Fuse SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1015 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-32 ABS AND TCS
Step
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 17
System OK
Go to Step 19
System OK
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21
System OK
System OK
System OKGo to Step 16
-
Go to Step 18
-
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 22
-
-
- 11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
-
-
1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between
ground and terminal 20 and 21.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Trace the RW wires between terminal 20 and 21 of
the EBCM connector to fuse F30 of the I/P fuse
block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between ground and terminal 1 of
the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Repair the circuit RW between terminal 1 of the
ABS harness EBCM connector to fuse F29 in the I/
P fuse block.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals
16 and 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Examine terminals 20, 21, 1, 19 and 16 of the EBCM
connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector
or wiring harness, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1058 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DTC 12 - Valve Relay Circuit Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
-
- -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 12 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 22.
Is fuse EF22 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 21.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the valve relay.
2. Check the resistance between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the valve relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF21.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 10 of hydraulic modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the valve relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the EBCM.
2. Check the resistance between terminal 28 and 29
of EBCM and ground G303.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1060 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
DTC 24 - Pump Motor or Pump Motor Relay Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 14 -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 27.
Is fuse EF27 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 27.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the motor relay.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the motor relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF27.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 19 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the motor relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the hydraulic modulator.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 clear?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1064 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-81
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DTC 27 - Stoplamp Switch Fault
Action
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 6
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 10
System OK
Go to Step 12
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 16
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 14
-
Go to Step 15
- -
-
-
11 - 14v
-
-
-
11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
-
-
11 - 14v
-
Observe the stoplamps when the brakes are applied.
Do the stoplamps turn on?
Check fuse EF11.
Is fuse EF11 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF11
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage at fuse EF11.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse EF11.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage at fuse F18.
Is fuse F18 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit between terminal 8 of
connector C104 and fuse F18 in the I/P fuse block
and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse F18.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage at terminal B2 of the stoplamps
switch.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between fuse F18 and termi-
nal B2 of the stoplamp switch.
Is the repair complete?
With the brakes applied, check the voltage at
terminal B4 of the stoplamp switch.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Replace the stoplamp switch.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module
(EBCM) connector.
2. Visually inspect the EBCM and its connector for
damaged pins or terminals.
Are there any damaged pins or terminals?
Repair the damaged pins or terminals.
Is the repair complete?
1. With the EBCM connector disconnected, applied
the brake.
2. Check the voltage at terminal 48 of the EBCM.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the B4 of the stoplamp
switch and terminal 48 of the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1067 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-84 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 28
LOW VOLTAGE FAULT
KAA4F240
Circuit Description
Proper operation of the electronic brake control module
(EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM
monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the
voltage falls below a minimum level.
Diagnosis
This test checks for battery output, proper grounding,
blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the
circuitry.
Cause(s)
The battery is defective.
There is a defective ground connection.
A connector is damaged.
A wire is broken or shorted.
A fuse is blown.
The ignition switch is malfunctioning.Fail Action
ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage,
and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of
the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC 28.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step determines whether there is voltage at
the battery and at the high current source.
7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1
source.
15. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM
end of the ABS harness.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may re-
sult in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the
reappearance of the malfunction.
Step
1
2
3
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
-
Go to Step 7 11 - 14v
-
-
Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Charge or replace the battery, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF11 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1068 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-85
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 5
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
System OKGo to Step 6
-
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
-
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
- -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Replace fuse EF11.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the BLK/WHT wires in the ABS wiring
harness from terminal 8 of C104 at the engine fuse
block to F19 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F19 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Replace fuse F19.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires in the ABS Wiring
harness from fuse F19 to terminal 50 of the EBCM
connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Rood test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F29 in the I/P fuse block.
Is fuse F29 blown?
