sensor TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SIENNA, Model: TOYOTA SIENNA 2007Pages: 3000, PDF Size: 52.26 MB
Page 497 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–191
ES
NOTICE:
The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen
(HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
CaseA/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Area
1-
2•A/F sensor
•A/F sensor
heater
•A/F sensor
circuit
3•HO2 sensor
• HO2 sensor
heater
• HO2 sensor
circuit
4• Fuel pressure
• Gas leakage
from exhaust
system
(Air-fuel ratio
extremely lean
or rich) Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
Page 498 of 3000

ES–1922GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
– Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
– To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD
II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and
O2S B2S2. Press the YES button and then the ENTER button. Then press the F4 button.
HINT:
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving
condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting,
freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped,
whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as
other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
• A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that
would cause the engine to run rich.
• A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that
would cause the engine to run lean.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175
are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from intake system.
NG
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR
P0175)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
3CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Page 499 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–193
ES
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F
CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors
(AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S
B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and
decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
4PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F
Sensor ConditionMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur• PCV valve and hose
• PCV hose connections
• Injector blockage
• Gas leakage from
exhaust system
• Air induction system
• Fuel pressure
• Mass Air Flow (MAF)
meter
• Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensorA
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -• Injector leakage or
blockage
• Gas leakage from
exhaust system
• Ignition system
• Fuel pressure
• MAF meter
• ECT sensorA
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Page 500 of 3000

ES–1942GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output
voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the
HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less
than 0.4 V.
Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less
than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST,
the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor
alternates correctly.
B
C
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
COOLANT TEMP.
(d) Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is
both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine:
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine:
Between 75
C and 95C (167F and 203F)
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF and
COOLANT TEMP.
(d) Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP
reaches 75
C (167F) or more.
(e) Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and
at an engine speed of 2500 rpm.
Standard:
MAF while engine idling:
Between 1.8 g/s and 4.7 g/s (shift position: N, A/
C: OFF).
MAF at engine speed of 2500 rpm: Go to step 11
Go to step 15
5READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See page ES-516)
6READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Page 502 of 3000

ES–1962GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the A/F relay from the No. 6 engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the A/F relay.
NG
OK
11INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A126269E32
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-19)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-26)
12INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and
2)
REPLACE A/F RELAY
Page 503 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–197
ES
(a) Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(h) Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
13CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
A136175E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (A5-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
+B (A6-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (A5-1) - HA1A (E10-2) Below 1
AF+ (A5-3) - A1A+ (E10-22) Below 1
AF- (A5-4) - A1A- (E10-30) Below 1
HT (A6-1) - HA2A (E10-1) Below 1
AF+ (A6-3) - A2A+ (E10-23) Below 1
AF- (A6-4) - A2A- (E10-31) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (A5-1) or HA1A (E10-2) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF+ (A5-3) or A1A+ (E10-22) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF- (A5-4) or A1A- (E10-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
HT (A6-1) or HA2A (E10-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF+ (A6-3) or A2A+ (E10-23) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF- (A6-4) or A2A- (E10-31) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Page 504 of 3000

ES–1982GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
NG
OK
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for 2WD model (See
page EC-19) or 4WD model (See page EC-26)).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure A).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on (Procedure B).
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39) (Procedure C).
(d) Select the check mode using the tester (See page ES-
43) (Procedure D).
(e) Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories
switched off (Procedure E).
(f) Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60
km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between
1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure
F).
A165205E01
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
14REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
15PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Page 510 of 3000

ES–2042GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. High HC
concentration levels can cause increase in exhaust emission levels. Extremely high concentrations of HC
can also cause increases in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause
damage to the TWC. To prevent this increase in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage,
the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal
degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the VVT sensor and the
Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. The VVT sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the CKP
sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the
crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds. If the misfire count exceeds the
threshold levels, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0300Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders occurs and one of
following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
• High temperature misfire occurs in Three-Way Catalytic
Converter (TWC) (MIL blinks)
• Emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates)• Open or short in engine wire harness
• Connector connection
• Vacuum hose connections
• Ignition system
• Injector
• Fuel pressure
• Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
• Compression pressure
• Valve clearance
• Valve timing
• PCV valve and hose
• PCV hose connections
• Intake system
•ECM P0301
P0302
P0303
P0304
P0305
P0306Misfiring of specific cylinder occurs and one of following
conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
• High temperature misfire occurs in Three-Way Catalytic
Converter (TWC) (MIL blinks)
• Emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates)
A093767E07
Page 511 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–205
ES
When multiple DTCs for misfiring cylinders are set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires
have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring
cylinders are detected at the same time.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could
cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
• Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate
(approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once.
• An excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1,000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a
total of 4 times.
The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause
the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
• At a high engine rpm, a catalyst damage misfire, which monitored every 200 crankshaft revolutions,
occurs once.
• At a normal engine rpm, a catalyst damage misfire, which monitored every 200 crankshaft revolutions,
occurs 3 times.
HINT:
If a catalyst damage misfire occurs, the ECM informs the driver by flashing the MIL.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Misfire:
Monitor period of emission-related-misfire:
Related DTCsP0300: Multiple cylinder misfire
P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire
P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire
P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire
P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire
P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire
P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Injector, Ignition coil, Spark plug
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft, Camshaft, Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature
sensors and Mass air flow meter
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration1000 to 4000 crankshaft revolutions: Emission related misfire
200 to 600 crankshaft revolutions: Catalyst damaged misfire
MIL Operation2 driving cycles: Emission related misfire
MIL flashes immediately: Catalyst damaged misfire
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentP0100, P0101, P0102, P0103 (MAF Sensor), P0110, P0112, P0113 (IAT Sensor),
P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118 (ECT Sensor), P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220,
P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP Sensor), P0125 (Insufficient ECT for Closed Loop),
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock Sensor), P0335 (CKP Sensor), P0340, (CMP
Sensor), P0500 (VSS)
Battery voltage 8 V or more
VVT system No operate by scan tool
Engine RPM 450 to 6500 rpm
Either of the following conditions is met Condition (a) or (b)
(a) Engine start ECT More than -7
C (19F)
(b) ECT More than 20
C (68F)
Fuel-cut OFF
First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode Crankshaft 1000 revolutions
Page 520 of 3000

ES–2142GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See page
IT-1).
OK:
No leakage from intake system.
NG
OK
NG
OK
(a) Check the fuel pressure (See page FU-7).
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
COOLANT TEMP.
(e) Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is
both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine:
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine:
Between 75
C and 95C (167F and 203F).
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
13CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
14CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
(See page ES-92)
ADJUST VALVE TIMING
15CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE
AND FILTER
16READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
17READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW METER)