SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1141 of 2053

5A-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
AFTER TEARDOWN FAULTS
Condition
C2 burntPossible Causes
Gear shift lever linkage out of
adjustment.
S6 foiled - stuck low.
Overdrive/output shaft sealing
rings damaged.
C2 piston cracked.
Incorrect C4 pack clearance.
C4 wave plate not lined up
properly.
Overdrive or output shaft sealing
rings damaged.
C2 piston cracked.
Over-run Clutch (OC) /low-1st
ball misplaced.
B1R spring broken.
Input shaft sealing ring cut.
C1/B1R ball misplaced.
B1R spring left out.
Overdrive or input shaft sealing
rings damaged.
C1 piston cracked.
Ball capsule jammed.
4-3 sequence valve in backwards.
Clutch Apply Feed (CAF) /B1R
ball left out.
Rear band incorrectly adjusted
or damaged.
Reverse-low/first ball misplaced.Action
Inspect, repair C2 and adjust
the linkage as necessary.
Repair C2. Inspect, repair or
replace S6 as necessary.
Repair C2. Inspect, replace the
sealing rings and/or shaft as
necessary.
Repair C2. Inspect, repair or
replace the C2 piston as
necessary.
Inspect C4 and repair as
necessary.
Inspect and adjust the C4 pack
clearance as necessary.
Repair C4. Inspect and realign
the wave plate as necessary.
Repair C4. Inspect and realign
the sealing rings and/or shaft as
necessary.
Repair C4. Inspect and replace
the C2 piston as necessary.
Repair C4. Inspect and refit the
ball as necessary.
Inspect and repair B1 and
replace the spring as necessary.
Replace sealing ring.
Repair B1. Refit the ball as
necessary.
Inspect and repair C1 and
replace the spring.
Repair C1. Inspect and replace
the sealing tongs and/or shaft
as necessary.
Repair C1. Inspect and replace
the C1 piston as necessary.
Repair C1. Inspect and refit the
capsule as necessary.
Repair C1. Inspect and refit the
valve as necessary.
Repair C1. Inspect and replace
the ball as necessary.
Inspect and adjust the band as
necessary.
Inspect and refit the ball as
necessary.
C4 burnt
B1 burnt
C1 burnt
B2 burnt
(Slips in reverse - no manual 1st )
Page 1142 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-47
SSANGYONG MY2002
Condition
Firm converter lock or unlockPossible Causes
Input shaft 'O' ring missing or
damaged.
Converter clutch regulator valve
in backwards.
Input shaft 'O' ring missing or
damaged.
C1 bias valve in backwards.Action
Inspect and replace the 'O' ring
as necessary.
Inspect and refit the valve as
necessary.
Inspect and replace the 'O' ring
as necessary.
Inspect and refit the valve as
necessary.
No lock up at light throttle
Page 1143 of 2053

5A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - GASOLINE VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is stored
as a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.
In the case where the vehicle type is certified for Eure
On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) compliance, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) provides the communication linkto the EOBD scan tool to pass on any EOBD relevant
codes from the TCM. The table below contains a list of
all supported DTCs and the classification of each for
EOBD purposes. Where a type B DTC has been set in
an EOBD vehicle, the response to the fault may include
action by the ECM, including the illumination of the
Malfunction lndicator Lamp (MIL). Refer to Section 1F,
Engine Control, for details on EOBD system function,
checks and fault clearing.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.”
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0706
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1712
P1713
P1714
P1715
P1717
P1718
P1719
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737Type
B
B
B
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
Pedal Signal Error
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
CAN Bus Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
Page 1144 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-49
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (Cont'd)
DTC Types
Each DTC is directly related to a diagnostic test. The
Diagnostic management system sets DTCs based on
the failure of the tests during a driving cycle or cycles.
The following are the two types of DTCs and the charac-
teristics of those codes;
Type B
Emissions related.
EOBD system “Armed” after one driving cycle with
a fail.
EOBD system “Disarmed” after one driving cycle
with a pass.
Illuminates the MIL on the second con-secutive
driving cycle with a fail.
TCM stores a history DTC on the first driving cycle
with a fail.
EOBD system stores a history DTC on the second
consecutive driving cycle with a fail, (the DTC will
be armed after the first fail).
EOBD system stores a freeze frame on the second
consecutive driving cycle with a fail, (if empty).
Type D
Non-Emissions related.
Does not request illumination of any lamp.
Stores a history DTC on the first driving cycle with
a fail.
EOBD system does not store a freeze frame. DTC
P1738
P1739
P1741
P1742
P1743
P1744
P1745
P1746
P1747
Type
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Solenoid 6 Circuit Open
Solenoid 7 Circuit Open
Solenoid 1 Circuit Short
Solenoid 2 Circuit Short
Solenoid 3 Circuit Short
Solenoid 4 Circuit Short
Solenoid 5 Circuit Short
Solenoid 6 Circuit Short
Solenoid 7 Circuit Short
Page 1145 of 2053

