engine oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1332 of 6000

6E–215 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0354 Ignition 4 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 4
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts. When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 4 ignition coil. When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the PCM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 4, it will set a DTC P0354.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty test failures occur within 40 samples of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0354 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Page 1333 of 6000

6E–216
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0354 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0354 – Ignition 4 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0354 until the DTC P0354 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0354 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 4 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
Page 1335 of 6000

6E–218
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0355 Ignition 5 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 5
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts. When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 5 ignition coil. When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the PCM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 5, it will set a DTC P0355.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty test failures occur within 40 samples of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0355 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Page 1336 of 6000

6E–219 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0355 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0355 – Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0355 until the DTC P0355 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0355 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 5 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
Page 1338 of 6000

6E–221 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 Ignition 6 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 6
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts. When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 6 ignition coil. When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the PCM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 6, it will set a DTC P0356.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty test failures occur within 40 samples of
continuous circuit monitoring.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Page 1339 of 6000

6E–222
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
Page 1360 of 6000

6E–243 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to Step
16
Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the scan too indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1368 of 6000

6E–251 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1508 IAC System Low RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1508 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(120
F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
The throttle is closed.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1508 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Restricted air intake system – Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element,
or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the IAC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC
Page 1371 of 6000

6E–254
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1509 IAC System High RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detect a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1509 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature is above 50C (120F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1509 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
h o s e s , l e a k s a t t h e E G R v a l v e a n d t h e E G R p i p e t o t h e
intake manifold, leaks at the throttle body, faulty or
incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake
manifold, etc.
Page 1379 of 6000

6E–262
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) (Service Engine Soon lamp) are
operating correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracking, hardness, and carbon
tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should be
carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. Tech 2s
have several features that can be used to locate anintermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using Tech 2’s “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can be
driven within the conditions that were present when the
DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Service
Engine Soon lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be
stored and kept in memory when the ignition is turned
“OFF.” If not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from
memory.
An intermittent MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) with no
stored DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) wire to PCM shorted
to ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Route ignition coil wiring
away from the ignition coils. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coil for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.