lock YAMAHA WR 450F 2016 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2016, Model line: WR 450F, Model: YAMAHA WR 450F 2016Pages: 426, PDF Size: 10.86 MB
Page 367 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-37
TIP
• If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform the checks and maintenance jobs for fault
code No. 13 first.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the star ter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 13
Item Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 03
Diagnostic tool display Displays the intake air pressure.
Procedure Operate the throttle while pushing the start switch.(If the display
value changes, the performance is OK.)
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air pres- sure sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air pressure
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
black/blue–black/blue
pink–pink
blue–blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake air pressure sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
Page 369 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-39
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
2 Defective intake air pressure
sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 03)
When engine is stopped:
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
At sea level: Approx. 101 kPa
1000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 70 kPa
When engine is cranking:
Make sure that the indication
value changes.
The value does not change
when engine is cranking.
Check the intake air pressure
sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE
SENSOR” on page 9-80.
Fault code No. 15
Item Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 01
Diagnostic tool display Throttle position sensor signal
• 11–14 (fully closed position)
• 109–116 (fully open position)
Procedure • Check with throttle valve fully closed.
• Check with throttle valve fully open.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of throttle posi- tion sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
Fault code No.
14
Item Intake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose).
Page 370 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-40
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
black/blue–black/blue
yellow–yellow
blue–blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of throttle position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-11. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Applied voltage of throttle po- sition sensor lead. Check the applied voltage.
(black/blue–blue)
Refer to “CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 9-79. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
Location of discon-
nected lead Output
voltage
Disconnected
ground lead 5V
Disconnected out-
put lead 0V
Disconnected
power supply lead 0V
6 Defective throttle position sensor. Check throttle position sen-
sor signal.
Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 01)
When the throttle valve is fully
closed:
A value of 11–14 is indicated.
When throttle valve is fully
open:
A value of 109–116 is indicat-
ed.
An indicated value is out of
the specified range.
Re-
place the throttle position
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
Fault code No. 15
Item
Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 372 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-42
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 06
Diagnostic tool display Displays the coolant temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of coolant tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of coolant temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
Page 373 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.
Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR” on page 9-78. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 05
Diagnostic tool display Displays the intake air temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 375 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected.
Page 376 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Page 377 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-47
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 36
Actuation Actuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
Procedure Check that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou- pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re- sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blue Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
Page 378 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-48
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of lean angle sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 379 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-49
Fault code No.43
Item Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 09
Diagnostic tool display Fuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
Procedure Disconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down
the kickstarter lever.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of main relay coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/red Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound Re-
place the main relay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective main relay. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below
3 V Replace the main re-
lay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.