TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SIENNA, Model: TOYOTA SIENNA 2007Pages: 3000, PDF Size: 52.26 MB
Page 2831 of 3000

AC–88AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)
AC
A
(a) Remove the rear air mix control servo motor (water valve
servo motor).
(b) Disconnect the connector from the rear air mix control
servo motor (water valve servo motor).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
HINT:
• In order to turn the motor to the "MAX. COOL"
position, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 5,
and the negative (-) lead to terminal 4.
• In order to turn the motor to the "MAX. HOT" position,
connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 4, and the
negative (-) lead to terminal 5.
Standard resistance
(e) As the rear air mix control servo motor (water valve
servo motor) moves from the cool side to the hot side,
the resistance decreases gradually without interruption.
NG
OK
2INSPECT REAR AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (WATER VALVE SERVO MOTOR)
E145191E01
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
W2-1 - W2-2 Always 4.2 to 7.8 k
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
W2-3 - W2-1 MAX. COOL position 3.4 to 6.2 k
W2-3 - W2-1 MAX. HOT position 1.2 to 2.2 k
E108925E10
REPLACE REAR AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO
MOTOR (WATER VALVE SERVO MOTOR)
Page 2832 of 3000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–89
AC
(a) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C
AMPLIFIER)
E145121E07
E141047E09
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A10-21 (TPH) - W2-3 Always Below 1
A10-12 (S5) - W2-2 Always Below 1
A10-13 (SG) - W2-1 Always Below 1
A10-21 (TPH) - Body
groundAlways 10 k or higher
A10-12 (S5) - Body
groundAlways 10 k
or higher
A10-13 (SG) - Body
groundAlways 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
Page 2833 of 3000

AC–90AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)
AC
DESCRIPTION
This sensor detects the position of the rear air outlet control servo motor and sends the appropriate
signals to the A/C amplifier. The position sensor is built in the rear air outlet control servo motor.
The position sensor's resistance changes as the rear air outlet control servo motor arm moves.
It outputs voltage (5 V) that is input to terminal 2 and terminal 3 via the variable resister, and then to the A/
C amplifier.
The A/C amplifier determines the arm position based on the input voltage from the position sensor.
DTC B1439/39 Rear Air Outlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B1439/39Open or short in power source circuit in rear air outlet
damper position sensor circuit• Rear air outlet control servo motor (rear air outlet
damper position sensor)
• Harness or connector between rear air outlet
control servo motor and A/C amplifier
• A/C amplifier
E109300E01
Page 2834 of 3000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–91
AC
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester main switch on.
(c) Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the
display on the intelligent tester.
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition
column.
Result
B
C
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER
I036321E26
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
A/O DAMP POS-RAir outlet mode damper position
(Rear) / min.: -14%, max.: 113.5%Damper is at "FACE1": 0%
Damper is at "FACE2": 16.5%
Damper is at "FACE/FOOT": 44%
Damper is at "FOOT": 100%Open in the circuit: 50.0%
A/O DAMP TARG-RAir outlet damper target position
(Rear) / min.: -14%, max.: 113.5%
Result Proceed to
NGA
OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) C
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
Page 2835 of 3000

AC–92AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)
AC
A
(a) Remove the rear air outlet control servo motor.
(b) Disconnect the connector from the rear air outlet control
servo motor.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(e) As the rear air outlet control servo motor moves from
FACE to FOOT, the resistance decreases gradually
without interruption.
NG
OK
2INSPECT REAR AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
E145190E01
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A30-1 - A30-2 Always 4.2 to 7.8 k
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A30-3 - A30-1 FACE position 3.4 to 6.2 k
A30-3 - A30-1 FOOT position 0.8 to 1.6 k
E108925E11
REPLACE REAR AIR OUTLET CONTROL
SERVO MOTOR
Page 2836 of 3000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–93
AC
(a) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR -
A/C AMPLIFIER)
E145121E08
E141047E10
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A10-20 (TPM) - A30-3 Always Below 1
A10-13 (SG) - A30-1 Always Below 1
A10-12 (S5) - A30-2 Always Below 1
A10-20 (TPM) - Body
groundAlways 10 k or higher
A10-13 (SG) - Body
groundAlways 10 k
or higher
A10-12 (S5) - Body
groundAlways 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
Page 2837 of 3000

AC–94AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)
AC
DESCRIPTION
The air mix control servo motor (air mix damper servo sub-assembly) is controlled by the A/C amplifier.
The air mix control servo motor moves the air mix damper by rotating (normal, reverse) with electrical
power from the A/C amplifier.
This adjusts the mix ratio of the air that passes through the evaporator and heater core and controls the
air flow temperature. Air flow temperature changes when the air mix damper is moved to the target point.
The target point can be detected by the air mix damper position sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
DTC B1441/41Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit
(Passenger Side)
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B1441/41Air mix damper position sensor value does not change
even if A/C amplifier operates air mix control servo
motor.• Air mix control servo motor
• Harness or connector between air mix control servo
motor and A/C amplifier
• A/C amplifier
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER
I036322E26
Page 2838 of 3000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–95
AC
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester main switch on.
(c) Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the
display on the intelligent tester.
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
When the target position is "MAX. COOL" (-5%),
the actual opening angle is 19.0% or less.
When the target position is "MAX. HOT" (105%),
the actual opening angle is 81.0% or more.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester main switch on.
(c) Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then
check the air flow temperature by hand.
ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
When the lever is moved to the "MAX. HOT" side,
warm air comes out.
When the lever is moved to the "MAX. COOL" side,
cool air comes out.
Result
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
A/M DAMP POS-PAir mix damper position
(Passenger side) / min.: -14%,
max.: 113.5%
Damper is at "MAX. COOL": -5%
Damper is at "MAX. HOT": 105%-
A/M DAMP TARG-PAir mix damper target position
(Passenger side) / min.: -14%,
max.: 113.5%
Result Proceed to
NGA
OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) C
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
2PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
AIR MIX DAMP-P Air mix damper (Passenger side) min.: -14%, max.: 113.5% -
Result Proceed to
NGA
OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) C
Page 2839 of 3000

AC–96AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)
AC
B
C
A
(a) Enter the actuator check mode (See page AC-15).
(b) Press the DEF switch and change to the step operation.
(c) Check the air flow temperature by hand.
OK:
Air flow temperature changes in accordance with
each display code.
Result
B
C
APROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
3PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK
Display Code Air Mix Damper Operation
0 "COOL" side (-5%)
1 "COOL" side (-5%)
2 "COOL" side (-5%)
3 "COOL" side (-5%)
4 "COOL"/"HOT" (50.0% opened)
5 "COOL"/"HOT" (50.0% opened)
6"HOT" side (105%)
7"HOT" side (105%)
8"HOT" side (105%)
9"HOT" side (105%)
Result Proceed to
NGA
OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) C
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER
Page 2840 of 3000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–97
AC
(a) Remove the air mix control servo motor.
(b) Disconnect the connector from the air mix control servo
motor.
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal
5 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 4, then check that
the lever turns to the "MAX. HOT" position smoothly.
OK:
Lever turns to "MAX. HOT" position smoothly.
(d) Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal
4 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 5, then check that
the lever turns to the "MAX. COOL" position smoothly.
OK:
Lever turns to "MAX. COOL" position smoothly.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
4INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
E109236E13
REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO
MOTOR
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C
AMPLIFIER)
E145121E09