Ext NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1443 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-94
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161171
INTRODUCTION
The ECM has an on board NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-94
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161171
INTRODUCTION
The ECM has an on board](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1442.png)
EC-94
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161171
INTRODUCTION
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
*: When DTC and 1st trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MI) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected
in two consecutive trips (Two trip detection logic), or when the ECM enters fail-safe mode. (Refer to EC-358,
"FailSafe".)
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MI will not light up at this stage. <1st trip>
If the same malfunction is detected again during the next drive, the DTC and Freeze Frame data are stored in
the ECM memory, and the MI lights up. The MI lights up at the same time when the DTC is stored. <2nd trip>
The “trip” in the “Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed during
vehicle operation. Specific on board diagnostic items will cause the ECM to light up or blink the MI, and store
DTC and Freeze Frame data, even in the 1st trip, as shown below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA
DTC and 1st Trip DTC
Emission-related diagnostic information Diagnostic service
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Service $03 of ISO 15031-5
Freeze Frame data Service $02 of ISO 15031-5
System Readiness Test (SRT) code Service $01 of ISO 15031-5
1st Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st Trip DTC) Service $07 of ISO 15031-5
1st Trip Freeze Frame data
Test values and Test limits Service $06 of ISO 15031-5
DTC 1st trip DTCFreeze Frame
data1st trip Freeze
Frame dataSRT code Test value
CONSULT-III×××××—
GST×××—××
ECM××*————
ItemsMI DTC 1st trip DTC
1st trip 2nd trip
1st trip
displaying2nd trip
displaying1st trip
displaying2nd trip
display-
ing BlinkingLighting
upBlinkingLighting
up
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst
damage) — DTC: P0300 - P0304 is
being detected×———— —×—
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst
damage) — DTC: P0300 - P0304 is
being detected——×——×——
One trip detection diagnoses (Re-
fer to EC-361, "
DTCIndex".)—×——×———
Except above — — —×—××—
Page 1447 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results through several different cycles, the SRT will indicate
“C NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results through several different cycles, the SRT will indicate
“C](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1446.png)
EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results through several different cycles, the SRT will indicate
“CMPLT” at the time the respective self-diagnoses have at least one OK result. → Case 2 above
If one or more SRT related self-diagnoses showed NG results in 2 consecutive cycles, the SRT will also indi-
cate “CMPLT”. → Case 3 above
The table above shows that the minimum number of cycles for setting SRT as “INCMP” is one (1) for each
self-diagnosis (Case 1 & 2) or two (2) for one of self-diagnoses (Case 3). However, in preparation for the state
emissions inspection, it is unnecessary for each self-diagnosis to be executed twice (Case 3) for the following
reasons:
The SRT will indicate “CMPLT” at the time the respective self-diagnoses have one (1) OK result.
The emissions inspection requires “CMPLT” of the SRT only with OK self-diagnosis results.
When, during SRT driving pattern, 1st trip DTC (NG) is detected prior to “CMPLT” of SRT, the self-diagnosis
memory must be erased from ECM after repair.
If the 1st trip DTC is erased, all the SRT will indicate “INCMP”.
NOTE:
SRT can be set as “CMPLT” together with the DTC(s). Therefore, DTC check must always be carried out
prior to the state emission inspection even though the SRT indicates “CMPLT”.
SRT Service Procedure
If a vehicle has failed the state emissions inspection due to one or more SRT items indicating “INCMP”, review
the flowchart diagnostic sequence on the next page.
SEF573XB
Page 1479 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first pe NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first pe](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1478.png)
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-219, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Shift leverP or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (221°F)
Page 1483 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1482.png)
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1488 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sen NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sen](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1487.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 55.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1491 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670907
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the en NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670907
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the en](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1490.png)
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670907
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 44.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1494 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-145
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670911
Electric throttle control actuat NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670911
Electric throttle control actuat](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1493.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-145
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670911
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670913
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1497 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1496.png)
EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
SEF463R
SEF288D
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132heated oxygen sensor 1 cir-
cuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1502 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0133 HO2S1
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF P0133 HO2S1
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1501.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-153
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set volmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and
0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 sec-
onds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6
- 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
Page 1507 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-158
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P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670924
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF EC-158
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P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670924
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1506.png)
EC-158
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P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670924
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly ap-
prox. 0.3V. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1