sensor SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1145 of 2053

5A-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
Throttle Not Learnt Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
Solenoid 6 Circuit Open
Solenoid 7 Circuit Open
Solenoid 1 Circuit Short
Solenoid 2 Circuit Short
Solenoid 3 Circuit Short
Solenoid 4 Circuit Short
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - DIESEL VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is storedas a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1710
P1712
P1714
P1715
P1716
P1717
P1718
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737
P1738
P1739
P1741
P1742
P1743
P1744Description
Page 1149 of 2053

5A-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmission case. The TR sensor Indicates to the TCM
which gear position has been selected by way of a
varying resistance.
The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V. DTC P0706 sets when the TR sensor signal is not
feasi ble.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•The engine temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The engine speed is greater than 2000 RPM and
less than 4000 RPM.
Engine load is greater than 60 %.
DTCs P0707, P0708, P1703 and P1719 are not set.
Transmission temperature is greater than 0 °C (32 °F)
or if P0710 is present the engine coolant
temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The TR sensor indicates that the transmission is in
a neutral state, however the engine output torque
indicates that a drive gear load is present. This
condition must be continuously present for 5
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0706
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.
The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will
be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
TR signal is assumed to be in the Drive position.
The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not oc-
curred for 30 seconds and TR is in P, R, N or D.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
ter-minals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken wires inside
the in-sulation.
KAA5A5LA
Page 1150 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-55
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P0706?
1. Select Gear Lever Position on scan tool Data List.
2. Move the gear shift control lever through all of the
gear ranges (P, R, N, D, 3, 2, 1).
Does the scan tool display the correct gear lever
positions?
1. Inspect the TR sensor for damage to its rotating
part or its mountings.
2. Inspect the shaft driving the TR sensor for damage.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor or driving shaft as appropriate.
Is the acting complete?
Check for damage to the z-link within the transmission
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
1
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
4
5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 7 -
8 7
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
- Go to Step 7 -
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1151 of 2053

5A-56 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmis sion case. The TR sensor Indicates to the
TCM which gear position has been selected by way of
a varying resistance.
The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V. DTC P0707 sets when the TR sensor signal is
faulty, causing the gear lever position signal to be less
than 0.87 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TR sensor signal is less than 0.87 V.
The above condition must be continuously present
for 100 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.
The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will
be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
Transmission range is assumed to be in the Drive
position.
The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0707
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 3 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM across the TR
sensor input terminals has been below on
acceptable level for a significant length of time.
This would typically be caused by a short to ground
in the wiring to, or within, the inhibitor switch which
has caused the signal at the TCM to read about 0
V.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, deformed or damaged terminals.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.
In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing the test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. This step simulates a DTC P0708 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the TR
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.
KAA5A5LA
Page 1152 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-57
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
5. Review the TR Sensor value on the scan tool.
Is the TR Sensor value less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TR Sensor value greater than specified value?
Replace the TR sensor.
Is the action complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM)
connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the TR sensor signal
circuit.
Is a repair complete?
Check for a poor connection at the TR sensor connector
and TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning
terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or DTC previously
recorded at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8 5
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9 6
- Go to Step 10 - 4
7
- Go to Step 10 - 8
- Go to Step 10 - 9
- Go to Step 11 10
11
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
4.12 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
0.87 V Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 10 -
Page 1153 of 2053

5A-58 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmission case. The TR sensor Indicates to the
TCM which gear position has been selected by way of
a varying resistance.
The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V.
The transmission range sensor is faulty, causing the
gear lever position signal to be greater than 4.12 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TR sensor signal is greater than 4.12 V.
The above condition must be continuously present
for 100 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.
The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information
will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
Transmission range (gear lever) is assumed to be
in the Drive position.
The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.
Manually initiated downshifts will not be available.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0708
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 3 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50°C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM across the shift
lever input terminals has been above an acceptable
level for a significant length of time.
This would typically be caused by a loose
connection or an open or short to B+ in the wiring
to, or within, the inhibitor switch which has caused
the signal at the TCM to read 5 V.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection or excessive current
draw.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to
other wiring. Inspect for broken wires inside the
insulation.
In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
KAA5A5LA
Page 1154 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-59
SSANGYONG MY2002
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.4. This step simulates a DTC P0707 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the TR
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.
DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
5. Review the TR Sensor value on the scan tool.
Is the TR Sensor value greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the
TR sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the TR sensor value less than specified value?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor ground circuit at terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the TR sensor connector
and repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM)
connector A.
3. Check the TR sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 for an
open or short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the TR sensor ground circuit at terminal 2 for
an open and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor connection at the TCM connector
and repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6 5
- Go to Step 11 - 6
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 4
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 7
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
0.87 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4.12 V Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 -
Page 1155 of 2053

5A-60 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input (Cont'd)
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or DTCs previously
recorded at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
12
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1157 of 2053

5A-62 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a
thermistor located in the solenoid wiring loom within
the valve body of the transmission. This sensor is a
typical Negative Temperature Coefficient (NTC) resistor
with low temperatures producing a high resistance and
high temperatures producing a low resistance.
If the transmission fluid temperature exceeds 135 °C
(275 °F), the TCM will impose converter lock-up at lower
vehicle speeds. Favour a lower gear to increase engine
speed, and in some vehicles flashes the mode indicator
lamp. This results in maximum oil flow through the exter-
nal oil cooler and eliminates slippage in the torque
converter. Both these actions combine to reduce the
oil temperature in the transmission.
The DTC P0710 sets when the TFT sensor signal is not
feasible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Transmission fluid temperature sensor signal is
greater than 4.88 volts (immediate detection).
Transmission fluid temperature sensor signal is less
than 0.21 volts (immediate detection).
Transmission temperature has not changed by 2 °C
in 15 minutes since ignition on and temperature is
less than 20 °C or greater than 125 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Transmission fluid temperature is assumed to be
120 °C (248 °F).
All shifts will be firm until the transmission has
warmed up because a high transmission fluid
temperature is assumed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0710
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not oc
curred for 3 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up cycles
with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and without a
fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM across the trans-
mission fluid temperature input terminals has been
outside acceptable levels.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection or excessive current
draw.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also, check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wires inside the insulation.
In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
5. This step simulates a DTC P0710 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the TFT
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.
KAA5A5M0
Page 1158 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-63
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Select T/M Fluid Temperature on scan tool Data List.
Is the TFT sensor value less than specified value?
Is the TFT sensor value greater than specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector
(additional DTCs will set).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TFT sensor value greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the TFT
sensor signal circuit, terminal 9 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector
(additional DTCs will set).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Jumper the TFT ground circuit terminal 10 to the
TFT sensor signal circuit terminal 9 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Is the TFT sensor value less than specified value?
Repair the short to ground in the TFT sensor signal
circuit as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TFT
sensor ground circuit at terminal 10 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the TFT sensor signal circuit, terminal 9 at
the 10-way transmission connector for an open or
short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 8
Go to Step 14 5
- Go to Step 16
- 6 4
7
0.21 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
8
9
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
0.21 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
4.88 V Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
10
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
- Go to Step 16 -
4.88 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5