engine oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1303 of 6000

6E–186
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321059
7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14
.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0206 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review  the  Freeze  Frame  data  with  the  ignition
“ON”  and  the  engine  “OFF”  and  note  the
parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  the  Freeze  Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0206 reset?
—Go to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install  an  injector  test  light  5-8840-2636-0  on
injector connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 6 test light blink?
—
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Te s t
Procedure
 Go to Step 6
6Note  whether  the injector  test  light for  cylinder  6 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.
Was  the  test  light  “ON”  steady  while  cranking  the
engine?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 9 
Page 1311 of 6000

6E–194
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected  to  the  58X  reference  circuit  at  the  PCM
harness  connector  while  moving  connectors  and
wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ICM.    A  change  in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to “Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference  circuit  between  the  CKP  sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect  a  DVM  to  measure  voltage  on  the  58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
8Check  connections  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1313 of 6000

6E–196
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected  to  the  58X  reference  circuit  at  the  PCM
harness  connector  while  moving  connectors  and
wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ICM.    A  change  in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are  being  supplied  at  the  sensor  connector  (PCM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON.”
2. With  a  DVM,  backprobe  the  PCM  connector  5  V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check  5  V  reference  or  ground  between  the  CKP
sensor and  PCM and  repair  the  open  circuit,  short  to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference  circuit  between  the  CKP  sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect  a  DVM  to  measure  voltage  on  the  58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1317 of 6000

6E–200
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 – CMP Sensor Circuit Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
2. Measure  the  voltage  between  the  sensor  feed
circuit  and  the  sensor  ground  circuit  at  the  CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor
harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
5If  the  voltage  measured  in  step  3  was  less  than  4-6
volts, proceed directly to step 6 without completing this
step.
If the voltage in step 3 was greater than 4-6 V, repair the
short to voltage in the CMP feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Check  for  poor  connections  at  the  camshaft
position sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition  “OFF,”  disconnect  the  PCM  and  the  CMP
sensor.
2. Check the following circuits for an open between the
ignition coil and the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 9
81. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuits:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to voltage.
The CMP sensor input signal circuit for a short
to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a short or open in the sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10 
Page 1323 of 6000

6E–206
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 1 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 1, it will set a DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0351 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 1324 of 6000

6E–207 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.    If  the  harness  appears  to  be  OK,  observe
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0351 – Ignition 1 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0351 until the DTC P0351 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0351  failed  this  ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 1 at the PCM
with a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 1326 of 6000

6E–209 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 Ignition 2 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 2
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 2 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 2, it will set a DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58  X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0352 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 1327 of 6000

6E–210
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0352 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0352 – Ignition 2 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0352 until the DTC P0352 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0352 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 2 at the PCM
with a DVM .
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine connector.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 1329 of 6000

6E–212
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0353 Ignition 3 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 3
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 3 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 3, it will set a DTC P0353.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0353 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 1330 of 6000

6E–213 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0353 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0353 – Ignition 3 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0353 until the DTC P0353 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0353 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 3 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13