Control arm TOYOTA RAV4 2006 Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1989 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–101
ES
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 (see page ES-88).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the mass air flow performance monitor.
1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Turn the tester ON.
4. Clear DTCs (see page ES-35).
5. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70
C (158F) or higher.
6. Drive the vehicle at approximately 100 km/h (62 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
7. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
PENDING CODES and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.
Engine coolant temperature 70C (158F) or more
IAT sensor circuit OK
ECT sensor circuit OK
CKP sensor circuit OK
TP sensor circuit OK
Canister pressure sensor circuit OK
EVAP leak detection pump OK
EVAP vent valve OK
Both of following conditions 1 and 2 met -
1. Averaged engine load value ratio Less than 0.85, or more than 1.15 (varies with estimated engine load)
2. Averaged air-fuel ratio Less than -20 %, or more than 20 %
A112632E02
Page 1990 of 2000

ES–1022AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG
OK
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P0101 A
P0101 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART
2CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION
SYSTEM
3CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 1993 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–105
ES
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester
ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
1READ OUTPUT DTC
A112566E01
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0110 A
P0112 B
P0113 C
Go to step 6
Go to step 3
2READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
Page 1997 of 2000

2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–109
ES
DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the IAT.
The IAT sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the
intake air. When the IAT is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high,
the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes (See
Fig. 1).
The IAT sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
Resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor
changes, according to changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal,
the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs OBD II monitoring based on the values from the intake air temperature sensor. If there
is no change of the sensor value within the normal range, the ECM will not be able to perform OBD II
monitoring or will misdiagnose that there is a malfunction in the sensor. The ECM detects the stuck intake
air temperature sensor value by performing monitoring after the ignition switch is turned OFF or the
engine is started (short soak or long soak).
DTC P0111Intake Air Temperature Sensor Gradient Too
High
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0111When either condition below is met:
1. The intake air temperature rise is large, from the
previous trip warm-up to the following trip (2 trip
detection logic).
2. When the change in the intake air temperature after
engine start is less than the threshold value.Mass air flow meter assembly
A067628E18