1. Replace fuse F29.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does fuse F29 blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wire from fuse F19 to terminal
1 of the EBCM connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1069 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-86 ABS AND TCS
Step
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)
Action
System OK
Go to Step 17
System OK
Go to Step 19
System OK
Go to Step 21
System OK
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 26
System OK
System OK-
Go to Step 16
-
Go to Step 18
-
Go to Step 18
-
Go to Step 20
-
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 25
-
-
- -
11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check the voltage between ground and terminal 1,
and between ground and terminal 50.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires between terminals 1
and 50 of the EBCM connector to fuse F19 and
F29 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F19.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse F19.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F29.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for Fuse 29.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals
28 and 29 of the ABS harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Examine terminals 1, 28, 29, and 50 of the EBCM
connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector
or wiring harness, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 set again?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for
causes of intermittent problems.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1082 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-99
SSANGYONG MY2002
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Caution: Brake Fluid may irritate eyes and skin. In
case of contact, take the following actions:
Eye contact - rinse thoroughly with water.
Skin contact - wash with soap and water.
Ingestion - consult a physician immediately.
Caution: To help avoid personal injury due to poor
braking. DO NOT Tap into the vehicle’s brake system
to operate a trailer brake system.
Notice: When fasteners are removed, always reinstall
them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the
correct part number fastener for is not available, a
fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those
requiring thread-locking compound will be called out.
The correct torque values must be used when installing
fasteners that require them. If the above procedures
are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
Notice: Use only DOT-3 equivalent hydraulic brake
fluid. The use of DOT-5 (silicone) brake fluid is not
recommended. Reduced brake performance or
durability may result.
Notice: Avoid spilling brake fluid on any the vehicle’s
painted surfaces, wiring, cables or electrical
connectors. Brake fluid will damage paint and electrical
connections. If any fluid is spilled on the vehicle, flush
the area with water to lessen the damage.
Electronic System Service Precautions
Take care to avoid electronic brake control module
(EBCM) circuit overloading. In testing for opens or
shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any circuit
unless instructed to do so by the diagnostic procedure.
Test circuits only with a high-impedance multi-meter.
Never remove or apply power to any control module
with the ignition switch in the ON position. Always turn
the ignition to the OFF position before removing or
connecting battery cables, fuses or connectors.
General Service Precautions
Disconnect the EBCM connector before performing any
vehicle welding work using an electric arc welder.
Do not attempt to disassemble any component
designated as nonserviceable. The hydraulic modulator
and the EBCM can be separated from each other and
replaced separately but cannot be serviced. They have
no replaceable parts, and there is no replaceable parts,
and there is no access to the components they contain.
Bleeding System
Replacement modulators are shipped already filled
and bled. In normal procedures requiring removal of
the modulator, such as to replace the EBCM, air will
not enter the modulator, and normal bleeding will be
all that is needed.
If air enters the hydraulic modulator, or if an unfilled
modulator is installed, use the brake bleeding program
in the scan tool to bleed the modulator. Manual
bleeding of the hydraulic modulator is not possible.
Page 1085 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-102 ABS AND TCS
ACCELERATION SENSOR
Removal and Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the acceleration sensor connector. It
is located at the rear of audio system.
3. Remove the acceleration sensor mounting bolts.
Installation Notice
SYSTEM FUSE
Removal and Installation Procedure
The ABS/TCS system fuse, EF11, is located in the
engine fuse block. Counting from the battery toward
the surge tank, it is the first system fuse in the row.
KAA4F410
KAA4F420
Tightening Torque 7 Nm (62 lb-in)
4. Installation should follow the removal procedure in
the reverse order.
INDICATORS
The indicator lamps ABS and EBD and TCS are part of
the instrument cluster. Refer to Section 9E, instrumenta-
tion/ Driver information, for removal and replacement
details.
Page 1143 of 2053

5A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - GASOLINE VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is stored
as a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.
In the case where the vehicle type is certified for Eure
On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) compliance, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) provides the communication linkto the EOBD scan tool to pass on any EOBD relevant
codes from the TCM. The table below contains a list of
all supported DTCs and the classification of each for
EOBD purposes. Where a type B DTC has been set in
an EOBD vehicle, the response to the fault may include
action by the ECM, including the illumination of the
Malfunction lndicator Lamp (MIL). Refer to Section 1F,
Engine Control, for details on EOBD system function,
checks and fault clearing.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.”
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0706
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1712
P1713
P1714
P1715
P1717
P1718
P1719
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737Type
B
B
B
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
Pedal Signal Error
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
CAN Bus Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open