Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
EC-1031
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When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Mak NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
EC-1031
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When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Mak](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2379.png)
PRECAUTIONS
EC-1031
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When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM pin
terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge) volt-
age to develop in coil and condenser, thus resulting in dam-
age to ICs.
Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in) away
from adjacent harness, to prevent engine control system mal-
functions due to receiving external noise, degraded operation
of ICs, etc.
Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Reference
Value inspection and make sure ECM functions properly.
Refer to EC-990, "
Reference Value".
Handle mass air flow sensor carefully to avoid damage.
Do not clean mass air flow sensor with any type of detergent.
Do not disassemble electric throttle control actuator.
Even a slight leak in the air intake system can cause serious
incidents.
Do not shock or jar the camshaft position sensor (PHASE),
crankshaft position sensor (POS).
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function
Check. The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Component Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
PBIB0090E
MEF040D
SAT652J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual FUEL PRESSURE
EC-1035
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000001162005
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual FUEL PRESSURE
EC-1035
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000001162005
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2383.png)
FUEL PRESSURE
EC-1035
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000001162005
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
The fuel hose connection method used when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains sealability with O-rings inside.
Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical systems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.) Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because C11 models do not have fuel return system.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check B and fuel tube
adapter (KV10118400) D, then connect fuel pressure gauge A.
: To quick connector
: To fuel tube (engine side)
C: Clamp
Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine NIS-
SAN fuel hose without quick connector).
To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moder-
ately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with dam-
age or cracks on it.
Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose.
Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
PBIB2982E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1036
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[MR18DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
No.2 spool (5)
Wipe off oil o NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1036
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[MR18DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
No.2 spool (5)
Wipe off oil o](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2384.png)
EC-1036
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[MR18DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
No.2 spool (5)
Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube
(3) and No.1 spool (4).
Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the
No.1 spool on fuel tube.
Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439 N4710
or 16439 40U00).
When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
Install hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).
Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5. Connect fuel tube adapter to quick connector.
A: Fuel pressure gauge
B: Fuel hose for fuel pressure check
6. After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose
with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg, 22 lb) to confirm fuel
tube does not come off.
7. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
8. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
9. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
Do not perform fuel pressure check with system operating.
Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings.
During fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
10. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
11. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.Tightening torque: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13 in-lb)
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
PBIB2983E
PBIB2984E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-1041
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There are present DTCs and stored DTCs (which appeared in a certain context and have since disappeared
o NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-1041
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There are present DTCs and stored DTCs (which appeared in a certain context and have since disappeared
o](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2389.png)
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-1041
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There are present DTCs and stored DTCs (which appeared in a certain context and have since disappeared
or which are still present but have not had trouble diagnosis performed on them in the current context).
The “present” or “stored” status of DTCs must be considered when activating the diagnostic tool after power is
supplied to the ECM (without activating the system components).
Deal with present DTCs according to the procedure specified in the corresponding DTC trouble diagnosis.
For stored DTCs, note the DTCs displayed and follow the instructions in the Notes section.
If the DTC is confirmed when the instructions in the Notes section are applied, the malfunction is present. Deal
with the DTC.
If the DTC is not confirmed, check: Electrical lines which correspond to the malfunction
Connectors for these lines (for oxidation, bent pins, etc.)
Resistance of the malfunction component
Condition of the wires (melted or cut insulation, wear)
Conformity Check
The conformity check is designed to check the states and data monitor items which do not display any DTCs
on the diagnostic tool when inconsistent. This phase therefore allows:
Diagnoses malfunctions that do not have a DTC display, and which may correspond to a customer com-
plaint.
Checks that the system is operating correctly and that there is no risk of a DTC reappearing after repairs.
This section gives the trouble diagnosis procedures for states and parameters and the conditions for checking
them.
If a state is not operating normally or a data monitor value is outside permitted tolerance values, you should
consult the corresponding trouble diagnosis page.
Customer Complaints - Trouble Diagnosis
If the test with the CONSULT-III is OK, but the customer complaint still present, the malfunction should be
treated by customer complaints.
SAFETY ADVICE
The safety instructions must be followed at all times when working on components, to avoid damage or
injury:
- make sure that the battery is properly charged to avoid damaging the computers with a low load,
- use the appropriate tools,
- do not touch the xenon bulbs.
