Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1052
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2. Start engine and let it idle speed.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1052
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2. Start engine and let it idle speed.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2400.png)
EC-1052
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
2. Start engine and let it idle speed.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication under the following conditions.
NOTE:
An unusual combustion noise may be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace fuel rail. Refer to EM-281, "
Removal and Installation"
3. Start engine and let it idle speed.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication under the following conditions.
NOTE:
An unusual combustion noise may be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
22.INSPECTION END
High pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) OK.
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injec-
tors/Fuel Injectors Open)
INFOID:0000000001162520
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in good condition.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
- Test 3 High pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) check is OK
- Test 4 High pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) check is OK
- Test 5 Rail high pressure regulation circuit check is OK.
CAUSE
- Not enough or no rail pressure during starting.
- The engine does not start.
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to EC-1141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
CONDITION (ENGINE SPEED) INDICATION
At idle speed 190 - 210 bar
2000 rpm 400 - 500 bar
3000 rpm 500 - 700 bar
4000 rpm 700 - 900 bar
CONDITION (ENGINE SPEED) INDICATION
At idle speed 190 - 210 bar
2000 rpm 400 - 500 bar
3000 rpm 500 - 700 bar
4000 rpm 700 - 900 bar
Page 2402 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1053
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1. Turn igni NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1053
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1. Turn igni](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2401.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1053
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the return system connections at the fuel injectors and close off the return pipes so they are
leak-tight.
3. To authorise a 15 second cranking engine and carry out this test it is essential to carry out the following
procedure:
- Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform “SAVE DATA FOR CPU REPLC” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
- Perform “PRGRM REINITIALIZE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
- Cranking engine for at least 15 seconds (starting speed 250 rpm)
- Perform “WRT DATA AFTR REPLC CPU” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the return volume at the fuel injectors more than 20 ml per fuel injector for the starting phase?
NOTE:
Do not repeat this procedure more than 3 times and wait 30 seconds between each 15 second cranking
engine.
Then wait 30 minutes before cranking the engine for 3 15 second cycles.
Follow this instruction so that the starter does not get damaged.
Does the flow measure more than 20ml?
Yes >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect return pipes.
3. Start Engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “RAIL PRESSURE” and “RAIL PRES SET” indication.
6. Does “RAIL PRESSURE” follow “RAIL PRES SET” during the 3 second cranking engine?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK GLOW PLUG
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the glow plugs and check for moisture.
3. If the glow plugs are wet with fuel, it is possible that the fuel injector is leaking.
Are the glow plugs wet with fuel?
Yes >> Replace malfunction fuel injector.
No >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
5.INSPECTION END
Fuel injector system OK.
>>INSPECTION END
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection
Quantity)
INFOID:0000000001162521
NOTE:
CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in good condition.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
- Test 3 High pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) check is OK
- Test 4 High pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) check is OK
- Test 5 Rail high pressure regulation circuit check is OK.
Page 2403 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1054
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
- All the electrical loads are switched off.
- Air conditioning is switched off.
CAUSE
- The engine runs poorly at idle speed, possibly emi NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1054
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
- All the electrical loads are switched off.
- Air conditioning is switched off.
CAUSE
- The engine runs poorly at idle speed, possibly emi](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2402.png)
EC-1054
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
- All the electrical loads are switched off.
- Air conditioning is switched off.
CAUSE
- The engine runs poorly at idle speed, possibly emits white smoke.
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND FUEL TEMPERATURE
1. Start engine let it idle speed.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “FUEL TEMP” indication is above 60°C (140°F)
4. Check “F/FLOW CORR CYL1“, “F/FLOW CORR CYL2”, “F/FLOW CORR CYL3”, “F/FLOW CORR CYL4”
indication.
Are the reference value 0.3 - 1.9?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the return system connections at the fuel injectors and close off the return pipes so they are
leak-tight. While the engine is idling, check the return flow rate at the fuel injector. After 5 minutes the
return volume must be between 16 - 24 ml per fuel injector.
Is there more than 24 ml or less than 16 ml of return for each fuel injector?
Yes >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
No >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-267, "
Inspection".
>> INSPECTION END
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000001162522
When replacing ECM, this procedure must be performed.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000001162523
1.PRECONDITIONING
Connect a CONSULT-III
Connect a battery charger
Electric load switch is OFF
Wait for the engine to cool [engine coolant temperature < 60°C (140°F and air temperature < 50°C (122°F)].
NOTE:
While the ECM is being programmed the cooling fan motors are triggered automatically.
>> GO TO 2.
2.SAVE ECM DATA
Turn ignition switch ON.
Perform “SAVE DATA FOR CPU REPLC” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
Page 2404 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1055
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>> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at lea NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1055
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>> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at lea](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2403.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-1055
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>> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Perform “PRGRM REINITIALIZE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform “WRT DATA AFTR REPLC CPU” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.WRITE ECM DATA
1. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-7, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (with intelligent key system) or
SEC-83, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Description" (without intelligent key system).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode in ECM with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “CODE PROGRAM” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repeat above steps.
6.PERFORM VIN REGISTRATION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
The start-up phase may last up to 30 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 30 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform “VIN REGISTRATION” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
After replace ECM, stored DTC may appear on other control unit. Clear the malfunction memory of these
control unit.
>> END
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Description
INFOID:0000000001162524
EGR Volume Control Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the
EGR volume control valve by monitoring the EGR volume control valve control position sensor output signal.
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair
Requirement
INFOID:0000000001162525
1.START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “EGR ADAPTIVES” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
Page 2405 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1056
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1056
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2404.png)
EC-1056
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that the “NEW EGR/V OFFSET” and “LAST EGR/V OFSET” indication.
>> END 0.75V < NEW EGR/V OFFSET = LAST EGR/V OFSET < 1.5V
Page 2453 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2452.png)
EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
Page 2455 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162548
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162548
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2454.png)
EC-1106
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162548
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
15A fuse (No. 25)
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
+–
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11 69 E16123
Battery voltage 124
125
126
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60123
Ground Existed 124
125
128
Page 2458 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2457.png)
P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
Page 2460 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2459.png)
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Page 2462 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2461.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162556
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and CMP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0016CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION Harness or connectors
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor
Timing belt
Signal plate
CMP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 3 Ground Battery voltage