check engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1344 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximat](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1343.png)
EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6C
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 signal]
and engine ground, and ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 signal] and
engine ground.
4. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 92 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 92 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 5, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (SeeEC-166
.)
PBIB0567E
SEF535Z
PBIB0543E
PBIB0550E
Page 1345 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1344.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst
(Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
SEF099P
Items Specifications
Ignition timingA/T 16°±5°BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 14°±5°BTDC
Target idle speedA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Page 1346 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-232
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,EC-344
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check vo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-232
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,EC-344
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check vo](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1345.png)
EC-232
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,EC-344
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> PerformEC-345, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
6.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL".
7.CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer toEM-29, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB0568E
SEF575Q
Page 1351 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSUL NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSUL](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1350.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEC-237, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B6L
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0569E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 1354 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1353.png)
EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in "MODE 1" with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1361 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1360.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1362 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1361.png)
EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00CZQ
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1366 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1365.png)
EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B77
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B78
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
Page 1377 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1376.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 1378 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1377.png)
EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-264, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B7N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E