SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1041 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-58 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 42
ACCELERATION SENSOR FAULT
KAA4F190
Circuit Description
The acceleration sensor provides a voltage signal that
changes in relation to the acceleration of vehicle. The
signal voltage will vary from about 1.95 to 3.45 volt.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitor a
signal voltage of deceleration in the vehicle.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning acceleration
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or
a contact problem in a connector.
Cause
The vertical acceleration sensor is defective or dis
connected
There is a problem in the wiring
There is a problem with a connector
Wrong installed vertical acceleration sensor
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
ON.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. This step checks for the voltage reference from
the EBCM.
5. This step checks for the voltage signal from the
acceleration sensor.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the acceleration sensor wiring is properly
routed and retained.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely
may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement
with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor acceleration sensor
during a road test. Watch the acceleration sensor being
displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the reading
is unusual.
Page 1042 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-59
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
DTC 42 - Acceleration Sensor Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 4
-
-
Go to Step 6
-
- -
4.75 - 5.25 v
-
-
1.95 - 3.45 v
-
-
Examine the acceleration sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between terminal 39 and 43 of EBCM.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Replace the acceleration sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open in the affected circuit or replace the
acceleration sensor, if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Place the acceleration sensor horizontally and let
the acceleration sensor
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between terminal 39 and 51 of EBCM.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the open in the affected circuit or replace the
acceleration sensor, if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1043 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-60 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 43
ACCELERATION SENSOR CONTINUITY FAULT
KAA4F190
Circuit Description
The acceleration sensor provides a voltage signal that
changes in relation to the acceleration of vehicle. The
signal voltage will vary from about 1.95 to 3.45 volt.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitor a
signal voltage of deceleration in the vehicle.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning acceleration
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or
a contact problem in a connector.
Cause
The vertical acceleration sensor is defective or dis
connected
There is a problem in the wiring
There is a problem with a connector
Wrong installed vertical acceleration sensor
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
ON.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. This step checks for the voltage reference from
the EBCM.
5. This step checks for the voltage signal from the
acceleration sensor.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the acceleration sensor wiring is properly
routed and retained.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely
may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement
with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor acceleration sensor
during a road test. Watch the acceleration sensor being
displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the reading
is unusual.
Page 1044 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-61
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
DTC 43 - Acceleration Sensor Continuity Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 4
-
-
Go to Step 6
-
- -
4.75 - 5.25 v
-
-
1.95 - 3.45 v
-
-
Examine the acceleration sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between terminal 39 and 43 of EBCM.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Replace the acceleration sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open in the affected circuit or replace the
acceleration sensor, if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Place the acceleration sensor horizontally and let
the acceleration sensor
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between terminal 39 and 51 of EBCM.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the open in the affected circuit or replace the
acceleration sensor, if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1045 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-62 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 13/14
LEFT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
KAA4F200
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and
outlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
A valve has failed.
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned
ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure
is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the
next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. This step tests the outlet valve.
Page 1046 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-63
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
DTC 13/14 - Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Action
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 6
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front left” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1047 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-64 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 15/16
RIGHT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
KAA4F200
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right front inlet and
outlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
A valve has failed.
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned
ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure
is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the
next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. This tests the outlet valve.
Page 1048 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-65
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 6
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner
being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 15/16 - Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1049 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-66 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 17/18
LEFT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
KAA4F200
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left rear inlet and
outlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
A valve has failed.
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned
ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure
is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the
next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. his tests the outlet valve.
Page 1050 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-67
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 6
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 17/18 - Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Value(s) Yes No