ACC NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731261
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731261
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-278.png)
BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731261
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731262
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731263
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Page 282 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-49
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731266
The solenoid valve NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-49
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731266
The solenoid valve](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-281.png)
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-49
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731266
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731268
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Page 287 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731275
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the AB NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731275
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the AB](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-286.png)
BRC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731275
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731277
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Page 295 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS T](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-294.png)
BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal statusWhen brake pedal is depressed ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever positionP position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFFVDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF)OFF
YAW R AT E S E NYaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensorWhen vehicle is stopped Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning−75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal)Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 - 100 %
Page 296 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-63
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-63
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-295.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-63
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning leftPositive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering angle
sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE SPEED With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
FR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
Page 298 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-65
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TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fai NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-65
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TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fai](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-297.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-65
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TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signalIn VDC fail-safe ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Crank operationCrank is active ON
Crank is inactive OFF
CV1 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
CV2 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
SV1 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
SV2 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
DECEL G-SENLongitudinal acceleration detected by Decel
G-SensorVehicle stopped Approx. 0 G
Vehicle running -1.7 to 1.7 G
EBD WARN LAMPEBD warning lamp
(Note 3)When EBD warning lamp is ON ON
When EBD warning lamp is OFF OFF
N POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = N position ON
A/T shift position = other than N position OFF
P POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = P position ON
A/T shift position = other than P position OFF
R POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = R position ON
A/T shift position = other than R position OFF
2WD/4WD Drive axle2WD model 2WD
4WD model 4WD
PRESS SEN2Brake fluid pressure detected by rear pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
Page 312 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
BRC-79
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731350
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
BRC-79
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731350
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-311.png)
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
BRC-79
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731350
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
tion due to the VDC,
TCS or ABS activation. Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
just after the vehicle starts.This is normal, and it is
caused by the ABS op-
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
priority on the optimum
traction (stability). TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal.
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on
a ship while the engine is running. In this case, restart the
engine on a normal
road. If the normal con-
dition is restored, there
is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
diagnosis memory. VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such
as during a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illumi-
nated).
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer. Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
fore performing an in-
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn-
ing lamp turns on.This is not a VDC sys-
tem error but results
from characteristic
change of tire.
Page 335 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-102
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
EBD
EBD
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001731077
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731078
Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS act NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-102
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
EBD
EBD
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001731077
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731078
Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS act](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-334.png)
BRC-102
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
EBD
EBD
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001731077
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731078
Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then it electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reduce rear wheel slippage. Accordingly, it improves vehicle stability.
Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
AWFIA0014GB
Page 338 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-105
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-105
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-337.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-105
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)INFOID:0000000001731081
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for
approximately 1 minute.
How to Erase Self-diagnosis Results
1. After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately
1 minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp,
SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicable diagnosis.
NOTE:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp,
VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the
system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid
level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
VDC OFF switch should not stay “ON” position.
Display Item List
Refer to BRC-71, "DTC No. Index".
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Item List
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following
the indications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.
Active testDiagnostic test mode is which CONSULT-III drives some actuators apart from the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.
ECU part number ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
CAN diagnostic support monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP switch
signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
Page 339 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-106
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual PDF BRC-106
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-338.png)
BRC-106
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)– ××ABS actuator relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS
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