SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1051 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-68 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE COED (DTC) 19/20 - RIGHT REAR INLET AND
OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and
outlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
A valve has failed.
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned
ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure
is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the
next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve
3. This tests the outlet valve.
KAA4F200
Page 1052 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-69
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel rear right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 19/20 - Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
1Action Yes NoValue
2
3
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6 -
4
5
6
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 -
System OK - -
System OK - -
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3 -
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 -
Page 1053 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-70 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 21/22
LEFT REAR PRIME LINE AND TRACTION CONTROL
SYSTEM (TCS) PILOT VALVE FAULT
KAA4F200
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left rear TCS valves
are functioning.Cause(s)
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
Antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, and the ABS
warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the
ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC.
Page 1054 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-71
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action Yes
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKNo
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- Value(s)
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear left” to
begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.
5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,
attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 21/22 - Left Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault
Page 1055 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-72 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23/24
RIGHT REAR PRIME LINE AND TRACTION CONTROL
SYSTEM (TCS) PILOT VALVE FAULT
KAA4F200
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right rear TCS valves
are functioning.Cause(s)
A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
Antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, and the ABS
warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the
ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC.
Page 1056 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-73
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear right” to
begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.
5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,
attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 23/24 - Right Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1057 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-74 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 12
VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
KAA4F210
Circuit Description
When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage
to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use
this voltage unless the ABS control module provides
the ground for each solenoid coil.
DTC 12 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the
relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control
module is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the
ABS control module detects three or more solenoid
valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground
connection for the electronic brake control module
(EBCM).Cause(s)
A connector terminal is corroded.
The wiring harness is damaged.
The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
The valve relay is defective.
The EBCM is defective.
Fail Action
ABS/TCS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the
failure is intermittent, the control module will enable
the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history
DTC 12.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may re
sult in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the
reappearance of the malfunction.
Page 1058 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DTC 12 - Valve Relay Circuit Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
-
- -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 12 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 22.
Is fuse EF22 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 21.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the valve relay.
2. Check the resistance between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the valve relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF21.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 10 of hydraulic modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the valve relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the EBCM.
2. Check the resistance between terminal 28 and 29
of EBCM and ground G303.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1059 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-76 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
PUMP MOTOR OR PUMP MOTOR RELAY FAULT
KAA4F220
Circuit Description
When the electronic brake control module (EBCM)
grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides
battery voltage to the pump motor. The EBCM senses
the voltage applied to the pump motor to verify motor
operation.
Diagnosis
This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without mo
tor relay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+
after motor relay activation.
Cause(s)
There is a faulty terminal in the pump motor connector.
There is a faulty terminal in EBCM connector.
There is a problem in the ABS wiring harness.
There is high resistance in the chassis ground.
The EBCM is defective.
There is a problem in the wiring from the pump motor
connector to the motor.Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. This step checks for poor connection.
5. This step checks for the motor relay.
13. This step checks for the hydraulic modulator.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may re-
sult in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the
reappearance of the malfunction.
Page 1060 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
DTC 24 - Pump Motor or Pump Motor Relay Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 14 -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 27.
Is fuse EF27 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 27.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the motor relay.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the motor relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF27.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 19 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the motor relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the hydraulic modulator.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 clear?
Value(s) Yes No