminal
M118 1
Battery voltage
M119 11
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M119 13 Existed
Signal name Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyE
50
51
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MWI-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+)
(−)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
Ground
E9 1 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E10 12
Existed
E11 41
Page 3299 of 5121

MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-45
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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003792570
The fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump detect the fuel level in the fuel tank and transmit the fuel gauge signal
to the combination meter.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003792571
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace combination meter.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003792572
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the combination meter.
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump harness connector terminal.
Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full Approx. 64.6
Three quarters Approx. 53.5
Half Approx. 36.0
A quarter Approx. 18.5
Empty Approx. 8.0
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+) (-)
Combination meter
Ground Terminal Connector
M34 34
JPNIA0740ZZ
Page 3300 of 5121

MWI-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector terminal and combination
meter harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003792573
1.REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
Remove the fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit.
* : When float rod is in contact with stopper.
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity (+) (-)
Combination meter Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 34 B40 2 Existed
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity (+) (-)
Combination meter
Ground Connector Terminal
M34 34 Not existed
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity (+) (-)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Combination meter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B40 5 M34 24 Existed
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionResistance
(Ω)Height
[mm (in)] Fuel level sensor unit
(+) (-)
Con-
nectorTe r m i -
nalCon-
nectorTe r m i -
nal
B402B405Full (A)
*6167.8
(6.61)
Empty (B)
*8035.9
(1.413)JPNIA1018ZZ