sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 561 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0032 - O2Sensor 1 Heater Control Circuit High
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030036T
03
03–277Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 562 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 0.1 - 0.9 V
(change5-8times in 10 seconds periodically)
28 Downstream oxygen
sensor heating (with EOBD) --
36 Sensor (GND)•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
48 Upstream oxygen sensor
heating (without EOBD) --
55 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0032 O
2sensor 1 heater control
circuit high Engine is running•
Upstream Oxygen
Sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–278Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 563 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between upstream O
2sensor
terminal 2 and ground in the O
2sensor electrical
connector E-004.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
03
03–279Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 564 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box H2, H5
Fuse 25, Fuse 12, Fuse 23, Fuse 24
• Check harness for open or short between O
2sensor and fuse.
• Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
• With the X-431, select view DTC.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
5.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal.
COMPONENT ECMUPSTREAM O2SENSOR
TERMINAL •
48 (With EOBD)
• 1 (Without EOBD) 1
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE O2SENSOR HEATER
• Check resistance between O
2sensor heater terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1 & 2 (including
cable and connector) Approximately 9

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–280Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 565 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check resistance between O2sensor terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1&3and1&4
(Continuity
should not exist)
4&1and4&2
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–281Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 567 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0102 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit low input Ignition switch on or
engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
MAF sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–283Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 568 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following for proper connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and manifold
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reconnect the connectors or replace the malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
LTSMD030041
03–284Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 569 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following parts:
Relay
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
• Check harness for an open or short between MAF sensor and fuse.
• Repair an open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431, view DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0102 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 4 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to ground or power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03
03–285Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 570 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
• Install all removed parts.
• Start engine.
• Check MAF sensor signal with the X-431.
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal
voltage:
1.88 V Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
•If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
1.39 V
•If the signal voltage is out of specification, proceed with the following.
• Check for the causes of uneven air flow through the MAF sensor.
Crushed air ducts
Air cleaner seal
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• If the parts malfunctioning, repair or replace them.
• If the parts OK, clean the MAF sensor, then check the signal of the MAF sensor.
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace MAF sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–286Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 573 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITION DATA
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V •
Approximately 322 kg/h
• Approximately 1.39 V
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
52°C
• Idle: 910 RPM
• IAT: 30°C
• IAT signal: 2.17 V •
Approximately 420 kg/h
• 1.52 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0103 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit high input Ignition switch on or
engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range. •
MAF sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–289Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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