Condition NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
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Page 1658 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1657.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sitionThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1659 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1658.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MI (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0174Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
Page 1660 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1659.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856593
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
Page 1663 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1662.png)
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1) Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor P0175Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)
Page 1664 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip)](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1663.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856595
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0175 2 F64153
257
Page 1667 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1666.png)
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857789
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856614
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1669 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1668.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Selector lever position is D.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-162, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003857985
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F837 (TP sensor 1
signal)
36
(Sensor ground)Accelerator pedalFully released More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
38 (TP sensor 2
signal)Fully released Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
Page 1670 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-209
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-209
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1669.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-209
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856617
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinder misfire. Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
Page 1671 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data fo NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data fo](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1670.png)
EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856618
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 1676 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856619
The knock sensor is attach NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856619
The knock sensor is attach](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1675.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856619
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856621
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0332Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.