engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1755 of 4331

EC
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780318
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the acce lerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-400, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Page 1759 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-403
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor i NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-403
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor i](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1758.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-403
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the acce lerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780324
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-404, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
P2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1764 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posit NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posit](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1763.png)
EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-409, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 or 2)
Page 1768 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-412< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780333
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accele NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-412< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780333
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accele](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1767.png)
EC-412< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780333
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-413, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Page 1773 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1772.png)
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-33, " MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes. JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 1775 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-419
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047803401.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check g NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-419
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047803401.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check g](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1774.png)
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-419
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047803401.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector. 3.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, " Exploded View " .
>> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace. 5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-33, " MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
EC-229, " DTC Logic " or
EC-235, " DTC Logic " .
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following. Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Page 1790 of 4331

YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-435, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Page 1801 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-445
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10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-445
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10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1800.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-445
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10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 cm (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the igni tion coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser-2) INFOID:00000000047803701.
CHECK CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals as per the fol- lowing.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-2. Spark should be generated. JMBIA0066GB
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB0794E
Page 1802 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-446< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Description INFOID:0000000004780371
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the combination
mete NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-446< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Description INFOID:0000000004780371
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the combination
mete](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1801.png)
EC-446< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Description INFOID:0000000004780371
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the combination
meter.
The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
When the engine is started, the MIL should go off. If the MIL remains
on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system
malfunction.
For details, refer to EC-90, " Diagnosis Description " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047803721.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Make sure that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-448, " Diagnosis Procedure " . SEF217U
Page 1806 of 4331

Checking Fuel Line " .
- Disconnect battery ground cable.
• Always replace O-ring when the fu el gauge retainer is removed.
• Do not kink or twist hose and tube when they are installed.
• Do not tighten hose and clamps excessively to avoid damaging hoses.
• After installation, run engine an d check for fuel leaks at connection.
• Do not attempt to top off the fuel tank afte r the fuel pump nozzle shuts off automatically.
Continued refueling may cause fuel overflow, r esulting in fuel spray and possibly a fire.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780375YES >> Go to
EC-450, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780376