OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2271 of 6000

7A1–26
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
Check for possible engine system problems.
Transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Checking
Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) Section.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Is the TFT sensor signal voltage less than 0.33 volts?
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
31. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53
(additional DTCs may set).
Is the TFT sensor signal voltage greater than 4.92 volts?
Go to Internal
Wiring Harness
Check.
Go to Step 4
4Inspect/repair circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Inspect the PCM for poor connections.
2. Replace the PCM if no poor connections were found.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 6—
61. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TFT is less than 125
C (257F) for at least 10 seconds.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2272 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–27
DTC P0560 System Voltage Malfunction
D07RW030
Circuit Description
Circuit WHT is the battery voltage feed for the PCM.
Circuit RED/BLU is the ignition voltage feed for the PCM.
This DTC detects a low voltage or a high voltage. This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
System Voltage Low:
Engine speed is greater than 1,000 rpm.
System voltage is less than 10 volts at a maximum
transmission temperature of 150
C (302F).
System voltage is less than 7.3 volts at a minimum
transmission temperature of –40
C (–40F).
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
System Voltage High:
System voltage is greater than 16 volts for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Charging the battery with a battery charger and jump
starting an engine may set DTC(s). If DTC(s) set
when an accessory is operated, check for faulty
connections or excessive current draw.
Check for faulty connections at the starter solenoid or
fusible link.
Check for loose/damaged terminals at generator.
Check belt wear/tension.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart.
4. This test checks charging system voltage.
5. This test checks battery voltage input at the PCM.
7. This test checks ignition voltage input at the PCM.
Page 2273 of 6000

7A1–28
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0560 System Voltage Malfunction
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”. Note: If any other DTCs
are present, refer to their applicable diagnostic charts before
continuing.
4. Using the J–39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage
across the battery terminals. Record the measurement for
future reference.
Is the voltage higher than 10.5 volts?
Go to Step 2
Go to Engine
Electrical in
Engine section
2Start the engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
Is the generator/check engine light “on”?Go to Starting
and Charging
System in Engine
section
Go to Step 3
31. Increase the engine speed to 1,000–1,500 rpm.
2. Observe scan tool system voltage.
Is the system voltage within 13–15 volts.
Go to Step 4
Go to Starting
and Charging
System in Engine
section
41. Turn the ignition switch “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1(RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connector
(additional DTCs will set).
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage input at
PCM connector terminals J1–A4 and J3–E16.
Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals J1–A4 and J3–E16 that
is greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the high resistance condition in circuit WHT.
Was the circuit repaired?
Go to Step 10—
61. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Measure the ignition voltage input at PCM connector terminals
J3–E16 and J3–F16.
Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals J3–E16 and J3–F16 that
is greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the high resistance condition is circuit RED/BLU.
Was the circuit repaired?
Go to Step 10—
8Check PCM connector terminals J1–A4, J3–E16 and J3–F16 for
bent, damaged, or backed out connector pins. Also check for
weak terminal tension.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
Page 2274 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–29
DTC P0560 System Voltage Malfunction (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
9Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 10—
101. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Start the vehicle and warm to normal operating temperature.
The PCM must see a system voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2275 of 6000

7A1–30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
D07RW031
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contracts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector M–25
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is why the range switch is
supplied through a 10A fuse (C–3). This fuse can
burn due to a short circuit in the backup lamp.
This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to D position.
Inhibit torque management.
Maximum line pressure.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as we ll. A lso ch eck fo r a ch af e d w ire th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Page 2276 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–31
Refer to the “Range Switch Logic Table” or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.
5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range: D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8—
Page 2277 of 6000

7A1–32
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
7Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
81. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2278 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–33
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07RW031
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
l e v e r p o s i t i o n : P, R , N , D , 3 , 2 o r L . T h e s e l e c t o r l e v e r
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contracts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector M–25
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is why the mode switch is
supplied through a 10A fuse (C–3). This fuse can
burn due to a shot circuit in the backup lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (“R” bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.
Output speed greater then 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates “R”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (“P” or “N” bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates “P” or “N”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to “D” position.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Page 2279 of 6000

7A1–34
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to the accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the “Range Switch Logic Table” or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.
Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range: D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8—
Page 2280 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–35
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
7Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
81. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table