Back OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 4728 of 6000

6E–71 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3.2/3.5L V-6 Engine
Te c h 2
Parameter
Data ListUnits
DisplayedTypical Data
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM)Refer To
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Clutch
Circuit Operation
A/C RequestEngineYe s / N oNoNoGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Request
Signal
Air/Fuel RatioEngineRatio: _ to
114.714.7General Description and
Operation, Fuel System
Metering Purpose
Barometric
PressureEnginekPa61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)General Description and
Operation
CMP Act.
Counter (Cam
Position Activity)EngineCounts0-255, always
increasing0-255, always
increasingDTC P0341 and P0342
Decel Fuel
ModeEngineActive/Inac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Deceleration
Mode
Desired EGR
PositionEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
Desired IdleEngineRPM750—General Description and
Operation, Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F80-100C
(176-212
F)
80-100C
(176-212
F)
General Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor
EGR Closed
Valve Pintle
PositionEngineSteps20-4020-40General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
EGR Duty CycleEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, Linear EGR
Operation and Results of
Incorrect Operation
EGR FeedbackEngineVo l t s0.45-0.800.45-0.80—
EGR
NormalizedEnginePercent0%0%—
Engine LoadEnginePercent2.0% - 5.5%8.0% - 16.0%General Description and
Operation, Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Time From StartEngineSecVaries. Resets at
each engine
start.Varies. Resets at
each engine
start.
—
Engine SpeedEngineRPMWithin –50 to
+100 of “Desired
Idle”Actual engine
speedDTCs: P1508, P1509
Fuel PumpEngineOn/OffOnOnEngine Fuel
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950, always
changing quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel control
HO2S
Page 4753 of 6000

6E–96
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor (KS) System Check
(Engine Knock, Poor Performance, or Poor Economy)
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Is DTC P0325 or P0327 set?
—
Go to DTC
P0325 or
DTC P0327
Go to Step 2
2Run the engine at 1500 RPM.
Is there an internal engine knock?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the mechanical problem.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
41. Install Tech 2.
2. Turn the ignition “ON.”
3. Cycle through the list until “Knock Retard” is
displayed.
Is knock retard at the specified value?
0Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
61. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the knock retard display on Tech 2 while
changing the throttle setting to place different loads
on the engine.
Is knock retard at the specified value? (Turn the ignition
“OFF.”)
0Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. At the rear of the engine, behind the rear fuel
injector on the lift side, disconnect the 2-wire knock
sensor harness connector.
2. Attach the positive lead of DVM to B+.
3. On the m ain harness side of the connector, use th e
negative lead of the DVM to probe the connector pin
that is connected to the black wire.
Dose the DVM indicate the specified value?
(Reconnect the knock sensor harness.)
B+Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the open black wire ground for the shield which
prevents stray electromagnetic pulses from affecting
the knock signal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Reconnect the wire harness.
2. Set a DVM to AC voltage.
3. With the DVM, backprobe the PCM connector at
A2.
4. Tap the engine lift brackprobe with a socket
extension.
Did the DVM show an increase in AC voltage while
tapping on the lift bracket?
—System OKGo to Step 10
10Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 4762 of 6000

6E–105 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.
The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or “rationality”
diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor. The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.
6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the
DTC failed.For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.
7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.
Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks. Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out. Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.
8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor
electrical connector to the PCM.
9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.
10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.
11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, select “MAP” from the Engine 1
Data List.
Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?
85 kPaGo to Step 3Go toStep 13
31. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold
but leave the electrical harness connected.
2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
3. Observe the MAP display while slowly applying
vacuum up to 20” Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.
Each 1” of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop in the MAP sensor value on the Tech 2 and the
value should change smoothly with each increase in
vacuum.
Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 4
4With 20” Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF sensor reading the same or less than the value
shown?
34 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor reading return to its original
value?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 13
Page 4764 of 6000

6E–107 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
T321122
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 2500 Hz at idle to around
1900 Hz at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will be set
if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running above 500 RPM for greater than
10 seconds.
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
MAF signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored. A
sample is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element – A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Page 4769 of 6000

6E–112
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW102
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to
DTC P0401), to
determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.
Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Rough Road Sensor. If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
Page 4772 of 6000

6E–115 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW102
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key “ON,” engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
Page 4775 of 6000

6E–118
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0112 will set when the PCM detects an excessively low
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 2 minutes.
Vehicle speed is greater than 30 mph (48 km/h) .
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
greater than 148C (298F) (about 5 volts) for a total
of 12.5 seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-bout terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
Page 4778 of 6000

6E–121 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
Vehicle speed is less than 20 mph (32 km/h).
ECT signal temperature is above 60C (140F).
Mass air flow is less then 20 g/second.
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
less than –39C (–38F) for total of 12.5 seconds over
a 25-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The IAT sensor shares a ground with the EGR position
sensor and the TP sensor. Check the ground if these
DTC’s are set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
Page 4781 of 6000

6E–124
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.
With a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage
should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than one minute.
The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature greater than 150C (302F) (about 0.10
V) for a total of 50 seconds over a 100–second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0117 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
Page 4784 of 6000

6E–127 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and
the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With
a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than 1.5 minutes.
The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature of –39C (–38F) or less (about 5 volts)
for a total of 50 seconds over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0118 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The ECT shares a ground with the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor, the Rough Road sensor, and the
MAP sensor.
Check the ground if these DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.