FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 2351 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
SENSOR
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Connector Layouts preceding these pinpoint tests. B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Select Diagnostic Data Link.
z Select PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PIDs; TFT, TFTV.
z Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and
Record? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If
vehicle did not enter PID, REFER
to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. B2 WARM-
UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE z
While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the
following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission
to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow
transmission to cool down.
z Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is
warmed up or decrease as the transmission is
cooled or does the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range? Yes
If the TFT PIDs increase as the
transmission is warmed or
decrease as the transmission is
cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD
TEST to verify if concern is still
present. If concern is still present,
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose
transmission overheating.
If the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range, INSPECT for intermittent
concern in the internal/external
harness, sensor or connector.
No
GO to
B3 .
B3 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
z
Key in ON position.
z Remove transmission fluid pan.
z Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for
damage.
z Measure the voltage with the positive lead to positive
TFT at sensor pin and negative lead to a good
ground. Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
CHECK for open or short circuit in
vehicle harness, internal harness
or a PCM concern. Klj . 8 ba
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Page 2352 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR z
Is the voltage present? B4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR
z
Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
z Measure the resistance between the positive TFT
and negative TFT pins at transmission connector,
using the following:
z Is the resistance correct? Transmission Fluid Temperature °C °F Resistance (Ohms)
-40 to -
20 -
40 to - 4 967K - 284K
-
19 to - 1 -3 - 31 284K - 100K
0 - 20 32 - 68 100K -
37K 21 - 40 69 -
104 37K - 16K
41 - 70 105 - 158 16K - 5K
71 - 90 159 - 194 5K -
2.7K 91 - 110 195 - 230 2.7K - 1.5K
111 - 130 231 - 266 1.5K - 0.8K
131 - 150 267 - 302 0.8K -
0.54K Yes
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an
overheating concern.
No
INSTALL a new internal harness
(sensor is part of harness).
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration preceding
these pinpoint tests. NOTE:
Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these
pinpoint tests. Klj . 9 ba
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C1 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
z
Select PARK.
z Key in OFF position.
z NOTE: DTC codes P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by
an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor.
z Carry out on board diagnostic test.
z Are only DTC codes P0705, P0708 present? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
GO to C2 .
C2 VERIFY DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
ALIGNMENT z
Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Apply the parking brake.
z Select NEUTRAL.
z Disconnect the shift cable/linkage from the manual lever.
z Verify that the digital TR Sensor Alignment Tool fits in
the appropriate slots.
z Is the digital TR sensor adjustment OK? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
ADJUST the digital TR sensor.
PLACE transmission range
selector lever in P and CLEAR
DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.GO
to C3 .
C3 VERIFY SHIFT CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
z
Place the manual lever in the overdrive position.
z Select DRIVE.
z Reconnect the shift cable/linkage.
z Verify that the shift cable/linkage is adjusted OK. Refer
to Section 307 - 05 .
z Is the shift cable/linkage adjusted OK? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
ADJUST the shift cable/linkage.
REFER to Section 307 - 05 .
C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
z
Select PARK.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Press the button and pull out on the digital TR harness
connector.
z Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or
pushed- out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
z Are the connector, pins and harness damaged? Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR
DTCs and REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
If diagnosing a DTC, GO to
C5
.
If diagnosing a starting concern
or a reversing lamp concern,
GO to C10 .
C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DIGITAL
TR AND PCM) z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Connect: Digital TR Sensor.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: TR PIDS TR, TR_D, TR_V.
z Move transmission range selector lever into each gear
and stop.
z Observe any of the following PIDs, TR and TR_D, TR_V
(vehicle dependent) while wiggling harness, tapping on
sensor, or driving the vehicle. Use PIDs TR, and TR_D
for DTCs P0705, P1704, and P1705. Use PIDs TR, and
TR_V for DTC P0708.
z Compare the PIDs to the Digital Transmission Range
(TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
z Do the PIDs TR, TR_D and TR_V match the Digital
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis chart,
and does the TR_D PID remain steady when the Yes
The problem is not in the digital
TR sensor system. REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section for further diagnosis.
No
If TR_D changes when wiggling
harness, tapping on the sensor,
or driving the vehicle, the
problem may be intermittent.
GO to C6 . Klj . 10 ba
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Page 2354 of 4378

harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped, or the
vehicle driven?
C6 CHECK DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor .
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Transmission Tester.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Sensor Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester TRS- E cable
match the selected gear positions? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor, GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs and
REPEAT OBD Tests. C7 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
z Inspect for damaged or pushed- out pins, corrosion or
loose wires.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry the connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Disconnect the digital TR sensor connector.
z Install the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 91 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and signal
return circuit pin 2 at digital TR sensor connector
harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 34 at the EEC- V
Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at
digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 3 at the EEC- V Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
REPAIR open circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 11 ba
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Page 2355 of 4378

Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at
digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 49 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR2 circuit
pin 5 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 50 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR4 circuit
pin 6 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR3A
circuit pin 3 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Are all resistances less than 5 ohms? C8 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO
GROUND OR POWER z
Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 91 and Yes Klj . 12 ba
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Page 2356 of 4378

test pins 71 and 97 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 3 and test pins 71, 97,
51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 34 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71, GO to
C9 .
No
REPAIR short circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 13 ba
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Page 2357 of 4378

97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71, Klj . 14 ba
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Page 2358 of 4378

97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C9 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT
SIGNAL CIRCUITS z
For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 3 and pins 49, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 34 and pins 49, 50, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 49 and pins 3, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303
- 14 .
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits
having less than 10,000 ohms
between other TR/PCM input
signal circuits. RECONNECT
all components. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Klj . 15 ba
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Page 2359 of 4378

resistance between test pin 49 and pins 34, 50, and 64
at the EEC-
V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 3, 49, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 34, 49, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 3, 49, and 50 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 34, 49, and 50
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box. Klj . 16 ba
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Page 2360 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: ELECTRICAL PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC)
SOLENOID z
Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C10 CHECK THE NON-
PCM INTERNAL CIRCUITS OF
SENSOR z
Connect: TRS- E Cable to Transmission.
z Connect: TRS- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Switch Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester indicate RED for
the correct gear position? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor. For starting system
concerns, REFER to
Section 303 - 06 . For reversing lamp
concerns, REFER to Section 417 - 01 . For optional circuits,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Select PARK.
z Check to make sure the transmission harness connector
is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and
in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
PCM.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Active Command Modes.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Output State Control (OSC).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Trans- Bench Mode.
z Does the vehicle enter the Trans- Bench Mode? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to
ENTER Trans-Bench Mode. If
vehicle did not enter OSC,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis
of PCM. Klj . 17 ba
222003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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