engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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Page 1649 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-535
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EC
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnosti NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-535
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EC
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnosti](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1648.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-535
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EC
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to "N" or "P" position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T models), "1st" position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to "N" or "P" position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
6. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIP
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E
Page 1650 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-536
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-536
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, f](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1649.png)
EC-536
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-534
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BIR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BIS
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
lHarness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
Page 1651 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-537
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-537
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EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously c](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1650.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-537
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-539, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-539, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
Page 1653 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-539
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIV
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Loosen an NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-539
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIV
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Loosen an](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1652.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-539
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIV
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 115 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1654 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-540
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-540
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught betw](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1653.png)
EC-540
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer toEC-540, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECKTHROTTLECONTROLMOTORSHIELDCIRCUITFOROPENANDSHORT
1. Disconnect joint connector-4.
2. Check harness continuity between joint connector-4 terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BIW
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector F19.
PBIB0518E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1656 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-542
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BIX
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is prov NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-542
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BIX
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is prov](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1655.png)
EC-542
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BIX
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BIY
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BIZ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BJ0
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BJ1
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 2 W / RThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch "OFF"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch "ON"]0-1.0V
11 3 W / BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1123
11 2 3Throttle control motor
relay circuitA)ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
lHarness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
lThrottle control motor relay B)ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck OFF.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening
(approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
Page 1661 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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EC
DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1660.png)
DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-460
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during ESP/TCS/ABS operation.
Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/ABS/TCS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also ECM after the ESP/TCS/ABS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00D2B
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00D2C
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00D90
1.CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer toBRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212ESP/TCS/ABS commu-
nication lineECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
lHarness or connectors
(The CAN communication line between
ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit is
open or shorted.)
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit
lDead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1662 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-548
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BJ9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan correspondi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-548
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BJ9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan correspondi](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1661.png)
EC-548
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BJ9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BJA
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM
functionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
Page 1663 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between ea NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between ea](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1662.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BJC
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BJD
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-560,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
Page 1664 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1663.png)
EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go toEC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEC163BA