Ext NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1580 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-231
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P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670999
The throttle control NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-231
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P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670999
The throttle control](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1579.png)
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-231
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P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670999
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671001
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F75
F101 Not existed
4 Existed
61 Existed
4 Not existed
Page 1582 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1143 HO2S1
EC-233
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P1143 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671004
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1143 HO2S1
EC-233
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P1143 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671004
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1581.png)
P1143 HO2S1
EC-233
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P1143 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671004
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F)
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages. Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 1587 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-238
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P1144 HO2S1
P1144 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671008
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-238
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P1144 HO2S1
P1144 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671008
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1586.png)
EC-238
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P1144 HO2S1
P1144 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671008
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671009
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages. Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Page 1592 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1146 HO2S2
EC-243
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P1146 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671012
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1146 HO2S2
EC-243
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P1146 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671012
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1591.png)
P1146 HO2S2
EC-243
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P1146 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671012
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671013
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 11.
2.PRECONDITIONING
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
Procedure for COND1.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
SEF327R
PBIB0554E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146Heated oxygen sensor 2
minimum voltage moni-
toringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 1599 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-250
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P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671017
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-250
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P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671017
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1598.png)
EC-250
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P1147 HO2S2
P1147 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671017
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671018
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 11.
2.PRECONDITIONING
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
Procedure for COND1.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 1610 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-261
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671032
Electric throttle control actuator consists of NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-261
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671032
Electric throttle control actuator consists of](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1609.png)
P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-261
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671032
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671033
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671034
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1612 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-263
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671036
Electric throttle control actuator consists of NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-263
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671036
Electric throttle control actuator consists of](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1611.png)
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-263
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671036
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671038
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1614 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-265
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P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671040
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONF NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-265
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P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671040
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONF](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1613.png)
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-265
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P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671040
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671041
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 1)
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4 Ground Approx. 5V
Page 1616 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-267
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671042
ASCD steering switch has NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-267
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671042
ASCD steering switch has](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1615.png)
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-267
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671042
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-61, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-215, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-267, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671044
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YS >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM
Page 1619 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-270
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671184
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual EC-270
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671184
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1618.png)
EC-270
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671184
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-61, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671185
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-215, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.