check engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1321 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-207
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4. Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
min NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-207
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4. Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
min](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1320.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-207
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4. Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving condi-
tions.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-207, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5K
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Page 1322 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-208
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-208
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” m](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1321.png)
EC-208
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer toEC-343,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT".
PBIB0133E
PBIB0510E
MEC703B
Page 1323 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1322.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL".
6.CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer toMA-25, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs".
7.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer toEM-52, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2, 172 psi)/250
rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2, 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2, 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
Page 1324 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1323.png)
EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-164, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer toEC-130, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR".
12.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom inEC-69, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
>> GO TO 14.
Items Specifications
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e dA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 16±5°BTDC (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 14±5°BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1329 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1328.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEC-216, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1330 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR I](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1329.png)
EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B5R
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MW.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B5S
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
SEF478Y
Page 1334 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1333.png)
EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Page 1335 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-221
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-221
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1334.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-221
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer toEC-221, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B60
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1340 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-226
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B67
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check start NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-226
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B67
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check start](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1339.png)
EC-226
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B67
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM".)
2.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Page 1341 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1340.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEC-228, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
lAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
lChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E