torque SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 2581 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-5
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Description
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
Supplemental Restraint System “Airbag”
The airbag system wiring harness is routed near
the TCM.
CAUTION:
All airbag system wiring harness and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use an elec-
trical test equipment on these circuit.
Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when performing diagnostics and
servicing the TCM.
Measurement
When measuring the voltage and resistance of
ECM, TCM or each sensor, use a tapered pin with
diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to
avoid poor contact. Do not insert the pin more than
0.65 mm (0.026 in).
B: INSPECTION
1. BATTERY
Measure the battery voltage and specific gravity of
electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2. TRANSMISSION GROUND
Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tightened
securely.
Chassis side
Tightening torque:
13 N
⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.4 ft-lb)
3. ATF LEVEL
Make sure that ATF level is in the specification.
Fluid.>
4. FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL
Make sure that front differential oil level is in the spec-
ification.
AT-00412
(A) Level gauge
(B) “HOT” side
(C) Upper level
(D) Lower level
(E) “COLD” side
(A) Upper level
(B) Lower level
PI-00105
COLD
LFHOT LF
(A)
(C)
(D)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(B)
AT-00317
(A)
(B)
LF
Page 2586 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-10
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Electrical Components Location
2. SENSOR
(1) Throttle position sensor (2.0 L
model)(4) Rear vehicle speed sensor (7) Accelerator pedal position sensor
(2.5 L model)
(5) Torque converter turbine speed
sensor (2) Front vehicle speed sensor
(3) Inhibitor switch (6) ATF temperature sensor
AT-01836
(3) (6)
(5) (1) (2) (4)(7)
(1)
AT-01105
AT-01474
(2)(4)
(3)AT-00330
(5)
AT-00331
Page 2589 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-13
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal
Accelerator pedal position
sensor (2.5 L model)
B55 19Throttle fully closed. More than 0.2
—
Throttle position sensor (2.0
L model)Throttle fully open. Less than 4.6
Accelerator pedal position
sensor power supply (2.5 L
model)B55 10 Ignition switch ON
(with engine OFF)Approx. 5 —
Throttle position sensor
power supply (2.0 L model)
ATF temperature sensor B55 21ATF temperature 20°C
(68°F)3.5 — 4.3 3.9 k — 4.7 k
ATF temperature 80°C
(176°F)1.5 — 1.9 500 — 600
Rear vehicle speed sensor B55 24Vehicle speed at least
20 km/h (12 MPH)More than 2 (AC range) —
Front vehicle speed sensor B55 6Vehicle stopped. 0
450 — 750
Vehicle speed at least
20 km/h (12 MPH)More than 1 (AC range)
Torque converter turbine
speed sensorB55 7Engine idling after warm-
up. (“D” range)0
450 — 750
Engine idling after warm-
up. (“N” range)More than 1 (AC range)
Vehicle speed output signal B56 1Vehicle speed at least
10 km/h (6 MPH)Less than 1←
→More than 4—
Engine speed signal B55 13Ignition switch ON
(with engine OFF)Less than 1
—
Ignition switch ON
(with engine ON)More than 5
(AC range)
Line pressure linear solenoid B56 20Ignition switch ON
(with engine OFF)
“R” range and throttle fully
closed after warm-up.5 — 7
4.0 — 8.0
Ignition switch ON
(with engine OFF)
“R” range and throttle fully
open after warm-up.3 — 5
Lock-up duty solenoid B56 5When lock up occurs. More than 10.5
2.0 — 4.5
When lock up is released. Less than 1
Transfer duty solenoid B56 4“P” or “N” range Less than 1
2.0 — 4.5
Throttle fully open and with
select lever in 1st gear.More than 10.5
2-4 brake duty solenoid B56 6“P” or “N” range More than 10.5
2.0 — 4.5
2nd or 4th gear Less than 1
High clutch duty solenoid B56 83rd or 4th gear Less than 1
2.0 — 4.5
“P” or “N” range More than 10.5
Low clutch duty solenoid B56 91st or 2nd gear Less than 1
2.0 — 4.5
“P” or “N” range More than 10.5
Low & reverse duty solenoid B56 7“P” or “N” range More than 10.5
2.0 — 4.5
“1” range More than 5
HOLD switch B54 2HOLD switch ON Less than 1
—
HOLD switch OFF More than 10.5 Check with ignition switch ON.
