Its control NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units ( NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units (](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1587.png)
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units (e.g. ECM, CVT, ABS, and combination
meter) via CAN communication optimizes engine torque and lock-up during gear shift and prevents engine
speed from decreasing during deceleration.
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYS-
TEM
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM :
System Description
INFOID:0000000009462528
The alternator power generation voltage variable contro l system controls the amount of power generation,
according to a battery loaded condition. ECM judges a battery condition, according to a signal received from
the battery current sensor which det ects a charge/discharge current. ECM then transmits a signal to IPDM E/
R to command power generation via CAN communication. IPDM E/R transmits a power generation control sig-
nal to the alternator so that the system can contro l the amount of power generation. The voltage of power gen-
eration is lowered during battery low-load conditions and boosted under heavy load conditions. In this way, the
system reduces the engine load thr ough the adequate power generation control.
For details, refer to CHG-10, "System Description"
.
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN COMMUNICATION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462529
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICA TION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
, about CAN com-
munication for detail.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-598
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
PERMANENT DTC SET TIMING
The setting timing of permanent DTC is stored in EC
M with the lighting of MIL when a DTC is confirmed.
DIAGNOSIS NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-598
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
PERMANENT DTC SET TIMING
The setting timing of permanent DTC is stored in EC
M with the lighting of MIL when a DTC is confirmed.
DIAGNOSIS](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1597.png)
EC-598
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
PERMANENT DTC SET TIMING
The setting timing of permanent DTC is stored in EC
M with the lighting of MIL when a DTC is confirmed.
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)INFOID:0000000009462539
• When detecting a DTC that affects exhaust gas, the exhaust emis-
sion-related control module transmits a malfunction indicator lamp
signal to ECM via CAN communication line.
ECM prioritizes (MIL: ON/blink) the signal received from the
exhaust emission-related control module and the ECM-stored DTC
that affects exhaust gas and transmits a malfunction indicator lamp
signal to the combination meter via CAN communication line.
The combination meter turns ON or blinks the MIL, according to
the signal transmitted from ECM, and alerts the driver of malfunc-
tion detection.
• Control modules that a DTC of MIL ON/Blink is stored (Control module varies among DTCs.):
-ECM
-TCM
1. The MIL illuminates when ignition switch is turned ON (engine is not running). NOTE:
Check the MIL circuit if MIL does not illuminate. Refer to EC-973, "Component Function Check"
.
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off. NOTE:
If MIL remains ON or continues blinking, a DTC(s) t hat affects exhaust gas is detected. In this case, Self
diagnosis is required for performing inspection and repair.
On Board Diagn osis FunctionINFOID:0000000009462540
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS ITEM
The on board diagnostic system has the following functions.
BULB CHECK MODE
Description
This function allows damage inspection in the MIL bulb (blown, open circuit, etc.).
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. The MIL on the instrument panel should stay ON.
If it remains OFF, check MIL circuit. Refer to EC-973, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
SRT STATUS MODE
Description
JSBIA1315ZZ
Diagnostic test mode Function
Bulb check MIL can be checked.
SRT status ECM can read if SRT codes are set.
Malfunction warning If ECM detects a malfunction, it illuminates or blinks MIL to inform the driver that a malfunction has been detected.
Self-diagnostic results DTCs or 1st trip DTCs stored in ECM can be read.
Accelerator pedal released po-
sition learning ECM can learn the accelerator pedal released position. Refer to
EC-681, "Description"
.
Throttle valve closed position
learning ECM can learn the throttle valve closed position. Refer to
EC-682, "Description"
.
Idle air volume learning ECM can learn the idle air volume. Refer to EC-683, "Description"
.
Mixture ratio self -learning value
clear Mixture ratio self-learning value can be erased. Refer to
EC-685, "Description"
.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462574
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial co NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462574
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial co](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1712.png)
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462574
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-713, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462576
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or shorted
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462577
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462577
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1713.png)
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462577
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-714, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462579
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR
ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR
ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1848.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR
ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462697
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP control system pressure
sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E32 112 Existed
ECM Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1851.png)
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-852, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462700
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output volt age between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E32 102 Existed
ECM Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Voltag e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
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EC-856
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system p NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-856
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system p](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1855.png)
EC-856
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462703
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output volt age between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Voltag e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462810
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
I NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462810
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
I](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1935.png)
EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462810
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-936, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462811
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check throttle control motor. Refer to EC-937, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 5
F78 5 Not existed
2Existed
6 5Existed
2 Not existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EM-48
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
CAMSHAFT
7. Loosen the valve timing control cover bolts in the reverse order
shown.
a. Remove the valve timing control cover bolts.
8. Remove the valve tim NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EM-48
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
CAMSHAFT
7. Loosen the valve timing control cover bolts in the reverse order
shown.
a. Remove the valve timing control cover bolts.
8. Remove the valve tim](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2045.png)
EM-48
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
CAMSHAFT
7. Loosen the valve timing control cover bolts in the reverse order
shown.
a. Remove the valve timing control cover bolts.
8. Remove the valve timing control cover by cutting the liquid gas- ket using Tool (A).
NOTE:
Do not loosen screws (A) on the back of the valve timing control
cover.
9. Set the No.1 cylinder at TDC on its compression stroke using the following procedure:
a. Remove the fender protector side cover RH. Refer to EXT-26,
"FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and Installation".
b. Rotate crankshaft pulley clockwise, and align mating mark for TDC (B) with timing indicator (A) on front cover, as shown.
NOTE:
Do not confuse TDC (B) with paint mark (C).
ALBIA0839GB
Tool number : KV10111100 (J-37228)
AWBIA1257GB
AWBIA1361ZZ
ALBIA0840GB
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TIMING CHAINEM-69
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d. Tighten front cover bolts in the numerical order shown.
e. After all bolts are tightened, retighten them t NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TIMING CHAINEM-69
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d. Tighten front cover bolts in the numerical order shown.
e. After all bolts are tightened, retighten them t](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2066.png)
TIMING CHAINEM-69
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d. Tighten front cover bolts in the numerical order shown.
e. After all bolts are tightened, retighten them to the specified torque.
CAUTION:
Wipe off excess sealant leaking at the surface for installing
the oil pan.
10. Install the chain guide between the camshaft sprockets.
11. Install valve timing control cover. Refer to EM-59, "Valve Timing Control Cover"
.
12. Insert crankshaft pulley by aligning with crankshaft key. • Tap its center with a plastic hammer to insert.
• Do not tap the crankshaft pulley outer diameter.
13. Tighten crankshaft pulley bolt. • Secure crankshaft pulley with tool to tighten the bolt.
• Perform angle tightening with the following procedure:
a. Apply new engine oil to threads and seat surfaces of bolts.
b. Tighten to initial specifications:
c. Apply a paint mark (A) on the front cover, mating with any one of six easy to recognize stamp marks on bolt flange (B).
d. Turn crankshaft pulley bolt an additional 60 degrees +6/-0 degrees.
NOTE:
Check that the assembled unit does not interfere with adjacent
components by turning the crankshaft in the tightening direction.
14. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.Front cover bolts
Bolts 6, 10, 12 : 49 N·m (5.0 kg-m, 36 ft-lb)
Bolts (all remaining) : 12.7 N·m (1.3 kg-m, 9 ft-lb)
(A) : Dowel pin
ALBIA0944ZZ
Crankshaft bolt (1) : 42.1 N·m (4.3 kg-m, 31 ft-lb)
ALBIA0862GB
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