SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1901 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-268
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CJ:DTC P1096 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION (OPEN)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02348
E51
12
E2
E51
F61
B134 ECM
10
TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE
ACTUATOR LH
RHD
RHD : LHD : RHD
B22
F74
B200
11
8
7
1
2
LHDLHD
LHDLHD
RHD
RHD
F61: LHDF74
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B22: RHD
B134
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 756 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
: LHD : RHDE3
15
14
Page 1902 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-269
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 — (B134) No. 11:
(E51) No. 2 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector.Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1903 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-270
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CK:DTC P1097 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION (SHORT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02348
E51
12
E2
E51
F61
B134 ECM
10
TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE
ACTUATOR LH
RHD
RHD : LHD : RHD
B22
F74
B200
11
8
7
1
2
LHDLHD
LHDLHD
RHD
RHD
F61: LHDF74
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B22: RHD
B134
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 756 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
: LHD : RHDE3
15
14
Page 1904 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-271
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CL:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
CM:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tumble Generator
Valve Assembly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1110?Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
N
OTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1111?Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Page 1905 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-272
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CN:DTC P1152 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (LOW) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02320
BATTERYMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B100F2
14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
B100
F2
F60
E3
20
3
RHD
RHD6
72
3
33
26
25
ECMB134
: LHD: LHD
B21: RHD: RHD
1
4 2
3
B262
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
F60
B47
B262
B134
F2
LHD LHD
1234
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
: LHDE2: RHD
Page 1906 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-273
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (B18) No. 3:
(B134) No. 33 — (B18) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Check harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Is there any poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Page 1907 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-274
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CO:DTC P1153 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02320
BATTERYMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B100F2
14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
B100
F2
F60
E3
20
3
RHD
RHD6
72
3
33
26
25
ECMB134
: LHD: LHD
B21: RHD: RHD
1
4 2
3
B262
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
F60
B47
B262
B134
F2
LHD LHD
1234
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
: LHDE2: RHD
Page 1908 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-275
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 2.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.95
V?Go to step 6.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Page 1909 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-276
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CP:DTC P1301 MISFIRE DETECTED (HIGH TEMPERATURE EXHAUST GAS)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02340
B122
1*
B136 ECM
35 24
B279 EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR1
2
B279
12
B136
LHD : 7
RHD : 6*
B122
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1910 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-277
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.
Conduct the troubleshooting for all DTC
P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
Code (DTC).>Does failure for repair or
replacement exist?Repair or replace
failure, then
replace the precat-
alytic converter.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.