ItemConnector
No.Terminal No. Measuring conditions Voltage (V)Resistance
to chassis
ground (Ω)
Page 2592 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-16
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Contents Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
ATF temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear position Gear Position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio Transfer Duty Ratio %
Power supply for throttle position sensor Throttle Sensor Power V
Torque converter turbine speed signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Low clutch duty ratio L/C Duty %
High clutch duty ratio H/C Duty %
Low & reverse brake duty ratio L&R/B Duty %
Throttle position Throttle position %
Accelerator pedal position Accel. Opening Angle %
Cruise control system Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
ABS signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Parking range signal P Range Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
AT diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
POWER switch signal POWER Switch ON or OFF
HOLD switch signal HOLD Switch ON or OFF
FWD switch signal FWD SW ON or OFF
Shift lock solenoid signal Shift Lock solenoid ON or OFF
Page 2606 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-30
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Diagnosis content Reference
P0705Transmission Range Sen-
sor Circuit (PRNDL Input)Inhibitor switch malfunction, open or
short circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0712Transmission Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor Circuit Low
InputATF temperature sensor malfunction,
open input signal circuit
TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0713Transmission Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor Circuit High
InputATF temperature sensor malfunction,
short input signal circuit
TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0715Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
CircuitTorque converter turbine speed sen-
sor malfunction, open or short input
signal circuit
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0719Torque Converter/Brake
Switch “B” Circuit Low Brake switch malfunction, open input
signal circuit
SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0720Output Speed Sensor Cir-
cuitFront vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion, open or short input signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0724Torque Converter/Brake
Switch “B” Circuit HighBrake switch malfunction, short input
signal circuit
SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0725 Engine Speed Input CircuitOpen or short engine speed output
signal circuit
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Page 2607 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-31
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0736 Reverse Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0741Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Performance or
Stuck OffLock up clutch malfunction or locking
of valve
CUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0743Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Electrical Lock up solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid
“A” ElectricalLine pressure linear solenoid malfunc-
tion, open or short output signal circuit
ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0753 Shift Solenoid “A” ElectricalLow clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0758 Shift Solenoid “B” Electrical2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0763 Shift Solenoid “C” ElectricalHigh clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0768 Shift Solenoid “D” ElectricalLow & reverse clutch duty solenoid
malfunction, open or short output sig-
nal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0801Reverse Inhibitor Control
CircuitN–R lock solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706AT Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (rear
wheel)Rear vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion, open or short input signal circuit
CUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR WHEEL),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT AWD Solenoid Valve Cir-
cuit MalfunctionTransfer duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1708Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit Low InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open input signal circuit
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1709Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit High InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
short input signal circuit
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1714Throttle Position Sensor
Power Supply CircuitAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open or short input signal circuit
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).> DTC Item Diagnosis content Reference
Page 2625 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-49
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
D: DTC P0715 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.
3) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — No. 10:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the torque
converter turbine
speed sensor.
Turbine Speed
Sensor.>
AT-01843
5
10B11
T4
TCMB55
7
16
B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
B55
TORQUE
CONVERTER
TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR
B299SHIELD
JOINT
CONNECTOR
612
12 7
8956 34
10 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18 22 23 24
B299
12345678
Page 2627 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-51
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 7:
Earth lead; (B55) No. 16:
3) Start the engine and move select lever to
“P” or “N” range.Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
Page 2628 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-52
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
E: DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Stop light switch malfunction or input signal open circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not shifted down when climbing hill.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT.
Depress the brake pedal.Does the brake light illumi-
nate?Go to step 2.Check the brake
light circuit.
2 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
TCM and stop light switch.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
AT-01844
B55
B65
E
2 3
SBF-1
SBF-2
NO.16
20
B55
B65
TCM
12 7
8956 34
10 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18 22 23 24
1234
BATTERY
STOP LIGHT
SWITCH
TO STOP LIGHT
Page 2633 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-57
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Stop light switch malfunction or open input signal circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not shifted down when climbing hill.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
TCM.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
TCM and stop light switch.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
AT-01844
B55
B65
E
2 3
SBF-1
SBF-2
NO.16
20
B55
B65
TCM
12 7
8956 34
10 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18 22 23 24
1234
BATTERY
STOP LIGHT
SWITCH
TO STOP LIGHT