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000001162513
DESCRIPTION
There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of
engine components. A good grasp of such conditions can make trou-
bleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a incident. It is
important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus-
tomer complaint.
Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the one on the next page in order
to organize all the information for troubleshooting.
Some conditions may cause the MI to come on steady or blink and
DTC to be detected. Examples:
Vehicle ran out of fuel, which caused the engine to misfire.
Fuel filler cap was left off or incorrectly screwed on, allowing fuel to
evaporate into the atmosphere.A synopsis of the general procedure to follow is pro-
vided on the previous page in the form of a flow
chart.
SEF907L
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1043
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BASIC INSPECTION
BASIC INSPECTION : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162514
NOTE:
Only NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1043
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BASIC INSPECTION
BASIC INSPECTION : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162514
NOTE:
Only](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2391.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1043
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BASIC INSPECTION
BASIC INSPECTION : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162514
NOTE:
Only consult the tests after following the diagnostic procedure chart.
Some specific checks are grouped under the “tests” heading and are used as required in different diagnostic
charts.
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Sup-
ply System Check)
INFOID:0000000001162515
NOTE:
CAUSE
- No fuel can be seen in the transparent supply pipe leading to the pump or large air bubbles can be seen
(small air bubbles are permitted).
- engine does not start.
1.CHECK CONFORMITY
Check the conformity and presence of the fuel (gasoline instead of diesel, contaminated fuel).
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Bleed the fuel supply system with the manual priming pump.
Basic test Trouble diagnosis Reference page
Low pressure fuel supply system check TEST 1EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement (TEST 1: Low
Pressure Fuel Supply System
Check)"
Internal fuel transfer pump check TEST 2EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement (TEST 2: Internal
Fuel Transfer Pump Check)"
High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) check TEST 3EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement [TEST 3: High
Pressure Supply Pump (Pres-
sure Control Valve) Check]"
High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) check TEST 4EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement [TEST 4: High
Pressure Supply Pump (Volu-
metric Control Valve) Check]"
Rail high pressure regulation check TEST 5EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement (TEST 5: Rail High
Pressure Regulation Check)"
Major leak in fuel injectors/fuel injectors open TEST 6EC-1052, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement (TEST 6: Major
Leak in Fuel Injectors/Fuel In-
jectors Open)"
Incorrect fuel injection quantity TEST 7EC-1053, "
BASIC INSPEC-
TION : Special Repair Re-
quirement (TEST 7: Incorrect
Fuel Injection Quantity)"
Page 2393 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1044
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2.CHECK FUEL CIRCUIT
Does the fuel circulate correctly when pumped manually?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1044
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2.CHECK FUEL CIRCUIT
Does the fuel circulate correctly when pumped manually?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FO](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2392.png)
EC-1044
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2.CHECK FUEL CIRCUIT
Does the fuel circulate correctly when pumped manually?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR LEAK
Look for leaks on the unions.
Are there leaks in the hoses and unions?
Yes >> Carry out the required repairs.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL FILTER
Check the correctness of the fuel filter.
Is the fuel filter correct?
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Replace the fuel filter with a genuine part.
5.INSPECTION END
Low pressure circuit OK.
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer
Pump Check)
INFOID:0000000001162516
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- Test 1 Low pressure fuel supply system check has been carried out previously and results are satisfactory.
CAUSE
- Fuel can be seen in the transparent supply pipe leading to the pump.
- However, fuel does not move during starting.
1.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
2. Remove fuel return pipe from the pump and block it so that it is sealed. Connect a pipe to the pump to
measure the flow of diesel.
3. To authorise a 15 second cranking engine and carry out this test it is essential to carry out the following
procedure: measure the flow of diesel.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform “SAVE DATA FOR CPU REPLC” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
- Perform “PRGRM REINITIALIZE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
- Cranking engine for at least 15 seconds (starting speed 250 rpm)
- Check the flow rate of the fuel being collected in a graduated measuring cylinder (500 ml minimum).The
minimum flow rate must be 25 ml every 15 sec.
- Perform “WRT DATA AFTR REPLC CPU” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
Does the flow measure less than 25ml?
Yes >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION END
Low pressure system OK.
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1046
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]
INFOID:0000000001162518
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in g NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1046
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]
INFOID:0000000001162518
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in g](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2394.png)
EC-1046
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]
INFOID:0000000001162518
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in good condition.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
CAUSE
- Not enough or no rail pressure during starting.
