engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 5037 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
TM-91
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal an NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
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DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
TM-91
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-89, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694371
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
For removal, refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
Resistance Check
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E101 12
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 1
SCIA3255E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
Page 5039 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-93
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694378
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-93
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694378](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5038.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-93
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694378
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694379
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694380
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694381
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694382
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to TM-93, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-93, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694384
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to TM-14
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to TM-14
.)OFF
Page 5041 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-95
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector term NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector term](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5040.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-93, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694385
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
Resistance Check
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E101 20
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 3
SCIA3260E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF30 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3455E
Page 5048 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in ha NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in ha](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5047.png)
TM-102
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
2. Check the following items:
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-99, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694400
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) Approx. 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approx. 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Temperature [°C (°F)] Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F
Page 5054 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-108
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694408
The TCM consists of a microcomput NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-108
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694408
The TCM consists of a microcomput](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5053.png)
TM-108
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694408
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694409
This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694410
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694411
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-108, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694412
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform TM-108, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-189, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
Page 5059 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TM-113
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4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn igniti NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn igniti](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5058.png)
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TM-113
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4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-204, "Adjustment of A/T Position".
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to TM-195, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
10A fuse (No. 51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter.
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
Page 5060 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
an NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
an](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5059.png)
TM-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and A/T device harness connector
Harness for short or open between A/T device harness connector and ground
Combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check that the signals of throttle position are indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-286, "
Description" or EC-290, "Description".
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0V
SCIA5336E
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
Accelerator pedal conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
Page 5063 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-117
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Data are reference values.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728307
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Data are reference values.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728307
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector l](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5062.png)
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-117
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Data are reference values.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728307
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with ignition switch in ON position and brake
pedal depressed.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with ignition key in ON position and brake pedal
released.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when ignition switch is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to “P” position.
Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1.CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to TM-206, "
Removal and Installation" .
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to TM-204, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-204, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONVOLTAGE
(Approx.)
1 P O/D switchIgnition switch: “ON” Battery voltage
Ignition switch: “OFF” 0V
2 B Ground Always 0V
3 L IlluminationParking lamps: “ON” Battery voltage
Parking lamps: “OFF” 0V
4 B Ground Always 0V
5 LG Shift lock solenoidWhen ignition switch is "ON", brake pedal is depressed and se-
lector lever is set in "P" position.Battery voltage
Except above. 0V
6 B Ground Always 0V
Condition Brake pedal Operation sound
When ignition switch is turned to ON position and selector lever is set in
“P” position.Depressed Yes
Released No
Page 5065 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-119
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001694441
REFERENCE VALUES
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically di NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-119
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001694441
REFERENCE VALUES
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically di](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5064.png)
TCM
TM-119
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001694441
REFERENCE VALUES
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
- Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
- Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Shift solenoid valve “A” or “B” is displayed on CONSULT-III at the start of shifting. Gear position is dis-
played upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
VHCL/S SE-MTR
THROTTLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V
BATTERY VOLT When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
OVERDRIVE SWWhen overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
CLOSED THL/SWReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SWFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Page 5071 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-125
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-125
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5070.png)
TCM
TM-125
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock-up.
Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, overrun clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to engage overrun
clutch. This will result in more effective engine brake during deceleration.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001694444
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000001696263
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Priority Detected items
1 CAN communication line
2 Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III or GST
*1
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTM-44
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCTM-48
P0720
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3TM-52
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGTM-56
P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNTM-59
P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNTM-62
P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNTM-65
P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNTM-68
P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL/VTM-73
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNTM-76
P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/VTM-81
P0750
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2TM-85
P0755
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2TM-89
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/VTM-93
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-43
— BATT/FLUID TEMP SENTM-99
— CONTROL UNIT (RAM)TM-108
— CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TM-108
— TURBINE SENSORTM-104
— VHCL SPEED SEN-MTRTM-97