OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2291 of 6000

7A1–46
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the “Trans Output Speed”
increase with the drive wheel speed?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 2
2Does the speedometer work?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.
Is the calibration current?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
harness connector terminals J3–E1 and J3–E2.
Is the reading 3,000 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect circuits RED and WHT for a poor connection or an open
circuit.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
71. Reconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS
harness connector terminals M15–1 and M15–2.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
81. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or
misalignment. Refer to Speed Sensor (Extension Housing) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Replace the OSS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17—
10Was the reading in step 8 less than 4.0 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Was the reading in Step 8 greater than 5.1 volts?Go to Step 15—
12Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit RED.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the open in circuit WHT.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17—
14Check circuit RED for a short to ground or open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
Page 2292 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–47
DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
15Repair the short to B+ in circuit RED.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17—
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17—
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2293 of 6000

7A1–48
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
D07RW006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range. This is a type “C”
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
In Park or Neutral:
Transmission output speed change is greater than
10,000 rpm.
Conditions met for 6 seconds.
Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.
Not in Park or Neutral:
Transmission output speed change is greater than
512 rpm.
Conditions met for 0.075 seconds
Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.
Engine vacuum is less than 70 kPa.
Output speed is greater than 1,380 rpm for 1 second.
NORAW–NOLAST < 60 rpm for 6 seconds.
NORAW: Latest raw data of output shaft speed.
NOLAST: Filtered pervious data of output speed.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
A OSS DTC P0723 will set when output speed has
been detected and is lost.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
5. This test checks the OSS circuit.
6. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
8. This test checks the 5–volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.
Page 2294 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–49
DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the “Trans Output Speed”
increase with the drive wheel speed?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 2
2Does the speedometer work?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.
Is the calibration current?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
harness connector terminals J3–E1 and J3–E2.
Is the reading 3,000 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect circuits RED and WHT for a poor connection or an open
circuit.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
71. Reconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS
harness connector terminals M15–1 and M15–2.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
81. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or
misalignment. Refer to Speed Sensor (Extension Housing) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Replace the OSS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17—
10Was the reading in step 8 less than 4.0 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Was the reading in Step 8 greater than 5.1 volts?Go to Step 15—
12Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit RED.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the open in circuit WHT.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17—
14Check circuit RED for a short to ground or open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
Page 2295 of 6000

7A1–50
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
15Repair the short to B+ in circuit RED.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17—
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17—
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2296 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–51
DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio
D07RT015
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) calculates the
slippage of the converter and transmission based
upon the engine speed, the output speed, and the
current gear ratio.
The slippage of the converter at a high enough engine
speed is low. The transmission should not slip more
than a given value when there is no shift.
This DTC detects a slip at each gear. This is a type
“C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No Output Speed Sensor DTC(s) P0722, P0723.
Not in Park, Neutral, or Reverse.
Engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm.
3 seconds since upshift.
3 seconds since downshift.
3 seconds since garage shift (ND).
And one of the following conditions occur:
– Slip is greater than 508 rpm in 1st gear.
– Slip is greater than 468 rpm in 2nd gear.
– Slip is greater than 449 rpm on 3rd gear.
– Slip is greater than 440 rpm on 4th gear.
All conditions met for 5.5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Page 2297 of 6000

7A1–52
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The PCM will turn “off” the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory by using
a scan tool.
The DTC can also be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has made 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC Actions Taken items
when the fault conditions no longer exist and the
ignition is cycles “off” long enough to power down the
PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for intermittent output speed sensor circuit
problems.
Check for possible incorrect calibration. (PCM part
No., tire specification, and rear axle ratio)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This step checks for possible low fluid level causing
slipping resulting in an undefined gear ratio.
4. This step checks for correct gear ratios for
commanded gears.
5. This step checks for low line pressure.
DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio
StepActionYe sNo
1Visually inspect the transmission cooling system for fluid leaks.
Refer to Chart 16: Possible Causes of Transmission Fluid
Leaks of Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section
Was condition found and corrected?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
2Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Has transmission fluid checking procedure been performed?
Go to Step 3
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30–E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the “on” position.
3. Engine not running.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record the
“Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear
Info” function is used.
4. Record the Failure Record data.
5. Use the scan tool snapshot mode to record transmission gear
ratios.
6. Drive vehicle in transmission gear ranges 1, 2, 3, and D with
the engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm for 5.5 seconds.
7. Record each transmission gear.
1st:2.73 – 2.99
2nd:1.54 – 1.71
3rd:0.93 – 1.05
4th:0.66 – 0.78
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
4Perform line pressure check.
Refer to Line Pressure Test in Automatic Transmission
(4L30–E) section.
Was condition found and corrected?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
Page 2298 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–53
DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
5Check for possible clutch slippage.
Refer to Chart 6: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0730 of
Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Was condition found and corrected?
Go to Step 6—
61. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear info” function.
2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
Drive the vehicle in D4 with the engine speed greater than
3,500 rpm to obtain anyone of the following gear ratios for
seven seconds.
1st 1:2.73 – 1:2.99
2nd 1:1.54 – 1:1.71
3rd 1:0.93 – 1:1.05
4th 1:0.66 – 1:0.78
Has the last test failed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2299 of 6000

7A1–54
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
D07RW008
Circuit Description
The PCS is a PCM–controlled device used to regulate
transmission line pressure. The PCM compares TPS
voltage, engine rpm, and other inputs to determine the
line pressure appropriate for a given load. The PCM will
regulate the pressure by applying a varying amperage to
the PCS. The applied amperage can vary from 0.1 to 1
amp, and is monitored by the PCM.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the PCS circuit or the PCS. This is a type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The PCM detects that the different between
commanded and actual current is 200 milliampere
(mA) for over 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The PCM will turn “off” the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM history by using a
scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a
failure reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 5–way connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
m e t a l o r o t h e r w i r i n g . I n s p e c t f o r a b r o k e n w i r e i n s i d e
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the ability of the PCM to command
the PCS.
3. This test checks the PCS and internal wiring harness
for incorrect resistance.
Page 2300 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–55
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. While the engine is operating, put the transmission in Park.
5. Using the scan tool, apply 0.1 amp through 1.0 amp while
observing “PC Ref. Current” and “PC Act. Current”.
Is the “PC Act. Current” reading always within 0.16 amp?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M6–2(B) and M6–1(E).
Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Solenoid (Adapter
Case Valve Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
2. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the PCS.
3. Measure the resistance of the PCS.
Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
5Repair the internal wiring harness for an open.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9—
6Inspect/repair circuits J3–E4, M6–2(B), J3–E3, and M6–1(E).
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Inspect/repair circuits J3–E4, M6–2(B), J3–E3, and M6–1(E) for
a short to ground or poor connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The PCS duty cycle is not at its electrical high or low limit.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table