- Rail reference pressure during starting, minimum 15 000 kPa (150 bar, 153 kg/cm
2, 2175 psi).
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)-I
Refer to EC-1110, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
2.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)-II
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Check that the “FUEL FLOW S/V CU” indication when the cranking engine.
Is the excitation current between 0.6 - 1.0A?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 2396 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1047
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPE NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPE](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2395.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Start engine.
Is the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Check that the oil level is correct and that the engine coolant temperature is normal operation temperature
60°C (140°F)
Engine running at idle speed.
- Select “HIGH PRES CIRCUIT LEAK TEST” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Engine will perform 4 acceleration cycles.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that the “RAIL PRES SET” and “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
- Does “RAIL PRESSURER” follow “RAIL PRES SET” at ± 5000 kPa(50 bar, 51 kg/cm
2, 725 psi) during the
phase of the 4 acceleration cycles?
NOTE:
If the rail pressure does not reach the setpoint there is an fuel injector leak that is too great or the pressure sig-
nal is incorrect.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT
Carry out TEST 5.
>> GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Check that the oil level is correct.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Check that the “RAIL PRES SET” and “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
Does “RAIL PRESSURER” follow “RAIL PRES SET” when the cranking engine.
NOTE:
If the rail pressure does not reach the setpoint there is an fuel injector leak that is too great or the pressure sig-
nal is incorrect.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTOR/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
Carry out TEST 6.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .INSPECTION END
High pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) OK.
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1048
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Reg-
ulation Check)
INFOID:0000000001162519
NOTE: NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1048
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Reg-
ulation Check)
INFOID:0000000001162519
NOTE:](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2396.png)
EC-1048
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Reg-
ulation Check)
INFOID:0000000001162519
NOTE:
If contaminants (swarf) can be seen in the transparent return pipe, the entire fuel injection system (fuel injec-
tors, pump, rail, high pressure pipes and all return pipes) must be replaced.
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- Engine coolant temperature between 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F).
- All the electrical load are switched off.
- Air conditioning is switched off.
- The tank is at least half-full.
- The pipe connections and unions have been checked.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
CAUSE
- Rail pressure variations around the setpoint.
- The rail reference pressure is not reached.
- Rough idle.
- Possibly noisy combustion.
1.CHECK AIR BUBBLES
1. Start engine
2. Are there large air bubbles in the transparent supply pipe going to the pump?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check low pressure system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)-I
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
Does the engine stop?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump (the high pressure supply pump [volumetric control valve]
remains open mechanically).
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)-I
1. Reconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Start engine.
4. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
Does the engine stop?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump (the high pressure supply pump [pressure control valve]
remains open mechanically).
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Reconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle speed.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “F/FLOW CORR CYL1”, “F/FLOW CORR CYL2”, “F/FLOW CORR CYL3”, “F/FLOW
CORR CYL4” indication.
Are the reference value 0.3 - 1.9?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTOR/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
Carry out TEST 6.
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>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Check that the oil level is correct and that the engine coolant NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
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6.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Check that the oil level is correct and that the engine coolant](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2397.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1049
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
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6.CHECK ENGINE CONDITION
Check that the oil level is correct and that the engine coolant temperature is normal operation tempera-
ture.60°C (140°F)
Engine running at idle speed.
- Select “HIGH PRES CIRCUIT LEAK TEST” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Engine will perform 4 acceleration cycles.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that the “RAIL PRES SET” and “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
- Does “RAIL PRESSURE” follow “RAIL PRES SET” at during the phase of 4 acceleration cycles?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND FUEL TEMPERATURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the “FUEL TEMP” indication when operating at idle speed is between 60 - 80°C (140 - 176°F)
3. Check that the “WATER TEMP” indication is between 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
NOTE:
When the fuel temperature is above 136°C (277°F), the maximum rail pressure is reduced to protect the
plastic pipes.
When the coolant temperature is above 100°C (212°F), the maximum rail pressure is reduced to protect the
engine.
Are the
“FUEL TEMP” and “WATER TEMP” within the reference value range?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check the fuel pump temperature sensor (Refer to EC-1137, "
Component Inspection") or engine
coolant temperature sensor (Refer to EC-1133, "
Component Inspection").
8.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage