relay OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1171 of 6000

6E–54
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
D06RW085
Circuit Description
When air conditioning and blower fan are selected, and if
the system has a sufficient refrigerant charge, a 12-volt
signal is supplied to the A/C request input of the
powertrain control module (PCM). The A/C request
signal may be temporarily canceled during system
operation by the electronic thermostat in the evaporator
case. The electronic thermostat may intermittently
remove the control circuit ground for the A/C thermostat
relay to prevent the evaporator from forming ice. When
the A/C request signal is received by the PCM, the PCM
supplies a ground from the compressor clutch relay if the
engine operating conditions are within acceptable
ranges. With the A/C compressor relay energized,
voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil.
The PCM will enable the compressor clutch to engage
whenever A/C has been selected with the engine running,
unless any of the following conditions are present:
The throttle is greater than 90%.
The ignition voltage is below 10.5 volts.
The engine speed is greater than 4500 RPM for 5
seconds or 5400 RPM.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than
125
C (257 F).
The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 5C
(41
F).
The power steering pressure switch signals a cramped
position.
Diagnostic Aids
To diagnose an the intermittent fault, check for the
following conditions:
Poor connection at the PCM–Inspect connections for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Page 1172 of 6000

6E–55 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to OK, observe the
A/C clutch while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the A/C. A sudden clutch
malfunction will indicate the source of the intermittent
fault.
A/C Clutch Diagnosis
This chart should be used for diagnosing the electrical
p o r t i o n o f t h e A / C c o m p r e s s o r c l u t c h c i r c u i t . A Te c h 2 w i l l
be used in diagnosing the system. The Tech 2 has the
ability to read the A/C request input to the PCM. The Tech
2 can display when the PCM has commanded the A/C
clutch “ON.” The Tech 2 should have the ability to
override the A/C request signal and energize the A/C
compressor relay.
Test Description
IMPORTANT:Do not engage the A/C compressor
clutch with the engine running if an A/C mode is not
selected at the A/C control switch.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
Diagnostic Chart:3. This a test determine is the problem is with the
refrigerant system. If the switch is open, A/C
pressure gauges will be used to determine if the
pressure switch is faulty or if the system is partially
discharged or empty.
4. Although the normal complaint will be the A/C clutch
failing to engage, it is possible for a short circuit to
cause the clutch to run when A/C has not been
selected. This step is a test for that condition.
7. There is an extremely low probability that both relays
will fail at the same time, so the substitution process
is one way to check the A/C Thermostat relay. Use
a known good relay to do a substitution check.
9. The blower system furnishes a ground for the A/C
control circuit, and it also shares a power source
through the Heater and A/C Relay. The blower
must be “ON” in order to test the A/C system.
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any other DTCs stored?
—
Go to the
other DTC
chart(s) first
Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the electrical connector at the pressure
switch located on the receiver/drier.
2. Use an ohmmeter to check continuity across the
pressure switch.
Is the pressure switch open?
—
Go to Air
Conditioning
to diagnose
the cause of
the open
pressure
switch
Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT:Before continuing with the diagnosis, the
following conditions must be met:
The intake air temperature must be greater than
15
C. (60F).
The engine coolant temperature must be less
than 119
C (246F).
1. A/C “OFF.”
2. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
3. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is the A/C compressor clutch engaged even though
A/C has not been requested?
—Go to Step 45Go to Step 5
51. Idle the engine.
2. A/C “ON”.
3. Blower “ON”.
4. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is the A/C compressor magnetic clutch engaged?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
Page 1173 of 6000

6E–56
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
61. Engine idling.
2. A/C “ON”.
3. Blower “ON”.
4. Observe the “A/C Request” display on the Tech 2.
Does the tool “A/C Request” display indicate “Yes?”
—Go to Step 34Go to Step 7
7Temporarily substitute the A/C compressor relay in
place of the A/C thermostat relay, then repeat Step 5.
Did the “A/C Request” display indicate “Yes?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the original A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Dose the blower operate?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the blower.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Check for a faulty 10a A/C fuse in the underdash fuse
panel.
Was the 10A fuse OK?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Check for short circuit and make repairs if necessary.
Replace the 10A A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
131. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the positive A/C
switch wire (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Repair the open wire (BRN) between the A/C switch
and the A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
151. Remove the glove box to gain access to the A/C
thermostat.
2. Disconnect the thermostat connector.
3. Attach a fused jumper between ground and the
PNK/GRN wire at the thermostat.
4. A/C “ON.”
5. Blower “ON.”
Dose A/C request indicate “YES” on the Tech 2?
—Go to Step 16Go to Step 23
161. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the electronic A/C
thermostat.
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Check for an open (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Was the wire open?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Repair the open wire (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1174 of 6000

6E–57 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
19Replace the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
20Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
electronic A/C thermostat and the blower switch.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair the open wire (GRN/YEL) between the
thermostat and the blower switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
22Replace the electronic A/C thermostat.
Is the an action complete?
—Verify repair—
23Check for an open circuit between A/C thermostat relay
and PCM A/C request terminal (E-15).
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Repair the open circuit between the PCM and A/C
thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
25Check for an open circuit between the A/C switch (LT
GRN) and the A/C thermostat relay (LT GRN).
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 26Go to Step 27
26Repair the open circuit between the A/C switch and the
A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
271. Ignition “ON.”
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the A/C pressure
switch (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 29Go to Step 28
28Repair the open circuit between the 10A A/C fuse and
the pressure switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
29Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
pressure switch (GRN/WHT) and the A/C thermostat
relay (GRN/WHT).
Was the circuit open?
—Go to Step 30Go to Step 31
30Repair the open circuit between the pressure switch
and the A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
31Check for damaged pin or terminal at E-15 of the PCM.
Was a damaged pin or terminal found?
—Go to Step 32Go to Step 33
32Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
33Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1175 of 6000

6E–58
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
341. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Use a DVM to check voltage at both of the BRN
wires at the A/C compressor relay socket.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 36Go to Step 35
35Repair the faulty BRN wire between the A/C fuse and
the A/C compressor relay .
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
361. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Engine idling.
3. A/C “ON.”
4. Blower “ON.”
5. Use a DVM to measure voltage between the
GRN/BLK wire at the A/C compressor relay socket
and battery
.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
+BGo to Step 40Go to Step 37
37Check for an open GRN/BLK wire between PCM
terminal B-14 and the A/C compressor relay.
Was the wire open?
—Go to Step 38Go to Step 39
38Repair the open GRN/BLK wire between the PCM and
the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
39Check for a damaged pin or terminal at B-14 of the
PCM.
Was a damaged pin or a terminal found?
—Go to Step 32Go to Step 33
401. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the A/C compressor
relay socket between either BRN wire and the
BRN/YEL wire.
3. Engine idling.
4. A/C “ON.”
5. Blower “ON.”
Did the compressor magnetic clutch engage?
—Go to Step 41Go to Step 42
41Repair the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
42Check for an open circuit between the A/C compressor
relay and the A/C clutch.
Was an open circuit found?
—Go to Step 43Go to Step 44
43Repair the open circuit between the compressor Clutch
and the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
44Service the compressor clutch or replace the
compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1176 of 6000

6E–59 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
451. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Idle the engine.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
—Go to Step 46Go to Step 47
46Repair the short to voltage between the A/C clutch and
A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
471. Reinstall the A/C compressor relay.
2. Remove the A/C thermostat relay.
3. Engine idling.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
—Go to Step 48Go to Step 50
48Use a DVM to check for a short to ground between the
A/C compressor relay and B-14 of the PCM.
Was a short detected?
—Go to Step 49Go to Step 33
49Repair the short to ground between the PCM and A/C
compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
50Repair the short to ground between the A/C thermostat
relay and the electronic thermostat.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1182 of 6000

6E–65 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor Diagnosis
The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system. The two displays are
described as follows:
“Knock Retard” indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.
“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.
DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring. The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The terminals may have to be removed from the
connector in order to check them properly.
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms p o r t i o n o f
the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
S o l e n o i d s a n d r e l a y s a r e t u r n e d “ O N ” a n d “ O F F ” b y t h e
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCS Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0560
P0712
P0406
IMPORTANT:If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0712
P0406
A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0107
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0107
Check for the following conditions:
Page 1185 of 6000

6E–68
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Diagnosis (For except EXPORT and
SOUTH AFRICA)
Pintle position error diagnosis is covered by DTC P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406. If EGR diagnostic trouble
codes P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406 are
encountered, refer to the DTC charts.
Engine Tech 2 Data Definitions and
Ranges
A/C CLUTCH – Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF –
Indicates whether the PCM has commanded the A/C
clutch ON. Used in A/C system diagnostic.
A/C REQUEST — Tech 2 Displays YES or NO —
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls. The PCM uses the A/C request signal to
determine whether A/C compressor operation is being
requested.
AIR/FUEL RATIO — Tech 2 Range 0.0-25.5 —
Air/fuel ratio indicates the PCM commanded value. In
closed loop, the air/fuel ratio should normally be
displayed around “14.2-14.7.” A lower air/fuel ratio
indicates a richer commanded mixture, which may be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A higher air/fuel ratio indicates a leaner commanded
mixture. This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE — Tech 2 Range 10-105
kPa/0.00-5.00 Volts —
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions. The barometric pressure
is used to compensate for altitude differences and is
normally displayed around “61-104” depending on
altitude and barometric pressure.
CHECK TRANS LAMP — AUTO TRANSMISSION —
Indicates the need to check for a DTC with the Tech 2
when the lamp is flashing 0.2 seconds ON and 0.2
seconds OFF.
CMP ACT. COUNTER – Cam Position Activity
DECEL FUEL MODE — Tech 2 Display ACTIVE or
INACTIVE —
“ACTIVE” displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions appropriate to operate in deceleration fuel
mode. The PCM will command the deceleration fuel
mode when it detects a closed throttle position while the
vehicle is traveling over 20 mph. While in the deceleration
fuel delivered by entering open loop and decreasing the
injector pulse width.
DESIRED EGR POS. — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents the EGR pintle position that the PCM is
commanding.
DESIRED IDLE — Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM —
The idle speed that the PCM is commanding. The PCM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.ECT — (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range –40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the PCM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the PCM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
EGR DUTY CYCLE — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents the EGR valve driver PWM signal from the
PCM. A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being commanded; a 100% duty cycle indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.
EGR FEEDBACK — Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts —
Indicates the EGR pintle position sensor signal voltage
being monitored by the PCM. A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).
ENGINE LOAD — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Engine load is calculated by the PCM from engine speed
and MAF sensor readings. Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.
ENGINE RUN TIME — Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec —
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED — Range 0-9999 RPM —
Engine speed is computed by the PCM from the 58X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
FUEL PUMP — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates the PCM commanded state of the fuel pump
relay driver circuit.
FUEL TRIM CELL — Tech 2 Range 0-21 —
The fuel trim cell is dependent upon engine speed and
MAF sensor readings. A plot of RPM vs. MAF is divided
into 22 cells. Fuel trim cell indicates which cell is currently
active.
FUEL TRIM LEARN — Tech 2 Displays NO or YES
—
When conditions are appropriate for enabling long term
fuel trim corrections, fuel trim learn will display “YES.”
This indicates that the long term fuel trim is responding to
the short term fuel trim. If the fuel trim learn displays
“NO,” then long term fuel trim will not respond to changes
in short term fuel trim.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1 — Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV
—
Represents the fuel control exhaust oxygen sensor
output voltage. Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between 10 mV (lean exhaust) and 1000 mV (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop.
Page 1191 of 6000

6E–74
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
D06RW00006
Circuit Description
The “Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition “ON” and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
Page 1192 of 6000

6E–75 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
UBS
98 model year Immobilizer Workshop Manual.
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Ignition “ON,” probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Is the MIL “ON?”
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
6Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 15
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 9Go to Step 14
9Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
11Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
12Substitute a known “good” relay for the PCM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
13Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—