NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 471 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-121
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch âOFFâ.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-121
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch âOFFâ.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conne](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-470.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-121
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch âOFFâ.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M1E
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 472 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-122
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00M1F
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-122
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00M1F
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-471.png)
EC-122
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00M1F
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tric control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1G
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1H
1. Turn ignition switch âONâ and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select âDATA MONITORâ mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-124, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
âECM can not communicate to other control
units.
âECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
âHarness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 473 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-123
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M1I
TBWA0157E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-123
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M1I
TBWA0157E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-472.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-123
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M1I
TBWA0157E
Page 474 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-124
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M1J
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch âONâ.
2. Select âCAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRâ in âDATA MONIT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-124
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M1J
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch âONâ.
2. Select âCAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRâ in âDATA MONIT](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-473.png)
EC-124
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M1J
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch âONâ.
2. Select âCAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRâ in âDATA MONITORâ mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
>> Go to LAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)" or LAN-12, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)" .
PBIB0538E
Page 475 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-125
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-125
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-474.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-125
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M1L
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M1M
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
âEngine: After warming up
âShift lever: N
âAir conditioner switch: OFF
âNo-loadIdleâ5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
âEngine: After warming up
âShift lever: N
âAir conditioner switch: OFF
âNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
Page 476 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-126
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1N
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-126
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1N
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the m](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-475.png)
EC-126
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1N
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1O
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
âIf DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for âDTC P1111â. See
EC-271
.
âIf âDTC Confirmation Procedureâ has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch âOFFâ and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch âONâ.
2. Select âDATA MONITORâ mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
âWarm-up condition
âIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
âWarm-up condition
âWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
âCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
âCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
âAccumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
Page 477 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-127
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure âWith CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-127
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure âWith CONSU](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-476.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-127
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure âWith CONSULT-IIâ above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M1P
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-231, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
âAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
âChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS)EC-229
and CMP sensor (PHASE)EC-235 .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0565E
Page 478 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-128
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00M1Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen se NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-128
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00M1Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen se](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-477.png)
EC-128
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00M1Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M1R
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M1S
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
âEngine: After warm up
âEngine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
âEngine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
âWarm-up condition
âEngine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
âEngine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Page 479 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-129
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1U
NOTE:
If âDTC Confirmation Procedureâ has b NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-129
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1U
NOTE:
If âDTC Confirmation Procedureâ has b](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-478.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-129
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1U
NOTE:
If âDTC Confirmation Procedureâ has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch âOFFâ and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch âOFFâ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch âONâ and select âDATA MONITORâ mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-131, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch âOFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4. Turn ignition switch âOFFâ and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6. Select âMODE 3â with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-131, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
âWhen using GST, âDTC Confirmation Procedureâ should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
âHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
âHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
âHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
âHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
Page 480 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-130
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M1V
TBWA0060E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-130
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M1V
TBWA0060E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-479.png)
EC-130
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M1V
TBWA0060E