Condition NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1679 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856623
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856623
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1678.png)
EC-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856623
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Signal plate
Page 1683 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856627
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retrac NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856627
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retrac](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1682.png)
EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856627
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1)
circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor [VQ25DE engine (Refer to
STR-5
)]
Starter motor [VQ35DE engine (Refer to
STR-6
)]
Starting system circuit [VQ25DE engine (Re-
fer to STR-5
.)]
Starting system circuit [VQ35DE engine (Re-
fer to STR-6
.)]
Dead (Weak) battery P0345Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2)
circuit
Page 1687 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1686.png)
EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 1) Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 2)
Page 1688 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. W NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. W](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1687.png)
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-227, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-228, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856632
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-228, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor+–
Terminal Terminal
P0420
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no loadThe voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 -
1.0
P043034
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1692 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Descript NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Descript](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1691.png)
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856644
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856645
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856646
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3489E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F30 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1694 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-233
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4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1693.png)
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100% Existed
0% Not existed
PBIB2058E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Existed
No supply Not existed
PBIB2059E
Page 1695 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric un NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric un](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1694.png)
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Page 1697 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressur NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressur](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1696.png)
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856697
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F62 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Page 1698 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
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3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0550 PSP SENSOR
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3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1697.png)
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
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3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856698
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 1 F8 48 Existed
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 2 F8 41 Existed
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F841
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)48
(Sensor ground)Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8 V
Page 1699 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856699
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856699
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1698.png)
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856699
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856700
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 4 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856701
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 77 Ground Battery voltage