OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 3531 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–44
DTC 29 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger sense LO.
Is passenger sense LO less than 1.5 volts?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 29 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 6
41. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“9” to terminal “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 6
5Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” to terminal “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
system Check”
Go to Step 6
Page 3532 of 6000

9J1–45
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 31 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Belt High” terminal “9” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test”
when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “9” and
“10”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in
IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
Page 3533 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–46
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan
tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and themalfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until
the next ignition cycle.
DTC 31 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger
pretensioner loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. more than 3.7 ohms?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 31 current?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 31 Current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of t h e
passenger loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
Page 3534 of 6000

9J1–47
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 32 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Belt High” terminal “9” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test”
when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin
connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger
pretensioner assembly which would require replacement
of the pretensioner assembly. The test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
Page 3535 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–48
performing the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is stillpresent, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 32 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger pretensioner loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 32 Current?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 32 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
Page 3536 of 6000

9J1–49
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “10” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “22” to
detect short to B+ in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger pretensioner Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 33 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 33.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB15–BLU/BLK.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB16–BLU/ORG.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG carefully for
cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component must
be replaced. A careful inspection of IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, including the passenger pretensioner
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.
Page 3537 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–50
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM With correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger belt sense LO.
Is passenger belt sense LO more than 3.5 volts?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 33 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 6
41. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“9” to terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6.
5Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” and terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6
Page 3538 of 6000

9J1–51
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop. This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK AND IB16–BLU/ORG,
and connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger pretensioner
High” terminal “9” and “Passenger pretensioner Low”
terminal “10” is above or equal to a specified value for 500
milliseconds during “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High”
terminal “9” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” isbelow a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals“1” and “2”, SDM terminals
“9” and “10”, or an open in IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG.
Page 3539 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–52
DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger pretensioner differential voltage.
Is passenger pretensioner VDIF 0.425 volts or more?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC 34 current?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 34 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an open circuit resistance in the passenger
pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
Page 3540 of 6000

9J1–53
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 41.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of the
driver seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.