5A-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
Throttle Not Learnt Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
Solenoid 6 Circuit Open
Solenoid 7 Circuit Open
Solenoid 1 Circuit Short
Solenoid 2 Circuit Short
Solenoid 3 Circuit Short
Solenoid 4 Circuit Short
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - DIESEL VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is storedas a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1710
P1712
P1714
P1715
P1716
P1717
P1718
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737
P1738
P1739
P1741
P1742
P1743
P1744Description
Page 1146 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-51
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (Cont'd)
DTC
P1745
P1746
P1747Description
Solenoid 5 Circuit Short
Solenoid 6 Circuit Short
Solenoid 7 Circuit Short
Page 1147 of 2053

5A-52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diagnistic
System Check is the starting point for any driveability
complaint diagnosis. Before using this procedure,
perform a careful visual/physical check of the
Transmission Control Module (TCM) and the
transmission grounds for cleanliness and tightness.
The TCM Diagnostic System Check is an organized
approach to identifying a problem created by an
electronic transmission control system malfunction.
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken
inside the insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the TCM harness and con-
nections for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
TCM Diagnostic System Check
1
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
21 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to display the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Data List with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the TCM data?
Select the Trouble Code with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
Go to
applicable
DTC table -System OK,
Check
Complete
KAA5A5KA
Page 1148 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-53
SSANGYONG MY2002
TCM Diagnostic System Check (Cont'd)
3
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
4
5
6
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the serial data line from TCM connector
terminal B22 to Data Link Connector (DLC) connec-
tor terminal 14 for an open, short to ground, or
short to voltage. Also, check the DLC ignition feed
circuit for an open or short to ground and the DLC
ground circuit for an open.
Is a problem found?
Repair the open, short to ground or short to voltage in
the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed circuit
or the DLC ground circuit.
Is a repair complete?
Check the TCM ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the TCM ground circuit for an
open.
Is a problem found?
Repair the open or short to ground in the TCM ignition
feed circuit or the TCM ground circuit.
Is a repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
- Go to Step 1-
- Go to Step 1 -
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 1 -
Page 1149 of 2053

5A-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmission case. The TR sensor Indicates to the TCM
which gear position has been selected by way of a
varying resistance.
The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V. DTC P0706 sets when the TR sensor signal is not
feasi ble.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•The engine temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The engine speed is greater than 2000 RPM and
less than 4000 RPM.
Engine load is greater than 60 %.
DTCs P0707, P0708, P1703 and P1719 are not set.
Transmission temperature is greater than 0 °C (32 °F)
or if P0710 is present the engine coolant
temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The TR sensor indicates that the transmission is in
a neutral state, however the engine output torque
indicates that a drive gear load is present. This
condition must be continuously present for 5
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0706
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.
The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will
be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
TR signal is assumed to be in the Drive position.
The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not oc-
curred for 30 seconds and TR is in P, R, N or D.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
ter-minals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken wires inside
the in-sulation.
KAA5A5LA
Page 1150 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-55
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P0706?
1. Select Gear Lever Position on scan tool Data List.
2. Move the gear shift control lever through all of the
gear ranges (P, R, N, D, 3, 2, 1).
Does the scan tool display the correct gear lever
positions?
1. Inspect the TR sensor for damage to its rotating
part or its mountings.
2. Inspect the shaft driving the TR sensor for damage.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor or driving shaft as appropriate.
Is the acting complete?
Check for damage to the z-link within the transmission
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
1
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
4
5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 7 -
8 7
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
- Go to Step 7 -
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete