NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 501 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-151
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Wiring DiagramEBS00M2R
TBWA0057E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-151
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Wiring DiagramEBS00M2R
TBWA0057E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-500.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-151
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Wiring DiagramEBS00M2R
TBWA0057E
Page 502 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-152
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-152
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-501.png)
EC-152
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-153, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 503 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-153
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Component InspectionEBS00M2T
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temper NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-153
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Component InspectionEBS00M2T
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temper](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-502.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-153
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Component InspectionEBS00M2T
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M2U
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-20, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 504 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-154
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00M2V
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-154
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00M2V
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-503.png)
EC-154
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00M2V
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M2W
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M2X
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M2Y
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 505 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-155
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-155
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-504.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-157, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 506 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M2Z
TBWA0181E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M2Z
TBWA0181E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-505.png)
EC-156
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M2Z
TBWA0181E
Page 507 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-506.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M30
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
74 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V
PBIB0494E
Page 508 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition sw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition sw](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-507.png)
EC-158
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 509 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-159
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-159, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-159
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-159, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO T](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-508.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-159
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-159, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. PerformEC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M31
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and InstallationEBS00M32
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
Page 510 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-160
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00M33
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-160
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00M33
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detect](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-509.png)
EC-160
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00M33
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 84
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M34
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M35
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC266C
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Vo lta g e * V R e s i s ta n c e kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Intake air temperature sensor