NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 1271 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-921
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MW5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-921
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MW5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1270.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-921
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MW5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MW6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MW7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MW8
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN←→ RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 1272 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MW9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MW9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1271.png)
EC-922
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MW9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-924, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00MWA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 1.4V during this procedure.
5. If NG, go to EC-924, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF189Y
PBIB0550E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-923
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MWB
TBWA0061E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MWB
TBWA0061E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1272.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-923
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MWB
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Page 1274 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-924
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MWC
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CL NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-924
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MWC
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CL](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1273.png)
EC-924
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MWC
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-788, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-940 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0494E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Page 1275 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-925
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-925
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness c](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1274.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-925
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-925, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MWD
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1276 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-926
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-926
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1275.png)
EC-926
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S signal) and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
5. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
6. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MWE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
Page 1277 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-927
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DTC P0139 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MWF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
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DTC P0139 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MWF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1276.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-927
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DTC P0139 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00MWF
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MWG
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MWH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MWI
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN←→ RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
Page 1278 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-928
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MWJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when al NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-928
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MWJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when al](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1277.png)
EC-928
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MWJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C
Selector level Suitable position
PBIB0552E
Page 1279 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
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Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T models only) from t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
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Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T models only) from t](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1278.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-929
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Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T models only) from the above condition [step 8] until
“INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned
to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is unnec-
essary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00MWK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 second
during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 second
during this procedure.
6. If NG, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0553E
SEF668Y
PBIB0550E
Page 1280 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-930
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MWL
TBWA0061E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-930
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MWL
TBWA0061E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1279.png)
EC-930
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MWL
TBWA0061E